From the filings

+18.182% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Paramount Franchising

Financial services

Software purchasing decisions at Paramount Franchising appear centralized at the franchisor level, with Jeffrey Whitehead listed as the Agent for Service of Process in the 2025 FDD. The system mandates Drake Software and QuickBooks Online, creating a defined addressable market of 93 total units. With 18.2% year-over-year unit growth, the franchise presents a small but expanding opportunity for vendors offering complementary or replacement financial services technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
93
91 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+18.182%
vs prior filing
AUV
$498K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$74K–$166K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 1%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Drake SoftwareDrake Software
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

nse to do so. (Franchise Agreement Section 9.2). (5) Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) the following software, hardware and peripheral equipment: Drake Software – POS

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

, Outlook and other capabilities. This price includes maintenance and upgrades as released by Microsoft. (Franchise Agreement Section 8.5; Attachment 5 to the Franchise Agreement) QuickBooks Online –

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such client data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Paramount Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Paramount Franchising independent access to all its computers, servers (physical or cloud-based), and software programs, Including master access to the designated accounting software for one year (currently Drake software), and there is no limit to Franchisor’s right to access the systems

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Paramount Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, Including: (i) a minimal monthly profit and loss statement for the Business within 5 days after the end of each month, and (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and loss…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right for us or an affiliate to be an approved supplier or the only approved supplier of any of the items listed in the above table.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Paramount Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Paramount Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

143052

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, our revenues from the sale or lease of these products and services to franchisees was $143,052 or 7.56% of our total revenues of $1,892,016.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Paramount Franchising may receive rebates or payments from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 5% to 25% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute the Digital and Social Media Authorization for Assignment in the form of Attachment 4 attached hereto and such other directions and authorizations as may be necessary or appropriate to accomplish the foregoing;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate, at its own expense, in programs required from time to time by Paramount Franchising for obtaining client evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Paramount Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Paramount Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Paramount Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve of your site before a lease is entered into or you begin construction.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct such Marketing or commerce, nor establish any website or Social Media account or presence independently, except as Paramount Franchising may specify, and only with Paramount Franchising’s consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 5% of gross sales each month on marketing your business until your location reaches $1,000,000 in annual gross sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must operate your franchise business according to our system, including purchasing or leasing certain items or services according to our specifications and/or from approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must have an active ACH agreement with Paramount Franchising at all times.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisee’s expense, Franchisee must purchase or lease the computer and point of sale (“POS”) system and other computer hardware and software systems designated by Paramount Franchising in strict accordance with its specifications

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may at any time require that your principal executive or other personnel complete training programs in any format and at any location as determined by us.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Paramount Franchising

Paramount Franchising operates 93 total units—91 franchised and 2 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system reported an 18.2% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $497,814, and franchisees pay a 10% royalty on a 20-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small but concentrated: a single mapped operator runs one unit in Wisconsin, and the franchisor’s Utah headquarters likely controls technology decisions across the network. The financial services focus of the brand means any software that integrates with or improves upon tax preparation, accounting, or payroll workflows could find a receptive audience.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names Jeffrey Whitehead as the Agent for Service of Process, and no other executives or parent company are listed, indicating an independently owned franchisor with centralized decision-making. Vendors should direct initial inquiries to the headquarters in Utah. Because the system mandates specific software platforms, the franchisor likely evaluates and approves all technology used by franchisees. The absence of multi-unit operators—the sole mapped operator runs just one location—further consolidates buying power at the HQ level rather than with large franchisee groups.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD requires franchisees to use Drake Software for tax preparation and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. An Employee Payroll Tracking Software is also mandated, though the specific vendor is not named in the available extract. Additionally, the franchisor requires tax software instruction and educational videos, suggesting a training or learning management component. For vendors selling adjacent tools—such as payroll processing, document management, or client communication platforms—the existing stack represents both a constraint and an integration opportunity. Any proposed solution must complement or enhance the Drake-QuickBooks workflow to gain traction.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 contains no extract describing designated or approved supplier requirements. Vendors should prepare for a direct negotiation process and ask the franchisor about their supplier approval criteria. The initial franchise agreement runs 20 years, and renewal terms are 5 years, requiring franchisees to give notice between 90 and 180 days before expiration, remain in compliance, renovate to current standards, and sign the then-current agreement along with a general release. With 18.2% unit growth, new franchise sales may create recurring opportunities to introduce software at the onboarding stage.

How to read the Paramount Franchising FDD

The full 2025 FDD is available in the embedded viewer below. Focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and any additional recommended systems not captured in this summary. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions that may signal when franchisees are required to update their tech stack. Because the operator footprint is limited to one single-unit operator in Wisconsin, the document likely reflects a tightly controlled, franchisor-driven technology environment. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify similar financial services concepts with centralized purchasing and mandated software requirements.

Questions vendors ask

Paramount Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Jeffrey Whitehead as Agent for Service of Process, suggesting centralized purchasing control. No additional C-suite or IT leadership is disclosed, so initial outreach should target the franchisor's main office in Utah.
The FDD mandates Drake Software for tax preparation, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting, and an unspecified Employee Payroll Tracking Software. Tax software instruction and educational videos are also required.
The system has 93 total units, comprising 91 franchised locations and 2 company-owned outlets. The operator footprint is concentrated in Wisconsin, with a single mapped operator running one unit.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so vendors should inquire directly about their supplier approval process.
The initial franchise term is 20 years. Renewals are for 5 years and require notice 90–180 days before term end. With 18.2% unit growth, new location openings may create additional sales opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions in detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Paramount Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Paramount Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Paramount Franchising

unknown of paramount tax accounting cpas.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.