From the filings

HQ-led decisions

OddFellows

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at OddFellows are made at the headquarters level, where CEO Kartik Mohan Kumar and Ops & Brand Director Christopher DiVito oversee operations for the brand’s 5 company-owned quick-service restaurants in Florida. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks Online for accounting, with no other named systems disclosed in the 2024 FDD. With only 5 locations and no franchised units reported, the addressable market is small but concentrated at a single decision point.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$234K–$591K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CloverFiserv
POSItem 11

ou (franchisor). Two terminals for POS POS Software License Desktop Computer QuickBooks Online 18 OddFellows FDD 2024 The system will include an option for you of either Square or Clover POS System. S

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

to provide that the franchisee has the right to choose the payment system out of options specified by you (franchisor). Two terminals for POS POS Software License Desktop Computer QuickBooks Online 18

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as OddFellows Franchise may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give OddFellows Franchise unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by OddFellows Franchise.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as OddFellows Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently a supplier of the cups, packaging, ice cream and ice cream product that you must purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OddFellows Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OddFellows Franchise may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 60% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(iii) notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, 22 OddFellows FDD 2024 Franchise Agreement addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by OddFellows Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OddFellows Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OddFellows Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and OddFellows Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by OddFellows Franchise.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in 12 OddFellows FDD 2024 Franchise Agreement any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by OddFellows Franchise, in the…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required cups and branded packaging inventory and the ice cream product from us directly.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the equipment, supplies and back of house materials from our approved vendors as prescribed to operate your ice cream business.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by OddFellows Franchise (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in 12 OddFellows FDD 2024 Franchise Agreement any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by OddFellows Franchise, in the…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $350 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that OddFellows Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at OddFellows

OddFellows is a small quick-service restaurant concept based in Florida, with 5 company-owned locations as of the 2024 FDD. The brand does not report any franchised units, making the entire system company-operated. For software vendors, this means a concentrated addressable market of just 5 units, all controlled from a single headquarters. While the unit count is modest, the lack of franchisee autonomy simplifies the sales process: one decision point can unlock the entire chain. The brand’s royalty rate is 6.0% and the initial franchise term is 10 years, though no recent unit growth is reported. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. The concept is independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Kartik Mohan Kumar (CEO), Abby Lavin (Production & Logistics Director), and Christopher DiVito (Ops & Brand Director). With no dedicated IT or procurement officer, software purchasing decisions likely rest with the CEO and the Ops & Brand Director. Given the small size, the CEO is probably the ultimate approver for any technology investment. Vendors should target Kumar and DiVito when reaching out, as they oversee both operations and brand strategy. There are no franchisee associations or multi-unit operators to navigate, as the system is entirely company-owned.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2024 FDD is QuickBooks Online for accounting. No point-of-sale (POS), payroll, inventory, or other operational software is named as required or recommended. This suggests that the brand may be using off-the-shelf or legacy tools for other functions, or that such systems are chosen at the unit level without a franchisor mandate. The absence of a mandated POS is notable for vendors selling restaurant management platforms. However, the small unit count may mean the brand has not yet standardized beyond accounting.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so there is no disclosed designated or approved supplier program. Procurement is likely handled informally by HQ. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term, and Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must give advance notice, be in compliance, renovate to current standards, sign the then-current agreement (including a personal guaranty), and sign a general release. Renewal terms are 5 years. However, with no franchised units, these renewal windows are not currently relevant for software sales. For the company-owned units, purchasing cycles are probably ad-hoc and tied to the CEO’s priorities. Vendors should monitor any expansion or franchise recruitment activity, as that could create new openings.

How to read the OddFellows FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and provides the legal and operational details used in this analysis. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal terms). Because the brand is small and privately held, the FDD is the most reliable source of public information on its operations.

To identify more franchise targets with higher unit counts and clearer tech mandates, FranCloud can generate a ranked list tailored to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

OddFellows, answered from the filing

CEO Kartik Mohan Kumar and Ops & Brand Director Christopher DiVito are the likely decision-makers, as the brand operates only 5 company-owned units with no franchisees. No dedicated IT or procurement role is listed in the FDD.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online for accounting. No POS or other operational systems are named as required or recommended.
The brand has 5 company-owned quick-service restaurants, all likely in Florida where the headquarters is located. No franchised units are reported.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program (Item 8 not extracted). Procurement appears to be handled directly by HQ, given the company-owned structure.
With a 10-year initial franchise term and 5-year renewal terms, contract windows may align with renewal cycles, but no recent activity is reported. The small unit count suggests ad-hoc purchasing.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. (We do not name the specific depository.)
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

OddFellows2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment OddFellows files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. OddFellows’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.