From the filings

+66.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

POSITIVE RESET SERVICES INC.Positive Reset

Health services

Software purchasing authority at Positive Reset Services Inc. sits at the franchisor level, given the mandated technology stack. The system currently operates 5 franchised units, all in health services, with a 66.7% year-over-year unit growth rate. The 2025 FDD mandates Ally Office and Butterfly, leaving little room for unit-level discretion on core operational tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+66.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$150K
per unit
Investment range
$241K–$378K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

ntation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. Other than through the Franchised Business Website, you may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

vertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. Other than through the Franchised Business Website, you may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

erative advertising with other Positive Reset franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ble, you may do cooperative advertising with other Positive Reset franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

vertising with other Positive Reset franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use all software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription fees associated with them.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information, inventory levels, and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier for the development, support and maintenance of your Website.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to specify various suppliers, distributors, and manufacturers of equipment, inventory, fixtures, furnishings, supplies, and services that your Franchised Business must use or provide which meet our standards and requirements.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

362659

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received revenue in the amount of $362,659.00 Positive Reset FDD 2025 B 19 or approximately 6% of our total revenue of $6,044,316.67. from these services from our franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we reserve the right to charge you a fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and provide samples of the product or service from the supplier, as well as any other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee’s obligations on Section 18 Upon termination, you must: cease termination/non-renewal operations; cease to identify yourself as a Positive Reset franchisee; cease to use our trademarks; cancel any assumed name registration that contains any Mark; pay us and our affiliates all sums owing; pay us any…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, client satisfaction surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we 19.1.4 and 21.3 may change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) on marketing, promotion, and awareness-generating activities within the thirty (30) days prior to opening and the first ninety (90) days after the opening of the…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least $12,000 per year on advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies, and services from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies, and services from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 4, that allows Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchised Business shall be, at all times, directly supervised by a Clinical Director who shall provide active, ongoing and personal on-premises supervision of the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information, inventory levels, and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use all software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription fees associated with them.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Remedial Training Our then-current As incurred.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory systemwide training offered by us and/or attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to 10 days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Positive Reset

Positive Reset Services Inc. operates a small but growing franchise system in the health services sector, headquartered in New Jersey. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 5 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 66.7%, signaling an expanding footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is currently 5 units, all franchised, with purchasing control centralized at the franchisor level.

Royalties are set at 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. The system’s growth trajectory and mandated technology stack make it a candidate for vendors offering compliance-driven or operational tools that can scale with the franchisor’s expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not name specific HQ executives in Item 1, so the exact buying center is not publicly identified. However, the presence of mandated technology systems indicates that software purchasing authority rests with the franchisor, not individual franchisees. Vendors should expect a top-down evaluation process, likely involving ownership or senior operations leadership at the New Jersey headquarters.

Because the system is independently owned with no parent company on file, decision-making is not filtered through a larger corporate structure. This can mean shorter sales cycles but also requires direct engagement with the franchisor’s leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two systems: Ally Office and Butterfly. Ally Office is typically associated with practice management or operational workflows in health services, while Butterfly may relate to learning management or compliance training. No other mandated or recommended vendors are disclosed in the FDD.

For software vendors, this creates a clear picture of the existing stack. Any new tool must either integrate with Ally Office and Butterfly or replace a function not currently covered by these mandates. Given the health services vertical, vendors offering HIPAA-compliant solutions, scheduling, billing, or telehealth integrations may find openings.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should inquire directly about qualification requirements.

Renewal terms under Item 17 provide a potential window for software evaluation. Franchisees must give written notice at least 6 months before the end of their 10-year term, pay a $5,000 successor agreement fee, and execute a new franchise agreement. The franchisor may require materially different terms in the successor agreement, which could include updated technology mandates. This creates a natural inflection point where the franchisor may reassess its tech stack.

How to read the Positive Reset FDD

The 2025 FDD is the most current filing and contains the mandated disclosures for this franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists the mandated Ally Office and Butterfly systems, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions under which franchise agreements may be renewed with new terms. Item 1 provides corporate background, though no executive names are listed in this filing.

Review the embedded FDD below to verify the current state of technology mandates, unit counts, and renewal triggers before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

POSITIVE RESET SERVICES INC.Positive Reset, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list HQ executives, but the mandated tech stack indicates purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level.
The 2025 FDD mandates Ally Office and Butterfly. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
There are 5 franchised units. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated vs. approved supplier status is unknown.
Initial terms are 10 years. Renewal requires notice 6 months before term end and a $5,000 fee, creating potential review windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

POSITIVE RESET SERVICES INC.Positive Reset2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment POSITIVE RESET SERVICES INC.Positive Reset files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

NJ6
WI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.