From the filings

+55.102% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness

Health services

Software purchasing at Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness is controlled at the franchisor headquarters in Colorado, where the executive team mandates core operational systems. The brand currently operates 157 locations (152 franchised) and requires franchisees to use specific accounting, EHR, EMR, and POS software. With a 55.1% year-over-year unit growth rate and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market for vendors is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
157
152 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+55.102%
vs prior filing
AUV
$746K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$188K–$631K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase and use the Accounting Software we designate for bookkeeping, which we anticipate will have a cost of approximately $49/month.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to any and all information that will be generated and stored on your Computer and Software Systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar month, and a year-to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet; (2) within ninety (90) days after the end of your fiscal year, a fiscal year-end balance sheet, and an annual profit and loss statement for that…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Prime Digital Marketing, is currently our required vendor for all digital marketing for our Unit Franchises.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date of December 31, 2024, we had one Franchise Advisory Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify the specifications for, and components of, the Computer System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1501082

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, revenues from sale of required products and services to Franchisees was $1,501,082, or approximately 15% of our total revenues of $10,016,556.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive revenue or other consideration from any other suppliers for goods and services that we require or advise you to purchase.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

13

Item 8

The cost of purchasing required products and services to our specifications will represent 19 approximately 5-9% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise and approximately 13% of your total purchases during the operation of your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier evaluation fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test, or $1,000, whichever is less) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier on a form approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Includes payment of money owed to us, return of termination/non-renewal printed copies of the Manual, cancellation of assumed names and transfer of phone numbers, cease using Marks, cease operating Franchised Business, no confusion with Marks, our option to purchase your inventory and equipment, your modification of…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we deem advisable, conduct inspections and/or audits of your Unit Franchise, including evaluations of its training methods, techniques, and equipment; its staff; and the services rendered to its customers (Franchise Agreement – Section 13.1).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the contents of the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards, or send out other electronic communications to you about changes or updates to the System, the Manual, and our policies and procedures.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate your Unit Franchise from a site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not operate a website separate from our website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $17,000 on grand opening marketing during the period beginning no later than 30 days before the soft opening of your Prime IV Hydration & Wellness® Unit Franchise to the public and ending 30 days after your soft opening date (the “Grand Opening Period”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend Two Thousand Five Hundred and No/100 Dollars ($2,500.00), or 5% of your Gross Revenues, whichever is greater, each month during the term of your Franchise Agreement (the “Minimum Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to join and participate in any Advertising Cooperative (“Co-op”) covering your Unit Franchise that may be established and duly formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase specified products and services relating to or for the operation of your Area Representative Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts due to us by automatic electronic funds transfer (EFT).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In any case, when making decisions relating to the operation of the Unit Franchise, the Franchisees should keep in mind that at least one licensed 35 medical or healthcare professional must be present in the Unit Franchise at all times, during the hours of business of the Unit Franchise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In order to protect and maintain the goodwill of the Marks and the system, you must require all employees and independent contractors to maintain a neat and clean appearance, and conform to the standards of dress that we specify in the Operations Manual, as updated from time to time.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must use our POS Software, and EMR Software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to any and all information that will be generated and stored on your Computer and Software Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge reasonable fees for any courses, conventions, webinars, sales calls, and programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require that you attend an annual conference. Attendance is mandatory.

The vendor opportunity at Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness

Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness is a health-services franchise with 157 total units, 152 of which are franchised. The brand posted a 55.1% year-over-year unit growth rate, making it one of the faster-scaling concepts in the wellness space. Average unit volume sits at $746,000, and franchisees pay a 7.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the combination of rapid unit growth and a mandated tech stack means every new location is a greenfield deployment for approved systems.

The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file. This flat structure can shorten the path to a decision: there is no multi-brand parent whose CIO overrides the brand-level team. The entire addressable market for franchised locations is 152 units, and that number is climbing quickly.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor headquarters in Colorado. The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Amy Neary (Chief Executive Officer), Brett Pollan (Chief Operating Officer), and Steve Shideler (Vice President of Digital Strategy). For operational software—POS, EHR, EMR—Steve Shideler is the most natural entry point given his digital strategy remit. CEO Amy Neary and COO Brett Pollan are likely involved in enterprise-level procurement decisions, particularly those that affect unit economics or franchisee compliance.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which suggests the franchisee base is fragmented. That dynamic reinforces HQ control: franchisees are unlikely to run independent software evaluations when the franchisor mandates systems centrally.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates four categories of technology: accounting software, EHR, EMR Software, and POS software. These are listed as required systems for franchisees. The specific vendor names are not disclosed in the FDD extract available to us, which is common—many franchisors keep the approved-vendor list in an operations manual rather than the disclosure document. Vendors selling into this brand should be prepared to demonstrate integration across clinical (EHR/EMR) and financial (POS/accounting) workflows, since all four categories are mandatory.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals were not extracted in our corpus, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known from the FDD alone. That said, the existence of mandated categories implies a closed or preferred-supplier model in practice.

Renewal timing is clearer. Item 17 requires franchisees to give notice of renewal between 12 and 24 months before the 10-year term expires. They must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include materially different terms, and pay a renewal fee. For software vendors, this creates a natural contract window: as franchisees approach renewal, they may be required to adopt updated tech mandates baked into the new agreement. With the brand's recent growth surge, many units are early in their term, but the continuous onboarding of new franchisees provides a steady stream of tech deployment opportunities.

How to read the Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required purchases), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). These sections define what franchisees must buy, from whom, and when those obligations reset.

If you are building a target account list for franchise software sales, FranCloud can help you rank systems by vendor-fit signals like tech mandates, growth rate, and HQ buyer profiles.

Questions vendors ask

Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Amy Neary, COO Brett Pollan, and VP of Digital Strategy Steve Shideler. Steve Shideler is the most likely direct buyer for operational software given his digital strategy role.
The 2025 FDD mandates accounting software, EHR, EMR Software, and POS software for franchisees. Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 157 total units: 152 franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand grew unit count by 55.1% year-over-year, signaling a rapidly expanding footprint.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not disclosed in our corpus.
Renewal windows open 12–24 months before the 10-year term expires. With recent rapid growth, many franchisees are mid-term, but new units entering the system create continuous onboarding opportunities for mandated tech.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators for 2025. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document and verify the data cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Prime I.V. Hydration & Wellness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

245 operators run 253 mapped locations. 8 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit237
2–9 units8

Top states by locations

FL35
TX21
CO17
UT15
OH14

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.