From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pilar Operations

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Pilar Operations is controlled at the headquarters level, with key contacts including CEO Stephen Giordanella and VP/General Counsel Kevin D. Ayers. The franchisor mandates a specific Point of Sale system, a Proprietary Software Program, and scheduling software. The current addressable market is 1 total unit, all company-owned, located in Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$760K–$1.43M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 12

isees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. Use of food delivery platform companies, such as Uber Eats, Grubhub, DoorDash and other s

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, Li

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 12

er franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. Use of food delivery platform companies, such as Uber Eats, Grubhub, DoorDash an

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

et, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

r other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 12

on from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control. Use of food delivery platform companies, such as Uber Eats, Grubhub,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

rwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurant, including any profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube, MySpace, Pl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information and are not contractually limited as to our access to this data

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must maintain, for at least five (5) fiscal years from their preparation, complete financial records for the operation of the Franchised Business in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and must provide Franchisor, at Franchisor’s request, with: (i) a weekly Gross Sales Report signed…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date of this Disclosure Document, we are an Approved Supplier for (i) signage and certain wall coverings, (ii) certain furniture, including tables and chairs, and (iii) certain food and beverage ingredients and products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase any products and services directly from us or our affiliate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Since we started selling franchises in 2023, we did not receive any revenue from required purchases and leases in the last fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive rebates from following Approved Suppliers:

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 35% to 50% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current Evaluation Fee when submitting your request, and the costs/expenses we incur in evaluating/testing your proposal.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee must terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and take all steps required to assign the same to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall permit Franchisor and its designated agents, during business hours, with or without notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may only operate the Franchised Business from the Accepted Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not create its own social media page using the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to remit to us $30,000 for grand opening marketing (the “Grand Opening Marketing Requirement”) within 10 days from you executing the lease for your Accepted Location.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Marketing In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions described above, we require that you spend at least 3% of Gross Sales on local marketing and promotion in accordance with an annual plan and our standards and specifications.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase ingredients, food and beverage products, as well as certain signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, computer hardware and software, and other equipment, inventory, products and services, from Franchisor or from approved or designated suppliers as Franchisor will specify, from time to…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase ingredients, food and beverage products, as well as certain signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, computer hardware and software, and other equipment, inventory, products and services, from Franchisor or from approved or designated suppliers as Franchisor will specify, from time to…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to obtain credit card processing hardware and/or software that we designate, which will cost approximately $1,000.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your Royalty Fee, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement, may be collected by us via EFT from the bank account you are required to designate solely for use in connection with your Franchised Business (your “EFT Account”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Restaurant must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s employees must wear the uniform and attire as required by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use the POS System that we approve for operating your Restaurant.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information and are not contractually limited as to our access to this data

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

You may request additional training from us, or we may require you to attend additional training if you are not meeting required standards or performance requirements at your Restaurant.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee and its employees to attend Annual Conferences and pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee if it chooses to charge a registration fee in its sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Pilar Operations

Pilar Operations is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Florida. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised locations was not disclosed in the most recent FDD. This single-unit footprint means any software sale would be a direct engagement with the corporate entity, not a scaled rollout across a franchise network. The brand's average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available, making it difficult to project near-term expansion. The royalty fee is 6.0% of gross sales.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing decisions are made at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists Stephen Giordanella as Chief Executive Officer and Kevin D. Ayers as Vice President and General Counsel, both of whom are likely involved in vetting and approving major operational software contracts. Joseph Amodio, Vice President of Franchise Development, and Jennifer Erdman, Chief Marketing Officer, round out the named executive team. With no multi-unit franchisees on file—the operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator with zero multi-unit operators—there is no franchisee buying center to navigate. A vendor's pitch runs straight through this small HQ team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD reveals a tightly controlled technology environment. Pilar Operations mandates three specific systems: a Point of Sale solution, a Proprietary Software Program, and scheduling software. The exact vendor names for these mandated systems are not disclosed in the FDD extract, which means a vendor must inquire directly to understand the incumbents. The presence of a mandated Proprietary Software Program suggests the brand has invested in custom-built or white-labeled operational software, which could limit opportunities for off-the-shelf replacements in that category. However, any adjacent tool that integrates with the mandated POS or scheduling system could still find a foothold.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement pathways at Pilar Operations remain opaque based on the available FDD data. Item 8, which typically discloses whether the franchisor acts as a designated supplier or maintains a list of approved vendors, provided no extract. This absence of a procurement signal means a vendor cannot assume an open or closed purchasing model without direct discovery. Similarly, contract renewal timing is a blind spot. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed in the FDD, and Item 17, which covers renewal, modification, and termination, provided no extract. Without term length or renewal data, it is impossible to map out likely contract windows or end-of-term churn events.

How to read the Pilar Operations FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for vendor due diligence on this brand. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including the Item 11 tech mandates cited here. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document below to verify the mandated systems, examine any omitted procurement or renewal clauses, and identify additional executive contacts. For software vendors building a target account list, FranCloud can help you rank franchise systems by vendor-fit signals like tech mandates, HQ buyer density, and unit growth—turning FDD data into a prioritized sales pipeline.

Questions vendors ask

Pilar Operations, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Stephen Giordanella (CEO) and Kevin D. Ayers (VP, General Counsel). Joseph Amodio (VP Franchise Development) and Jennifer Erdman (CMO) are also on file, indicating a concentrated HQ decision process.
The 2026 FDD mandates a specific Point of Sale system, a Proprietary Software Program, and scheduling software. The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the FDD extract.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. The single location is in Florida.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which would specify designated or approved suppliers, provided no signal in this filing.
Contract renewal timing cannot be estimated. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed, and Item 17, covering renewal terms, provided no extract in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own vendor due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pilar Operations2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pilar Operations files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

FL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Pilar Operations

single_brand_holdco of RIT Group.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.