From the filings

+25.517% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Pritikin

Health services

Software purchasing at Pritikin is controlled at the headquarters level, where Chairman and Interim CEO Donald Nickelson leads a lean executive team. The franchisor mandates use of the ICR Portal and Pritikin ICR User Portal across its network. With 183 total units and 25.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for vendors is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
183
182 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25.517%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
16%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$0
per unit
Investment range
$6K–$53K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

16%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 16% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 16%. Total 16% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 16%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

9 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 18 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may access the data entered into the ICR Portal as we deem appropriate (including on a continual basis), and retrieve all information concerning your activities in conducting the Pritikin ICR Program, subject to your and Pritikin Program FDD Page 24 PK 4918-2269-2230 (April 17, 2026) our compliance with HIPAA (the…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1179654

Item 7

During our most recent fiscal year (which ended December 31, 2025), we had revenues of approximately $1,179,654 from the sale of items to Providers, which represented approximately 4.3% of our total 2025 revenues of $27,383,856.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 7

Similarly, we estimate that these purchases (these ongoing purchases are limited to Patient Engagement Kits; there are no leases) will represent approximately 1% of the ongoing purchases or leases of products and services that you incur to operate your medical business as a Pritikin ICR Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

noted in above, this applies only if an examination or audit of your books reveals an understatement of more than 5%, or if you are in material breach of the Certification Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Any use that you make of the Marks and all services and products that you provide or sell under the Marks must be approved in writing by use and must comply with the standards, requirements and quality provisions as we may establish from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will designate in the Certification Agreement the locations at which you may conduct the Pritikin ICR Program (each is a Facility) and the space(s) at the Facility where you will conduct the Pritikin ICR Programs for your patients (which together is the “ICR Space”).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must make these payments by means of check or ACH (electronic fund transfer as we designate).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In the Certification Agreement, we specify four permanent personnel positions that you, as a Provider, must maintain to be Pritikin-certified and to offer the Pritikin ICR Program.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may access the data entered into the ICR Portal as we deem appropriate (including on a continual basis), and retrieve all information concerning your activities in conducting the Pritikin ICR Program

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 7
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

The vendor opportunity at Pritikin

Pritikin operates 183 total units, 182 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The brand grew unit count by 25.5% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint that creates incremental software seats and potential integration work for vendors. The franchise network is concentrated in Arkansas, where all six mapped operators run their locations. No multi-unit operators appear in the FDD; every franchisee on file is a single-unit owner. This fragmented operator base means headquarters likely exerts strong control over technology decisions, making a single sale to the franchisor the most efficient path to network-wide adoption.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 16.0%, and the initial franchise term is three years. These economics suggest franchisees operate on relatively short commitments, which may influence how quickly the system can roll out new mandated technology.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five executives at the corporate level. Donald Nickelson serves as Chairman and Interim Chief Executive Officer. Terry Rogers holds the title of President, and Dave Arnold is Vice President. Cindy Berner, Vice President of Account Operations, and Deanne Marselle, Director of Implementation, round out the named leadership team. For a software vendor, the Director of Implementation is often a practical entry point for operational tools, while the President and Vice President likely hold budget authority. The absence of a named CIO or CTO in the FDD suggests technology purchasing may fall under operations leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

Pritikin mandates two systems across its franchise network: the ICR Portal and the Pritikin ICR User Portal. These are the only technology vendors named in the FDD. No point-of-sale system, accounting platform, scheduling tool, or CRM is disclosed as required or recommended. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, this represents a relatively greenfield opportunity—though any pitch must account for integration with the mandated ICR portals.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Pritikin's procurement model is not publicly documented. It is unclear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open market. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with HQ.

On renewals, the Certification Agreement automatically renews for successive three-year periods. Either party can prevent renewal by giving written notice at least 180 days before the expiration date. This structure creates a natural rhythm for vendor evaluation: every three years, with a six-month notice window, the franchisor can reassess its technology stack without penalty. Vendors targeting Pritikin should map renewal cycles and engage well before the 180-day deadline.

How to read the Pritikin FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and business background), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Reviewing these sections will help you understand who signs software contracts, what systems are already locked in, and when the next decision window opens.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Pritikin, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Donald Nickelson (Chairman and Interim CEO), Terry Rogers (President), and Dave Arnold (Vice President) as key executives. Director of Implementation Deanne Marselle likely influences operational tool decisions.
The FDD mandates the ICR Portal and Pritikin ICR User Portal. No point-of-sale or other operational technology vendors are named in the most recent disclosure.
Pritikin has 183 total units in the US, consisting of 182 franchised locations and 1 company-owned center. All 6 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
Agreements auto-renew for successive 3-year terms unless either party gives 180 days' written non-renewal notice. This creates a predictable, recurring window for vendor evaluation before each expiration.
The Pritikin FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pritikin2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pritikin files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

AR6

Ownership

The portfolio behind Pritikin

unknown of pritikin enterprises.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.