From the filings

HQ-led decisions

NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Stephen Giordanella. The franchise currently operates a single unit in Florida, making the addressable market extremely limited for vendors. The 2025 FDD mandates a proprietary software program and scheduling software, with no additional named third-party systems disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$539K–$1.18M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 12

isees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. Use of food delivery platform companies, such as Uber Eats, Grubhub, DoorDash and other s

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, Li

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 12

er franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. Use of food delivery platform companies, such as Uber Eats, Grubhub, DoorDash an

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

et, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

r other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 12

on from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. Use of food delivery platform companies, such as Uber Eats, Grubhub,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

rwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, MySpace, Pl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information and are not contractually limited as to our access to this data (Section 9 of the Franchise Agreement).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must maintain, for at least five (5) fiscal years from their preparation, complete financial records for the operation of the Franchised Business in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and must provide Franchisor, at Franchisor’s request, with: (i) a weekly Gross Sales Report signed…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date of this Disclosure Document, we are an Approved Supplier for (i) signage and certain wall coverings, (ii) certain furniture, including tables and chairs, and (iii) certain food and beverage ingredients and products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase any products and services directly from us or our

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Since we started selling franchises in 2023, we did not receive any revenue from required purchases and leases in the last fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive rebates from following Approved Suppliers: • Katom pays to us a rebate of up to 3% of new equipment purchased by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 35% to 50% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to undertake either of these actions, you must request and obtain our approval in writing before: (i) using or offering the non-approved product or service in connection with your Franchised Business; or (ii) purchasing from a non-approved supplier. You must pay our then-current Evaluation Fee when…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase a product or service that we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternate source, then you must obtain our prior written approval as outlined more fully in this Item.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee must terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and take all steps required to assign the same to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that, in order to maintain the high quality and uniform standards associated with the System and to protect its goodwill and reputation, Franchisee shall permit Franchisor and its designated agents, during business hours, with or without notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Franchised…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to disclose updates to the Manuals via electronic means, including over Franchisor’s website or any intranet or extranet system established in connection with the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may only operate the Franchised Business from the Accepted Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is prohibited, however, from establishing any website or other presence on the Internet, except as provided herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to remit to us $15,000 to $18,000 for grand opening advertising (the “Grand Opening Advertising Requirement”) within 10 days from you being granted your permitting for construction of your Accepted Location.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

we require that you spend at least 3% of Gross Sales on local marketing and promotion in accordance with an annual plan and our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Restaurant, you must participate in and contribute at least 3% of your monthly Gross Sales to the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase ingredients, food and beverage products, as well as certain signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, computer hardware and software, and other equipment, inventory, products and services, from Franchisor or from approved or designated suppliers as Franchisor will specify, from time to…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase ingredients, food and beverage products, as well as certain signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, computer hardware and software, and other equipment, inventory, products and services, from Franchisor or from approved or designated suppliers as Franchisor will specify, from time to…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to obtain credit card processing hardware and/or software that we designate, which will cost approximately $1,000.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your Royalty Fee, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement, may be collected by us via EFT from the bank account you are required to designate solely Pilar Operations, LLC 10 Franchise Disclosure Document - 0224 for use in connection with your Franchised Business (your…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Restaurant must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s employees must wear the uniform and attire as required by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use the POS System that we approve for operating your Restaurant.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information and are not contractually limited as to our access to this data (Section 9 of the Franchise Agreement).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and your employees’ attendance at these programs and/or courses, at a location designated by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to attend the Annual Conference and pay our then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats

NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida and part of RIT Group, LLC. The franchise system is nascent: the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a single operating unit in Florida, with no company-owned locations and no multi-unit operators. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is one location. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and the operator footprint shows no units in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ bands. This is a micro-system where any software sale would be a headquarters-level decision with no field-level purchasing autonomy.

The royalty rate is 6.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. Vendors evaluating this account should weigh the extremely limited unit count against the potential for early-stage relationship building if the franchisor accelerates development.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority sits with the executive team at the franchisor level. The FDD lists Stephen Giordanella as Chief Executive Officer, Kevin D. Ayers as Vice President and General Counsel, Joseph Amodio as Vice President of Franchise Development, Delia Valles as Director of Finance, and Carlos “Max” Gonzalez as Director of Operations. In a system this small, the CEO and VP/General Counsel are the most probable buyers for any software contract. There are no multi-unit franchisees to influence or veto technology decisions, and no franchisee advisory council is mentioned. The single franchisee operates under direct HQ oversight, meaning a vendor pitch must win over the C-suite without the need for field-level adoption campaigns.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two technology components: a Proprietary Software Program and scheduling software. No third-party point-of-sale, payment processing, inventory management, or loyalty platform vendors are named. The proprietary program likely covers core operational functions, but the FDD does not detail its feature set or whether it is built in-house or white-labeled. The scheduling software mandate is similarly unspecified—no vendor name is disclosed. This closed tech environment means any third-party software must either integrate with or replace the proprietary system, a high bar requiring direct HQ approval. Vendors selling complementary tools (e.g., payroll, accounting, or marketing automation) may find an opening if they can demonstrate integration capability without disrupting the mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract describing designated or approved suppliers, so the procurement model remains opaque. Given the proprietary software mandate, it is reasonable to infer that HQ controls all technology procurement tightly. The franchise agreement’s renewal structure offers two successive five-year terms beyond the initial 10-year term, subject to conditions including execution of the then-current franchise agreement, which “may contain materially different terms.” This creates a potential trigger for technology stack changes at renewal, though with only one unit, the commercial impact is minimal. The renewal fee is $5,000, and franchisees must complete all maintenance and remodeling to then-current standards at least 60 days before expiration. For software vendors, the most realistic window to engage is during any system-wide rebranding, expansion push, or leadership-driven modernization initiative—none of which are signaled in the current FDD.

How to read the NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. Item 1 lists the executives and ownership structure under RIT Group, LLC. Item 11 details the mandated proprietary software and scheduling tools. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and the $5,000 fee. Because the system consists of a single unit, the FDD is concise, but it provides the essential signals a software vendor needs to qualify the account: decision-maker names, tech mandates, and unit economics. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger unit growth and clearer tech gaps, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to point your sales team next.

Questions vendors ask

NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats, answered from the filing

CEO Stephen Giordanella and VP/General Counsel Kevin D. Ayers are the likely decision-makers. The small executive team suggests centralized purchasing control with no multi-unit operator influence.
The 2025 FDD mandates a Proprietary Software Program and scheduling software. No third-party POS, payment, or operational system vendors are named, indicating a closed, internally controlled stack.
One unit exists in Florida, according to the 2025 FDD. No company-owned or additional franchised units are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.
The FDD does not extract a specific procurement signal from Item 8. Without designated or approved supplier language, the model is unclear, but the proprietary software mandate suggests tight HQ control.
With a 10-year initial term and two 5-year renewal options, contract windows are infrequent. Renewals require a $5,000 fee and execution of the then-current franchise agreement, which may include updated tech requirements.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech disclosures and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

FL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind NYPilar Coffee Bar & Iced Treats

single_brand_holdco of RIT Group.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.