From the filings

+11.111% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Payroll Vault Franchising

Financial services

Software purchasing at Payroll Vault Franchising flows through a tight leadership team led by CEO Tricia Petteys and VP of Sales Tim Loehfelm. The franchisor mandates iSolved, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., CRM software, and payroll software across 60 franchised locations and one company-owned unit. With 61 total units and 11.1% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but concentrated, and every location runs on a prescribed stack that leaves clear gaps for complementary tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
61
60 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+11.111%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$69K
per unit
Investment range
$77K–$112K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

isolvedisolved
Mandatory
PayrollItem 11

ayroll Software Training For the first franchise you purchase, you or your Principal Operator must complete the Software training program (“Payroll Software Training”) provided by iSolved, our designa

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

Startup Fee and, beginning with the third month after the Opening Date, the Technology Maintenance Fee, DM Fee, Payroll Software License Fee, the CRM Fee, the PEPM and PCPM Fees, QuickBooks Fee, Accou

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

nchisee Training is online only. There are no costs associated with travel. 4. You must use a computer that meets our standards, and you must buy off-the-shelf software, including QuickBooks Online, w

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us the Technology Startup Fee and, beginning with the third month after the Opening Date, the Technology Maintenance Fee, DM Fee, Payroll Software License Fee, the CRM Fee, the PEPM and PCPM Fees, QuickBooks Fee, Accounting Fee, Mineral HR License Fee, Managed Marketing Fee, and the Unique Domain Fee, if…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the databases on your Computer System at any time, except we will never disclose any personally identifiable information of a Client or employee.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

we are the only supplier of services provided to the Owner’s Exchange Meeting for which the Owners Exchange Tuition is paid.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may also add and remove approved and designated suppliers at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1584684.77

Item 8

In 2024, we received $1,584,684.77 from required payroll software purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of your total purchases during the operation of the Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may bill you for our time at our then-current fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may wish to purchase the required goods or services from a supplier that we have not previously approved.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

To the extent that you accept credit cards or similar electronic payments from Clients, you must comply with all security requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI-DSS” and currently found at https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

visit your Franchised Business in our discretion and will use other methods to ensure that you are delivering quality services and products that conform to the System (Franchise Agreement, Section 5.3);

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning with the third month after your Opening Date, you will be required to spend a minimum of 1% per month on Gross Revenue (Local Marketing and Advertising Fee) on local marketing and advertising (Local Marketing and Advertising).

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Computer System that we designate in the Manuals.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note Amount Due Date Remarks 1) Royalty Beginning with the third full Royalties are payable Payable to us by an ACH month after your Opening Date, by the 15th day of the transaction.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also secure from us the license for the Payroll Software and the CRM Software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

After the first 12 months from your Opening Date, you may ask for, or we may, in our sole discretion, determine that you need Additional Training, Additional Software Training, or Operational Standards Support and Training, in which case you will pay the then-current fee for such services.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We hold an annual conference, and your attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Payroll Vault

Payroll Vault Franchising operates 61 total units—60 franchised and one company-owned—with a footprint concentrated in Colorado (8), California (7), Texas (6), Michigan (5), and Florida (5). The system grew 11.1% year-over-year, adding new locations that each need the mandated tech stack from day one. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 61 locations, but the growth trajectory and the 10-year renewal structure mean every unit will revisit its tech commitments on a predictable cycle.

The franchisor does not disclose average unit volume in its 2025 FDD, so revenue-based sizing is unavailable. However, the royalty rate is 6.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is five years. With 95 mapped operators and zero multi-unit franchisees, every location is independently owned. That single-unit operator profile means HQ exerts strong control over technology decisions, and vendors sell into the franchisor, not a fragmented base of large franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists R. Sean Manning as Founder and Managing Member, but day-to-day operational and technology decisions are driven by Co-Founder and CEO Tricia Petteys and VP of Sales and Client Business Development Tim Loehfelm. CMO Jessica Martin oversees marketing, communications, and public relations, making her the likely buyer for marketing automation, analytics, or customer engagement platforms. VP of Operations Training & Support Heather Boemker is the gatekeeper for tools that touch franchisee onboarding and support workflows.

No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology appears in the FDD, which is consistent with a 61-unit franchisor where technology selection is handled by the executive team rather than a dedicated IT function. Vendors should start conversations with Petteys or Loehfelm for core operational software and with Martin for anything that touches lead generation, brand, or franchise development.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four categories of software: CRM software, iSolved, payroll software, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. iSolved is the named HR and payroll platform, and QuickBooks Online handles accounting. The FDD does not name a specific CRM vendor, only that CRM software is required, which creates an opening for vendors in that category. The generic “payroll software” mandate likely overlaps with iSolved, but the separate listing suggests franchisees may have flexibility to run additional payroll tools alongside the core system.

Because the FDD does not disclose a point-of-sale system, vendors selling POS, scheduling, time-tracking, or benefits administration should note that these categories are not mandated and may be open for recommendation. The absence of a named CRM vendor is the most actionable gap in the current stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract on procurement, meaning the franchisor does not publish a designated supplier list or approved-vendor program. In practice, this likely means Payroll Vault mandates specific software categories and named systems but does not restrict franchisees from purchasing through a single channel. Vendors can engage HQ for an endorsement and then sell directly to franchisees.

The initial franchise term is five years, and Item 17 provides for two additional 10-year renewal terms, called “Successor Franchise Rights Terms,” if all obligations are met. Additional renewals beyond those two 10-year terms are by mutual agreement. This structure means every franchisee will face at least two major renewal events over a 25-year horizon, and each event is a natural trigger for software evaluation. With 11.1% unit growth, new-unit openings provide a parallel entry point that does not require waiting for a renewal cycle.

How to read the Payroll Vault FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts in this profile. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated technology stack. Item 17 defines the renewal terms that create software evaluation windows. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full FDD text. For software vendors, the most valuable sections are Items 1, 8, 11, and 17—read those first to understand who buys, how they buy, what they require, and when they are most likely to switch.

If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can build one from the full FDD dataset.

Questions vendors ask

Payroll Vault Franchising, answered from the filing

CEO Tricia Petteys and VP of Sales Tim Loehfelm are the primary decision-makers. CMO Jessica Martin influences marketing-tech choices. No CIO or CTO is listed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates iSolved for payroll and HR, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting, plus unspecified CRM and payroll software. No POS system is mandated.
61 total units: 60 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 95 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators on file.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved-supplier list in Item 8. Procurement signals are absent, suggesting an open model with franchisor mandates on specific software categories.
Initial terms are 5 years, with two additional 10-year renewal terms available if conditions are met. With 11.1% unit growth, new-location onboarding creates recurring entry points.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Payroll Vault Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Payroll Vault Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

95 operators run 95 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit95

Top states by locations

CO8
CA7
TX6
MI5
FL5

Ownership

The portfolio behind Payroll Vault Franchising

single_brand_holdco of Payroll Vault.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.