ent amount to the Brand Fund. The Brand Fund ran at a deficit during the 2025 calendar year. We spent the Brand Fund Contributions as follows: (i) ASN (Sales Training) (35%); (ii) CareerPlug (10%); (i
From the filings
One You Love Homecare
Health servicesSoftware purchasing decisions at One You Love Homecare are controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated tech stack covering billing, CRM, HR, and analytics. The system currently comprises 25 total units (24 franchised, 1 company-owned), representing a small but rapidly growing addressable market after 71.4% year-over-year unit growth. The franchisor mandates specific systems for core operations, creating a centralized procurement environment for vendors.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
puter access to high speed Internet, our required billing/scheduling Software as well as One You Love Mobile, and 28 ©2026 One You Love Homecare 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document Quickbooks. Each cli
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is obligated to use Franchisor’s Approved Supplier for bookkeeping services as well as Franchisor’s Approved Supplier for franchise analytics software.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically, including but not limited to, customer information, sales data and financial data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must provide Franchisor unaudited monthly financial statements including a monthly Profit & Loss Statement within fifteen (15) days of each month’s end as well as year-end unaudited financial statements, including a Profit & Loss Statement and Balance Sheet to be prepared by a certified public accountant…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s discretion.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We currently receive a rebate of 5% for the first year from our billing provider.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
5Item 8
We estimate that your required purchases will account for approximately 8% to 12% of all purchases and leases necessary to open your One You Love Homecare Business and approximately 5% to 10% of your annual costs to operate your One You Love Homecare Business thereafter.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
We currently charge a $500 fee for testing a particular product or evaluating a supplier at your request.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
In the event Franchisee wishes to purchase any approved items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee must provide Franchisor the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item Franchisee wishes to purchase, and purchase price of the item, if known.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and are otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of this Agreement and the Operations Manual.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to disclose updates to the Operations Manual in writing in any manner, including electronic means such as e-mail, Franchisor’s website and any intranet or extranet that Franchisor establishes in connection with the System.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee may operate the Franchised Business only at the approved location identified in the Data Sheet (the “Approved Location”).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is prohibited from maintaining an individual website related to the Franchised Business or establishing a URL incorporating any variation of the “One You Love Homecare” name or the Proprietary Marks.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
during the period beginning 60 days prior to opening and ending 90 days following opening, you must spend a minimum of $1,000 on your Grand Opening Advertising.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend the then-current amount that we designate each month on local marketing and advertisements (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a Cooperative applicable to the Franchised Business is established at any later time during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of such Cooperative no later than 30 days after the date on which the Cooperative begins operation.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
we have the right to require you to purchase certain Approved Services and Products only from us or other suppliers or distributors approved or designated by us.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must use all computer hardware and software we designate for use by System Franchisees.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Unless otherwise agreed between Franchisor and Franchisee, all fees and other amounts paid to Franchisor or any affiliate shall be made in the form of an ACH or similar funds transfer in the appropriate amount(s) from Franchisee’s bank account.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We will provide specifications for and designate sources of supply from which you agree to purchase inventory, goods and supplies necessary for the startup and ongoing operations of the Franchised Business, including stationary, client questionnaires, uniforms, and other forms.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You will purchase and/or lease and use any and all computer software programs (“Software”) which we have developed or may develop and/or designate for use for the System, and will purchase or lease such computer hardware as may be necessary for the efficient operation of the Software.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically, including but not limited to, customer information, sales data and financial data.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee orders or purchases equipment or supplies for resale telephone equipment or CRM and operational software from a supplier which Franchisor has not approved.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
The additional training programs and refresher courses will be held at our then-current tuition for such training, which is presently $500 per person.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
We require you to attend the annual conference, regional conferences or training and to pay our then-current registration fee (which is currently $1,000 per person), even if you fail to attend the conference.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at One You Love Homecare
One You Love Homecare presents a compact but high-growth target for software vendors. The system operates 25 total units—24 franchised and 1 company-owned—reflecting a 71.4% year-over-year unit growth rate. This trajectory signals an expanding addressable market, even if the current base is small. The franchisor is headquartered in Pennsylvania and shows a geographic concentration in Texas (8 units), Florida (6), and Pennsylvania (4), with additional presence in Arizona and Colorado. For vendors, the key takeaway is a centralized buying environment where the franchisor mandates technology across the entire system, eliminating the need to sell to individual franchisees.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology purchasing authority rests squarely with the franchisor. The FDD mandates seven distinct technology categories, indicating a top-down procurement model. While specific HQ executive names and titles are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the mandate structure means vendors must engage corporate decision-makers rather than individual operators. The operator footprint shows 42 mapped operators, all single-unit owners with no multi-unit operators on file, further reinforcing that no franchisee has the scale to influence technology decisions independently.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates a comprehensive suite of operational technology. Franchisees must use a billing and scheduling software, Careerplug for talent acquisition, a CRM tool, franchise analytics software, the proprietary One You Love Mobile application, a payroll/human resources/workers' compensation system, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. This stack covers the core operational workflow from client scheduling through billing, HR, and financial management. Vendors offering adjacent or complementary solutions should note the existing QuickBooks integration point and the mandated payroll/HR vendor relationship as potential partnership or displacement opportunities.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model details are not disclosed in the available FDD extract; Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved supplier processes were absent. However, the renewal structure provides timing insights. Franchise agreements run for a 10-year initial term with one successive 10-year renewal option available. Renewal conditions require franchisees to comply with then-current system standards, complete refurbishment and training, and pay a $12,500 renewal fee. These 10-year cycles, coupled with the requirement to adopt current standards at renewal, create natural windows for technology evaluation and potential vendor switching. The 71.4% recent growth rate suggests many units are early in their current terms, but vendors should monitor the initial signing dates of the 24 franchised units to anticipate renewal-driven tech refresh opportunities.
How to read the One You Love Homecare FDD
The full FDD, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, is available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 for the complete mandated technology list and Item 17 for renewal conditions that drive technology refresh cycles. The document reveals a franchisor maintaining tight operational control through centralized technology mandates, a 5.0% royalty rate, and a single-unit operator base with no multi-unit complexity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities based on tech stack fit and growth trajectory.
Questions vendors ask
One You Love Homecare, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment One You Love Homecare files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
42 operators run 42 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 8 |
|---|---|
| FL | 6 |
| PA | 4 |
| AZ | 3 |
| CO | 3 |
Related Health services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.