From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Peri Peri Original

Quick service restaurant

Peri Peri Original is a quick-service restaurant franchisor headquartered in Virginia with a single mapped operator location in Wisconsin. The 2025 FDD names CEO Muhammad Abbasi, Director of Marketing Iqra Abbasi, and Director of Business Management Zahid Razzaq as the executive team. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks Online for accounting, but no other operational or POS systems are disclosed in the FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$242K–$737K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

e: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Clover On POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Clover POS System, QuickBooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make such additions or modifications without prior notice to Franchisee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $3,000 - $6,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

will be for goods and services that must be purchased from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier, or from another party according to our standards and specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Fees $500 per month plus transaction costs Renewal Fee $5,000 At time of renewal Retraining Fee Our then current At the time of Payable to us if your manager does not pass standard rates or retraining initial training and we permit you to send a $500 per trainee substitute manager to us for training. per day…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Peri Peri Original

Peri Peri Original is a quick-service restaurant franchisor headquartered in Virginia. The most recent FDD (2025) shows a single mapped operator location in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators and no disclosed company-owned units. That makes the addressable market for software vendors extremely small: one franchisee location, plus the franchisor's own HQ operations. There is no AUV disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. Royalty is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

For software vendors, this is not a volume play. The opportunity is limited to selling into the franchisor's corporate stack or waiting for new franchisees to sign on. The FDD does not disclose any parent company, so the brand appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD Item 1 lists three executives: Muhammad Abbasi (CEO), Iqra Abbasi (Director of Marketing), and Zahid Razzaq (Director of Business Management). There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role on file. For software decisions, the CEO and Director of Business Management are the most likely buyers, especially for accounting, operations, or back-office tools. Marketing software would likely route through the Director of Marketing.

Because the franchise system is so small, purchasing authority is concentrated at HQ. The single franchisee in Wisconsin may have some autonomy for local tools, but the franchisor's mandate of QuickBooks Online suggests HQ sets at least some technology standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks Online for accounting. No POS, inventory, scheduling, payroll, or other operational systems are named. That means the current tech stack is minimal and largely undisclosed. For vendors selling POS, loyalty, or workforce management, there is no evidence of an incumbent system to displace — but also no proof of demand.

This is a greenfield account in terms of operational software, but the total number of units (one) makes it a low-priority target unless the franchisor has aggressive growth plans not reflected in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is unknown. Franchisees may be free to choose their own vendors unless the franchisor issues standards later. Renewal terms are 10 years, with the right to renew for additional 10-year terms if the franchisee meets conditions including compliance, payment of fees, and signing a general release. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms.

With only one unit and no disclosed growth rate, software contract windows are unpredictable. Vendors should monitor new franchise sales or renewal activity rather than expecting a regular procurement cycle.

How to read the Peri Peri Original FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2025 FDD. Focus on Item 11 (obligations to use approved suppliers or systems) for any technology mandates beyond QuickBooks Online, and Item 17 (renewal) for contract timing. Item 1 lists the executives named above. Because the FDD is thin on operational detail, direct outreach to HQ may be necessary to understand the actual tech stack and buying process. For a ranked list of franchise targets based on FDD data, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Peri Peri Original, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Muhammad Abbasi (CEO), Iqra Abbasi (Director of Marketing), and Zahid Razzaq (Director of Business Management). For software, the CEO and Director of Business Management are the likely buyers, but no formal IT or procurement role is disclosed.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online for accounting. No POS, inventory, scheduling, or other operational systems are named in the disclosed technology requirements.
The FDD shows 1 mapped operator location, all in Wisconsin. No multi-unit operators are listed, and the unit-band split is 1:1, 2-9:0, 10-24:0, 25+:0.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not disclosed. Assume open purchasing unless the franchisor provides further details.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal possible for additional 10-year terms. With only one unit and no recent growth data, contract windows are unpredictable and likely tied to franchisee renewal or new unit openings.
The 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. Use the viewer to search for Item 11 (tech obligations) and Item 17 (renewal terms).
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Peri Peri Original2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Peri Peri Original files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.