From the filings

+100% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

NuVinAir

Automotive services

Software purchasing at NuVinAir is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated Franchisee Portal already in place. The brand operates 102 franchised units across at least 22 mapped locations, all single-unit operators. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors selling into a home-services franchise with 100% year-over-year unit growth.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
102
102 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$188K–$373K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 14

We may access all customer data and records of the franchise, including dates of transactions and customer information located on any shared access computer system and you will provide any such data that we do not have access to at our request.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

4. provide you with a profit and loss report form on the Franchisee Portal, which you are required to use and input the required information in compliance with the specified time frames (See Section 8.2.2 of the Franchise Agreement);

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, NVA or we are the sole designated suppliers of the following category of products: Patented Container Apparatus; Proprietary Cleaning/Odor Remediation Products; and Air Freshening Products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the computer system requirements at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

381714.88

Item 8

and $381,714.88 (or4.5%) were from product purchases by Franchisees in fiscal 2021.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive discounts, flat fee payments, rebates, commissions, promotional allowances, below market pricing, and other benefits if you buy items from our designated or approved suppliers based on the quantities of products you and other franchisees buy.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 85% to 95% of your overall purchases and leases in opening a NVA Business and 90% to 95% of your overall product purchases in operating a NVA Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Any supplier that you may request to be an approved supplier for services and items other than for the Products ("Qualifying Review Items") must satisfy our criteria, including any fees and procedures to secure approval of the supplier.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company, or its designated representative, shall have the right at any time during normal business hours to inspect any and all uses of the Licensed Marks to confirm that such use is in conformance with the terms of this Licensing Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Company has the right to change its standards and specifications at any time and that there could be increased costs associated with such changes.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, services, supplies, inventory, equipment, and materials required for the operation of your Business from us or our affiliates or from suppliers that we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, services, supplies, inventory, equipment, and materials required for the operation of your Business from us or our affiliates or from suppliers that we approve.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must hire at least 1 full-time sales manager or account manager, or other employee who will be dedicated solely to the sale and marketing of the Products, and the service and support of your Direct Customers.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company may access all customer data and records of the Franchise Business, including dates of transactions and customer information located on any shared access computer system, and Franchisee will provide any such data that Company does not have access to, at Company’s request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you receive additional training or refresher courses.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 1
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at NuVinAir

NuVinAir is a home-services franchise headquartered in Texas, with 102 franchised units as of its 2022 FDD. The brand shows 100% year-over-year unit growth, meaning the system doubled in size recently. All 102 units are franchised; no company-owned locations are reported. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 22 mapped operators run roughly 22 located units, with no multi-unit operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ bands. Top states by unit count are Arizona (4), Texas (3), North Carolina (2), Alabama (2), and Ohio (2). For a software vendor, the addressable market is 102 locations, concentrated in a handful of states and all under franchisor control.

Average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentage are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The initial franchise term is 10 years. No parent company is on file, indicating NuVinAir appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD does not list HQ executives in Item 1, so specific decision-maker names and titles are unavailable. However, the existence of a mandated Franchisee Portal signals that technology purchasing is centralized at the franchisor level. In systems like this, the franchisor typically evaluates, selects, and mandates software for all franchisees, meaning your sales motion should target HQ leadership rather than individual operators. Without named executives, vendors should research current LinkedIn or other public sources to identify the operations or technology lead.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2022 FDD is a Franchisee Portal. No POS system, CRM, scheduling, or other operational software vendors are named. This leaves open the possibility that other tools are either recommended but not mandated, or left to franchisee discretion. For vendors selling complementary or replacement solutions, the absence of a named tech stack beyond the portal means there may be greenfield opportunities, but also no confirmed integration points or incumbent competitors to displace based on FDD data alone.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors should approach with the assumption that any sale will require franchisor approval.

Renewal terms under Item 17 provide some timing signals. Franchisees must give written notice of intent to renew between 6 and 12 months before the initial term expires. They must also complete business requirements at least 90 days before expiration, not be in breach, pay a $10,000 renewal fee, and satisfy then-current training requirements. The franchisor may ask the franchisee to sign a new franchise agreement with materially different terms. Renewal options are for 10 or 20 years. For software vendors, the renewal cycle could be a natural trigger for technology evaluations, but no specific contract windows are guaranteed.

How to read the NuVinAir FDD

The 2022 NuVinAir Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including mandated technology), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). These sections reveal what tech is already locked in, who controls purchasing, and when franchisees might be open to new solutions. If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on real FDD data like this.

Questions vendors ask

NuVinAir, answered from the filing

The 2022 FDD does not list HQ executives, so specific buying-center roles are unknown. Given the mandated Franchisee Portal, purchasing decisions likely sit with franchisor leadership.
The only mandated system disclosed in the 2022 FDD is a Franchisee Portal. No POS or other operational tech vendors are named.
NuVinAir has 102 franchised units in the US, all single-operator locations. Top states include Arizona (4), Texas (3), and North Carolina (2).
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal requires 6–12 months' written notice and a $10,000 fee, with 10- or 20-year options. This suggests contract discussions may align with renewal cycles, but no specific window is given.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NuVinAir2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NuVinAir files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

22 operators run 22 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit22

Top states by locations

AZ4
TX3
NC2
AL2
OH2

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.