d or designated suppliers or will consist of items that must meet our specifications. Currently our approved suppliers are as follows: Accubooks, American Crematory Equipment Co., Electronic Merchant
From the filings
Pet Passages
Personal servicesSoftware purchasing at Pet Passages is controlled by sole shareholder Michael Harris from the brand’s New York headquarters. The franchise currently mandates two technology systems—a Digital Operations Portal and the proprietary Pet Passages Secure Passages Software—across its 18-unit network (15 franchised, 3 company-owned). With an average unit volume of $336,060 and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market for vendors is small but tightly defined.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
chisee, will launch a grand opening advertising campaign as described in the Brand Standards Manual, which shall include but not be limited to: setting up social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram,
d in the Brand Standards Manual, which shall include but not be limited to: setting up social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, creating a Google business listing, setting up Google Ads pay per c
ll launch a grand opening advertising campaign as described in the Brand Standards Manual, which shall include but not be limited to: setting up social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, creating
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
Franchisor has the right to independently access all Business Data, wherever maintained.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
9.2 Reports. Concurrently with remittance of each Royalty Fee, Franchisee shall securely upload a report of Gross Revenue for the preceding period to the Digital Operations Portal, and all 22 other reports requested by Franchisor or otherwise designated in the Digital Operations Portal.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We or an affiliated company may be the only recommended vendor for Supplies including our turnkey services and opening inventory and supplies.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may modify our specifications, recommended suppliers and purchasing procedures at our discretion and you must promptly conform to all 22 changes at your sole expense.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Our total revenue during the fiscal year 2025 was $446,201.00, and we did not receive any revenue from Franchisee purchases from designated or approved suppliers within that year.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
95Item 8
Of the total purchases that will be required to operate your Franchised Business, we estimate that nearly 95% of these purchases will be from approved or designated suppliers or will consist of items that must meet our specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
The proposed supplier or you must pay, in advance, the vender review fee in the amount of $1,000.00, plus any travel expenses (including lodging and meals) as required in the evaluation of said vendor (the “Vendor Review Fee”).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee can request new supplier approval by notifying Franchisor in writing and submitting the Vendor Review Fee specified in Section 8.13 below, and such information and materials Franchisor requests.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
At termination or expiration of this Agreement, the telephone number shall become the Franchisor’s property and Franchisee shall transfer said number over to Franchisor or its designee.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We or our designee will periodically visit your Franchised Business to inspect your operations, observe and interview your employees and review your books and records (including data stored on your computer systems) in order to verify you are living our Pet Passages mission, values and purpose between and among team…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the Brand Standards Manual at any time but the modification(s) will not alter your status and fundamental rights under the Franchise Agreement (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.1).
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve of the Location and the Lease (see Franchise Agreement, Section 5.1).
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 6
Three months prior to opening the location, Franchisee shall pay to Franchisor or affiliate the amount of $7,500 (the “Grand Opening Advertising Fee”), which is not refundable under any circumstances.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require you to spend a minimum of $1,000.00 per month in the first two years after opening and at least $9,000.00 per year thereafter, on local advertising.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Subject to applicable law, Franchisee shall be required to participate in promotional sales, including special offers, pricing promotions, warranty programs, and loyalty programs directed by Franchisor within Franchisee’s geographic region.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
you must purchase all products, supplies, services, equipment, furnishings, merchandise (under Supplies/Inventory in Item 7), employee uniforms, goods, fixtures, inventory, and other items used, sold, displayed, or distributed or used in your Franchised Business in compliance with our standards and specifications…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
you must purchase all products, supplies, services, equipment, furnishings, merchandise (under Supplies/Inventory in Item 7), employee uniforms, goods, fixtures, inventory, and other items used, sold, displayed, or distributed or used in your Franchised Business in compliance with our standards and specifications…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
All franchisees are required to use our approved credit card processing company, Electronic Merchant Services.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Currently, Franchisor requires payment by Automated Clearing House (ACH) or electronic funds transfer.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
7.7 Gift cards. Franchisee shall participate in programs relating to gift cards, mobile coupons, stored value cards, online mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs directed by Franchisor from time to time, including issuing and accepting them as valid forms of payment.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You are also required to designate a Designated Manager who devote their entire working time to the Franchised Business who must also be a Certified Pet Funeral Director (the “Designated Manager”).
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
you must purchase all products, supplies, services, equipment, furnishings, merchandise (under Supplies/Inventory in Item 7), employee uniforms, goods, fixtures, inventory, and other items used, sold, displayed, or distributed or used in your Franchised Business in compliance with our standards and specifications…
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You will be required to use the Pet Passages Secure Passages Software, among other things, to post all product and service sales, keep inventory control, post sales tax, refunds, and credits, and maintain Pet Parent information.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
In other words, we will have independent access to your sales information and data produced by the Pet Passages Secure Passages Software.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to use Franchisor’s current back-office software program (currently Secure Passages Software) and maintain monthly updates to Pet Parent Data as required in the Manual.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchisor may also hold periodic optional or required training sessions and seminars at its discretion and reserves the right to charge reasonable tuition and materials fees for any optional or required periodic training or retraining programs offered.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
We will require periodic conferences to discuss system changes and issues affecting Pet Passages Franchisees (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.4).
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
- Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.
The vendor opportunity at Pet Passages
Pet Passages is a personal-services franchise headquartered in New York with 18 total units—15 franchised and 3 company-owned—according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system generates an average unit volume of $336,060, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty over a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the unit count is small, but the centralized purchasing structure means a single conversation at HQ can unlock the entire system.
Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This independence often means less bureaucratic procurement and a faster path to a pilot, provided the decision-maker sees value.
Who controls software purchasing
All purchasing authority flows through Michael Harris, the sole shareholder listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. No other executives, operators, or buying-committee members are named. For a vendor, this means the sales motion is straightforward: identify and engage Harris directly at the New York headquarters. There is no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, so influence from multi-unit franchisees appears absent or undocumented.
Because the system is small and tightly held, Harris likely wears multiple operational hats. A pitch should address both strategic ROI and day-to-day operational impact, since the same person may evaluate the product and approve the check.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates two technology systems. First, a Digital Operations Portal—no vendor name is disclosed, which may signal a custom or white-label solution. Second, Pet Passages Secure Passages Software, a proprietary system that franchisees must use. No third-party POS, CRM, scheduling, or payment-processing vendors are named in the disclosure.
This mandated stack creates both a barrier and an opportunity. The barrier is that any new software must integrate with or replace a proprietary tool. The opportunity is that the current stack appears thin; complementary solutions in areas like marketing automation, customer analytics, or workforce management may face less competition if they can demonstrate compatibility.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement policies. Whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with Harris.
Renewal timing is clearer. Under Item 17, franchisees in good standing may renew for two additional 10-year terms. They must provide written notice at least nine months before the end of their current term, sign the then-current franchise agreement, sign a release, attend training, and pay a renewal fee. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms. For a software vendor, the nine-month notice window is a natural trigger: franchisees preparing to renew are likely evaluating operational changes, including technology.
How to read the Pet Passages FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its affiliates), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer). These sections reveal who buys, what they must use, and when contracts open.
If you sell software into franchise systems, understanding the FDD is the first step. FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on real FDD data—reach out to learn more.
Questions vendors ask
Pet Passages, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Pet Passages files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.