From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots

Personal services

Software purchasing at Pressed Roots Franchise Co. is controlled at the headquarters level, where Founder and CEO Piersten Gaines leads a lean executive team. The brand currently mandates Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. alongside its own proprietary software, creating a defined but narrow tech landscape. With only 4 total units—all company-owned—the addressable market is extremely small, but the $1.2 million average unit volume signals a premium operational environment for any vendor that secures a mandate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.20M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$486K–$810K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ZenotiZenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 8

s and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is Zenoti. As you acces

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Studio.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Studio.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Studio.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Studio Location you must obtain our approval of your Studio Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $15,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On-going, and on a monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than the greater of 2% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales or $1,000 per month on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Designated Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Studio or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 5% of Gross Sales during Weekly on the Will be debited automatically from the 12 month period Thursday of each your bank account by ACH or other following the opening of week for the means designated by us. the Franchised Business…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Studio must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Studio.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Pressed Roots

Pressed Roots Franchise Co. is a personal services brand headquartered in Texas, operating 4 company-owned locations with no franchised units reported in the 2025 FDD. The total addressable unit count is 4, all concentrated in Texas. This is a micro-cap target for software vendors—there is no multi-unit operator base to leverage for bottom-up adoption, and the 6 mapped operators are all single-unit. The average unit volume sits at $1,203,921, which is healthy for a salon concept and suggests each location generates enough revenue to justify operational software investment. However, with no year-over-year unit growth disclosed and no franchised units yet sold, the immediate expansion-driven buying window is closed. Vendors should treat this as a relationship-building play: get in early with HQ, prove value across the 4 existing units, and position for a mandate if and when franchising accelerates.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is small and centralized. Piersten Gaines, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, is the top authority. Briana Gaines serves as Chief of Staff and Vice President of Franchise Operations, a dual role that likely puts her close to day-to-day technology decisions affecting unit operations. Andy Louis-Charles, Vice President of Franchise Development, rounds out the named executive team from Item 1. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed, which means operational leaders double as tech evaluators. For a vendor, the path in runs through Piersten or Briana Gaines. The absence of a dedicated IT function also means any pitch must speak to operational outcomes—labor efficiency, client experience, revenue per appointment—rather than technical architecture.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two systems: Pressed Roots Proprietary Software and Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. Zenoti is a well-known salon and spa management platform covering POS, online booking, inventory, and CRM. The proprietary system likely handles brand-specific workflows or reporting that Zenoti does not cover out of the box. This dual mandate means the core operational stack is locked down. Adjacent opportunities may exist in areas Zenoti does not dominate—think specialized HR, advanced analytics, or marketing automation—but any vendor proposing a replacement for Zenoti faces a steep uphill battle against an entrenched, mandated incumbent. The FDD does not list any other named technology vendors, so the full extent of the stack beyond these two systems is unknown.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin. Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or purchasing cooperatives. This means Pressed Roots has not publicly codified a procurement model in its franchise disclosure, which is not unusual for a brand with only 4 company-owned units and no franchisees to govern. Vendors should expect an informal, relationship-driven buying process led by the CEO’s office. Renewal timing is equally opaque: the initial franchise term is not disclosed, and Item 17 contains no renewal conditions. Without a term length, there is no way to back into contract expiration cycles. The only near-term trigger for a software review would be an operational pain point at the existing units or a strategic decision to begin franchising in earnest, which would require scalable systems.

How to read the Pressed Roots FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding this brand’s obligations, financials, and technology mandates. Start with Item 1 to verify the executive team and any parent-company relationships—Pressed Roots appears independently owned with no parent on file. Item 11 is where you will find the full list of mandated technology, including the Zenoti and proprietary software requirements cited here. Item 19 contains the $1,203,921 average unit volume figure, critical for building a return-on-investment case. Because the brand has no franchised units, Items 8 and 17 are sparse, but that absence is itself a signal: the franchisor has not yet built the supplier governance infrastructure that larger systems use. For vendors who want a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to their product category, FranCloud provides the underlying data and filtering tools to prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots, answered from the filing

Founder and CEO Piersten Gaines is the ultimate decision-maker, supported by Briana Gaines (VP of Franchise Operations) and Andy Louis-Charles (VP of Franchise Development). With no CIO or CTO listed, operational leaders likely evaluate and recommend technology.
The 2025 FDD mandates Pressed Roots Proprietary Software and Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. Zenoti is a salon and spa management platform, suggesting the brand has already standardized its core operational stack.
There are 4 total units, all company-owned and located in Texas. No franchised units are reported, and the operator footprint shows 6 single-unit operators across approximately 6 located units.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so vendors should inquire directly about any preferred vendor programs during discovery.
Contract renewal windows are unknown. The FDD does not disclose an initial franchise term or Item 17 renewal conditions, and no recent unit growth data is available to signal expansion-driven procurement opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 19 financials, and the executive team listed in Item 1.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 6 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units3

Top states by locations

TX6

Ownership

The portfolio behind Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots Franchise Co.Pressed Roots

unknown of pressed roots holdings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.