From the filings

HQ-led decisions

PC Americas Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at PC Americas Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with U.S. Managing Director Jorge Maria Q. Concepcion and CEO Vicente L. Gregorio as key decision-makers. The franchise currently mandates GRUBBRR for operations and a suite of social media platforms for marketing. With approximately 20 franchised locations across two states, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making it a targeted opportunity for vendors offering compliance or operational tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$400K–$800K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 12

hat meets our specifications and which may be linked to our website. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, S

GRUBBRRGRUBBRR
POSItem 11

We may require you to use a specific POS provider (such as Square or a similar partner) and may also designate specific vendors for integrated digital ordering solutions (such as Grubbrr or a similar

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 12

and which may be linked to our website. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, SnapChat, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 12

ay be linked to our website. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, SnapChat, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok or

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 12

fications and which may be linked to our website. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, SnapChat, Instagram,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 12

ed to our website. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, SnapChat, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok or any other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 12

our specifications and which may be linked to our website. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, SnapChat, I

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the accounting software we specify in the Potato Corner® Standards Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the continuous and independent right to access, monitor, audit, and retrieve all information from your computer system at any time, without limitation.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must submit financial statements and reports we require in the format we designate and with the frequency we periodically require.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may be the only supplier for these items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We periodically designate vendors and suppliers that you must use for certain products or services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received revenues on account of purchase or leases by franchisees, nor did we receive rebates or other benefits from franchisees’ purchases or leases from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases described in this Item will constitute approximately 75% to 90% of all purchases and leases you will incur to establish your Potato Corner restaurant and approximately 40% to 60% of your cost to operate your Potato Corner restaurant.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign to us or our nominee telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and social media pages;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Your System must be configured to comply with all applicable data security laws and industry best practices, including maintaining full and current compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the continuous and independent right to access, monitor, audit, and retrieve all information from your computer system at any time, without limitation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Will loan to you one copy of the Potato Corner® Standards Manual, which we may modify from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall operate the Franchised Business at a site accepted in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish any website, social media page, domain name or URL address without receiving our prior written permission.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you spend at least $5,000 to $10,000 on grand opening marketing and promotions.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We also require you to spend 1% of gross revenues each month on local marketing, advertising and promotions to which we have consented.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in any gift card or other loyalty programs we establish.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all proprietary branded products that we designate from us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all other products, equipment, supplies and services required or used in the operation of the Potato Corner restaurant only from: (a) manufacturers, suppliers or distributors from time to time designated in writing by us; or (b) from us or our affiliates, if available.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

WE CURRENTLY REQUIRE YOU TO PAY FEES VIA ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER (EFT) FROM YOUR BANK ACCOUNT AS OF THE DATE THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT WAS ISSUED

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in any gift card or other loyalty programs we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You or the operating manager must be on site at the Potato Corner restaurant at all times.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date this Franchise Disclosure Document was issued, we require you to purchase a point-of-sale and a computer system and software from our designated suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the continuous and independent right to access, monitor, audit, and retrieve all information from your computer system at any time, without limitation.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to initial training, we may require you and your personnel to attend remedial training if we believe that you are not operating the Potato Corner restaurant to our standards.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you to attend a national business meeting or convention each year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at PC Americas Franchising

PC Americas Franchising is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California, operating approximately 20 franchised locations across Wisconsin and California. All units are single-operator, with no multi-unit franchisees, which means software purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level rather than fragmented across large operator groups. For software vendors, this creates a single point of sale: the headquarters team. The total addressable market is small—around 20 units—but the concentration of decision-making can shorten sales cycles if you reach the right executives.

The brand is part of spavi us international, a parent entity of unknown scale, which may influence procurement or shared services. However, the FDD does not disclose any shared technology mandates from the parent. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years, with renewal terms also set at 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark potential ROI per location.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the key executives are Vicente L. Gregorio (CEO, President and Chairman of the Board) and Jorge Maria Q. Concepcion (U.S. Managing Director). With no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT listed, technology decisions likely fall to the U.S. Managing Director, who oversees day-to-day operations, or the CEO for strategic investments. The board includes a Vice Chairman and a Treasurer, but their involvement in software procurement is not indicated. Given the small unit count, the buying center is lean; a vendor’s pitch should address operational efficiency and compliance directly to Concepcion or Gregorio.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD lists several mandated or recommended technology systems. GRUBBRR is the only operational technology named, likely serving as the point-of-sale, online ordering, and kitchen display system. This is a critical integration point for any vendor offering adjacent solutions (e.g., inventory, labor scheduling, loyalty). Additionally, the franchisor mandates the use of social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, TikTok, and Twitter. This suggests a marketing tech stack focused on organic and paid social, but no marketing automation or CRM is specified. Vendors offering social media management, analytics, or compliance tools could find an entry point by complementing these mandated channels.

No other operational software (e.g., accounting, HR, delivery aggregators) is disclosed, leaving gaps that vendors can explore. The absence of a named POS vendor other than GRUBBRR may indicate an exclusive arrangement, so any competing POS or payment processor would need to demonstrate clear advantages or risk being locked out.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and designated suppliers, was not extracted, so the formal procurement model remains unknown. This could mean the franchisor has not established a rigid approved-supplier program, or the information was simply not captured. Vendors should approach with a consultative sale, as the franchisor may be open to evaluating new solutions.

Renewal conditions from Item 17 provide insight into potential contract windows. Franchisees must give 180 days’ notice to renew, sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a successor fee (50% of the initial franchise fee), and complete retraining. They must also remodel and update premises. These requirements could trigger technology upgrades or replacements, especially if the franchisor mandates new systems at renewal. With a 5-year term and no disclosed unit growth, the primary software sales opportunities will be tied to these renewal cycles or any corporate-driven digital transformation initiatives.

How to read the PC Americas Franchising FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding this franchise’s operations, obligations, and technology mandates. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists mandated tech, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), which defines procurement rules. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full FDD. Reviewing it will help you identify integration requirements, approval processes, and any upcoming changes that could open a sales window.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

PC Americas Franchising, answered from the filing

U.S. Managing Director Jorge Maria Q. Concepcion likely leads technology decisions, with oversight from CEO Vicente L. Gregorio. No dedicated CIO is listed in the FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates GRUBBRR, a system typically used for POS, online ordering, and kitchen management. Social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter) are also mandated for marketing.
Approximately 20 franchised locations, all single-unit operators, concentrated in Wisconsin (1) and California (1) according to the 2025 FDD. No company-owned units exist.
The FDD does not extract a designated supplier or procurement model (Item 8 not available), suggesting an open or unspecified approach. Vendors should inquire directly about approval processes.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal requiring 180 days’ notice, contract windows may align with franchisee renewal cycles. No recent unit growth data is available to predict expansion-driven openings.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PC Americas Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PC Americas Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

20 operators run 20 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit20

Top states by locations

WI1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind PC Americas Franchising

unknown of spavi us international.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.