From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Point 5 Franchise

Personal services

Software purchasing decisions at Point 5 Franchise flow through President Jody Sidle at the Virginia headquarters. The system currently mandates QuickBooks, Shopify, and Sure Payroll, with just 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned) generating an average unit volume of $403,898. This is a micro-cap personal services concept where the addressable market is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$404K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$67K–$134K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 1%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

oint of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Shopify and Sure Payroll Laptop Computer Terminal QuickBooks The syste

SurePayrollPaychex
Mandatory
PayrollItem 11

ch month on marketing your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Shopify and Sure Payroll Laptop

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Shopify and Sure Payroll Laptop Computer Terminal QuickBooks

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Point 5 Franchise has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Point 5 Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Point 5 Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Point 5 Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Point 5 Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Point 5 Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Point 5 Franchise.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Point 5 Franchise, in the manner specified by Point 5 Franchise in the…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Point 5 Franchise (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Point 5 Franchise, in the manner specified by Point 5 Franchise in the…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $300 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Point 5 Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Point 5 Franchise

Point 5 Franchise is a personal services concept headquartered in Virginia with a total footprint of just 2 units—1 franchised and 1 company-owned—both located in New Jersey. The system reported an average unit volume of $403,898 in its 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market here is minimal: 2 locations with no multi-unit operators and no disclosed year-over-year unit growth. This is not a scale play; it is a relationship-driven, single-decision-maker opportunity.

The royalty rate sits at 3% on a 10-year initial term, with renewal options available for unlimited successive 5-year periods. The franchisor does not appear to be part of a larger parent company, operating independently as far as the FDD discloses.

Who controls software purchasing

All signs point to centralized control. The FDD lists a single executive: Jody Sidle, President. In a system this small, there is no separate IT or procurement function. Any vendor pitching software—whether financial, operational, or point-of-sale—will need to engage directly with the President’s office. There are no multi-unit franchisees to influence purchasing decisions or run their own tech stacks independently. The buying center is effectively one person.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates three specific platforms. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required for accounting. Shopify by Shopify Inc. is mandated, likely for e-commerce or booking flows given the personal services classification. Sure Payroll handles payroll processing. These are named, non-negotiable systems that franchisees must adopt. Any vendor selling against these incumbents faces a replacement sale to a single decision-maker with no competitive tension from a large franchisee base.

No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the FDD extracts provided. The tech stack is lean, reflecting the micro-cap size of the system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provided no extract regarding procurement obligations. Without designated supplier or approved supplier language, the procurement model remains unclear. Vendors should assume that the President controls all vendor relationships until the FDD proves otherwise.

On timing, the initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Renewals are permitted for unlimited 5-year terms, but franchisees must provide advance notice, be in full compliance, renovate to then-current standards, sign the current form of agreement (including a personal guaranty), and execute a general release unless prohibited by law. These renewal triggers could create natural evaluation points for new software, but with only 1 franchised unit, the practical opportunity is a single conversation, not a recurring wave of RFP activity.

How to read the Point 5 Franchise FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 1 for the executive team (Jody Sidle, President), Item 11 for the full mandated tech list, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that may signal when a franchisee is required to reassess their tech stack. Given the system’s size, the FDD is the definitive map of who buys and what they already use. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to point your sales resources.

Questions vendors ask

Point 5 Franchise, answered from the filing

President Jody Sidle is the only executive listed in the FDD. With just 2 total units, purchasing authority is centralized at the HQ level in Virginia.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting, Shopify by Shopify Inc. for e-commerce, and Sure Payroll for payroll processing.
There are 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. Both are located in New Jersey. No multi-unit operators exist in the system.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. No designated or approved supplier language was extracted, leaving the procurement structure unclear.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are available for unlimited 5-year terms, provided franchisees meet compliance, renovation, and release conditions. Specific contract windows are not disclosed.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Point 5 Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Point 5 Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

NJ2

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.