From the filings

HQ-led decisions

OccMed Connect

Health services

Software purchasing at OccMed Connect is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Ali Hassan and Director of Operations Ali Ayoub identified as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The system currently mandates two specific technology platforms: OccMed Connect and Systoc. The total addressable market is small, comprising 10 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$252K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$101K–$193K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SYSTOCSYSTOC
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

om time to time you must pay to us, our affiliate or our designated vendors, monthly, weekly, and/or per transaction fees related to accessing the point of sale system (currently, Systoc), online orde

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Clinic Location.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we and our affiliates did not receive revenue from franchisees related to franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and/or evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Clinic Facility.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Clinic Location you must obtain our approval of your Clinic Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not utilize any websites, web based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $2,000 commencing not later than 30 days prior to the opening of your Clinic Location Franchise for the purpose of promoting your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend not less than the greater of (a) 1% of your monthly Gross Sales or (b) $500 per month on the local marketing of your Clinic Location Franchise.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs, brand standards and brand standard requirements as to employee knowledge and implementation of System brand standards

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Clinic Location Franchise, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies exclusively from us, our affiliates, or our designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use, lease, and/or install those products, services, furniture, fixtures, equipment, and other materials and supplies that we authorize and designate in writing that are now a part of our System or that we may designate as a part of our System in the future (the “System Supplies”).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid monthly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the 5th day of each monthly 27 OccMed Connect.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Clinic Location Franchise must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Presently, you are required to license and use a point of sale system, currently Systoc, as designated in the Manuals with a minimum of one computer with WiFi, a printer and iPad.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Clinic Location.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at OccMed Connect

OccMed Connect operates a compact, fully corporate-owned network of 10 locations in the health services sector, headquartered in Michigan. For software vendors, the opportunity is defined by a centralized purchasing structure and a clearly mandated technology stack. With no franchised units reported in the 2026 FDD, the entire addressable market consists of these 10 company-owned sites. The system’s average unit volume is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth data is unavailable. The royalty rate stands at 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years, though this applies only if the franchisor begins selling franchises in the future.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD identifies four executives in Item 1: Ali Hassan, Chief Executive Officer; Ali Ayoub, Director of Operations; Raul Villareal, Chief Marketing Officer and Franchise Support Director; and Diana Mandock-Davis, Director of Occupational Health Services. For a software vendor, the most direct path into the buying center likely runs through Ali Ayoub, whose operational oversight typically includes technology and workflow systems, and Ali Hassan, who holds ultimate budgetary authority as CEO. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all procurement decisions flow through this corporate team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific systems: OccMed Connect and Systoc. These are not optional or recommended; they are required across the network. OccMed Connect likely serves as the brand’s proprietary or namesake platform, while Systoc is a well-known occupational health and urgent care information system. For vendors selling adjacent or complementary software—such as billing, patient engagement, or workforce management tools—this mandated stack means any pitch must address integration with or displacement of these entrenched systems. The presence of a mandated tech stack also signals that the franchisor is willing to enforce technology standards from the top down.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which would normally clarify whether the franchisor designates exclusive suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing, provided no data in our corpus. This gap means vendors should prepare for a range of scenarios, from a closed, franchisor-controlled supply chain to a more open environment. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a structured process: franchisees must provide 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and have owners personally guarantee the new agreement. The renewal term is 10 years, but the FDD explicitly warns that the new agreement “may contain terms materially different from your current Franchise Agreement.” For software vendors, this creates a potential trigger event—if the franchisor updates technology requirements at renewal, that window could open opportunities for new vendors.

How to read the OccMed Connect FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. To evaluate OccMed Connect as a software sales target, focus on Item 11 for the complete mandated technology list and any additional recommended or optional systems not captured in our summary. Cross-reference Item 8 for supplier and procurement rules, which will determine whether you can sell directly to locations or must first secure franchisor approval. Item 1 provides the full executive roster and ownership structure, confirming that no parent company is on file and the system appears independently owned. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can map this data against your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

OccMed Connect, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Ali Hassan (CEO) and Ali Ayoub (Director of Operations) as key executives, making them the likely buying center for enterprise software decisions at this 10-unit health services chain.
The FDD mandates two systems: OccMed Connect and Systoc. These are the core operational and clinical platforms required across all locations.
There are 10 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations, making this a fully corporate-operated health services system.
The specific procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract in the available data.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years with a 180-day written notice required for renewal. Renewal terms may differ materially, creating potential evaluation windows tied to those cycles, though specific dates are not disclosed.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 8 procurement rules directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

OccMed Connect2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment OccMed Connect files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

MI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.