From the filings

HQ-led decisions

NEUAGE International

Health services

Software purchasing at NEUAGE International is controlled at the headquarters level by its five Managing Partners. The system currently mandates Zenoti for EMR and Thryv for business management, creating a defined but small addressable market of 4 total units (1 franchised, 3 company-owned). Vendors should note the concentrated decision-making and existing tech stack before allocating sales resources.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$407K–$539K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

PaycorPaycor
Mandatory
HrItem 8

ide you with a copy of the updated Approved Suppliers List as we deem advisable. We and our affiliates are not currently a designated supplier. Our current approved suppliers are: Paycor (for payroll

SalesforceSalesforce
Mandatory
CrmItem 6

s currently $648 per month; related to your use of any proprietary software programs or applications (b) one (1) NEUAGE Manager App (including mobile package, consisting of email, Salesforce, applicat

ThryvThryv
Mandatory
CrmItem 8

st as we deem advisable. We and our affiliates are not currently a designated supplier. Our current approved suppliers are: Paycor (for payroll services); Zenoti (salon software); Thryv (listing and m

ZenotiZenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 8

ted Approved Suppliers List as we deem advisable. We and our affiliates are not currently a designated supplier. Our current approved suppliers are: Paycor (for payroll services); Zenoti (salon softwa

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the Term, you will, at your expense, maintain at the NEUAGE Locations and retain for a minimum of five (5) years from the date of their preparation (or longer if required under applicable law), complete and accurate books, records, and accounts (using such methods and systems of bookkeeping and accounting as…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to operational and financial information and data produced by your Computer System to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver or provide access to us the following: (1) monthly income statement; (2) monthly balance sheet; (3) monthly bank statements; (4) within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year, an annual profit and loss statement and source and use of funds statement for the NEUAGE Business and NEUAGE…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2024 we nor our affiliate received any revenue from required purchases or leases from franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have the right to charge each proposed supplier a fee in reviewing a proposed brand or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any alternate or unapproved material, fixture, equipment, furniture or signage, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer such numbers and listings to us;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement and our NEUAGE Standards, we may, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you, inspect all aspects of the NEUAGE Business and NEUAGE Clinic.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in the authorized services and products, and specifications, standards, and operating procedures.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We do not site for the NEUAGE Location but we must approve in writing the site that you select.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also spend at least Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) on grand opening and marketing activities within sixty (60) days of opening the NEUAGE Business (“Grand Opening Spend”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Fund Fees, you must spend at least $5,000 per month during the first 6 months of operation and then 5% of monthly Gross Revenues after that (the “Minimum Local Advertising Spend”) on local advertising and promotional activities approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale at your NEUAGE Business only those services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase for use or sale at your NEUAGE Business only those services or products we designate from us, our designees or from other suppliers we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees will be paid to us via ACH transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The NEUAGE Clinic must be properly staffed at all times with licensed personnel.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

Your personnel while performing their duties at the NEUAGE Business must wear the required uniforms that we approve.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In operating the NEUAGE Business, you will use the computer system we designate, including all existing or future communication or data storage systems, components thereof and associated service, which we have developed and/or selected for the System (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to operational and financial information and data produced by your Computer System to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will charge you a reasonable fee for these supplemental and refresher training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Controlling Owner and General Manager and Director must attend any annual franchise conference or conference that we sponsor or designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at NEUAGE International

NEUAGE International operates in the health services sector with a headquarters in Missouri. The system consists of just 4 total units—3 company-owned and 1 franchised—making it one of the smallest addressable footprints a software vendor can target. The single mapped operator runs one location, with no multi-unit operators present in the system. The top state by unit count is Illinois, with 1 unit. For vendors accustomed to selling into large, distributed franchise networks, NEUAGE represents a concentrated, low-volume opportunity where every deal counts.

The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not available, suggesting a static or very slowly expanding system. Vendors should weigh the limited total contract value against the effort required to penetrate the HQ-level buying process.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority rests with the five Managing Partners listed in Item 1 of the 2025 FDD: Rocky Aliberti, Steve Strick, Jason Redman, Kathy Helbig-Strick, and John Fogarty. There is no separate technology officer, CIO, or procurement lead named in the filing. This flat, partner-led structure means a vendor’s pitch must resonate with a small, generalist leadership team rather than a specialized IT buyer. The absence of a parent company confirms NEUAGE is independently owned, so no external corporate procurement layer exists.

Because the system is so small, the Managing Partners likely handle vendor evaluation directly. Cold outreach should acknowledge their existing tech stack and focus on clear, incremental value rather than rip-and-replace disruption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two specific technology platforms. Zenoti serves as the electronic medical record (EMR) system, and Thryv is the mandated business management platform. No other mandated POS, scheduling, payroll, or marketing systems are disclosed in the available data. For software vendors, this means any product that overlaps with Zenoti’s clinical workflow capabilities or Thryv’s business operations features faces an entrenched, mandated competitor. Complementary tools that integrate with these platforms may find a warmer reception.

Vendors should note that the FDD does not list any recommended but non-mandated systems. The tech landscape is narrow and prescriptive, leaving little room for franchisee-level experimentation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated and approved suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. The procurement model—whether NEUAGE forces franchisees through a specific vendor list or allows open purchasing—remains unclear from the public filing. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery conversations.

Renewal terms offer a limited window for technology displacement. Franchisees must provide written notice at least 180 days before expiration, remain in compliance, and pay a renewal fee equal to 15% of the then-current non-discounted initial franchise fee. Critically, the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms from the original, including potentially updated technology mandates. With only one franchised unit, the practical number of renewal-driven sales opportunities is negligible in the near term. The three company-owned locations operate under direct HQ control, meaning any software change there is a pure HQ decision without a contract-cycle trigger.

How to read the NEUAGE International FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Item 1 lists the five Managing Partners who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated Zenoti and Thryv systems. For vendors evaluating whether to invest sales resources, the unit count in Item 20 confirms the 4-location footprint and single-state concentration. Review these sections carefully to understand the limited scale and centralized decision-making before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

NEUAGE International, answered from the filing

The five Managing Partners—Rocky Aliberti, Steve Strick, Jason Redman, Kathy Helbig-Strick, and John Fogarty—collectively control purchasing decisions. There is no dedicated CIO or technology buyer listed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates Zenoti as the electronic medical record (EMR) system and Thryv as the business management platform. No other mandated operational or POS systems are disclosed.
There are 4 total units: 3 company-owned and 1 franchised. The single mapped operator is located in Illinois. No multi-unit operators are reported in the current FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The specific designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the available filing data.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. With only 1 franchised unit, near-term renewal windows are extremely limited.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 technology disclosures and Item 1 executive listings.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NEUAGE International2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NEUAGE International files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IL1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.