From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Nautical Boat Club

Personal services

Software purchasing at Nautical Boat Club is controlled at the franchisor level, with President Bryan Wallace and Manager Thomas R. Gardiner listed as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates QuickBooks Online Plus and a proprietary Technology and Operating Platform, creating a defined tech environment for vendors. With 26 total units (25 franchised) and an average unit volume of $821,828, the addressable market is small but concentrated, ideal for niche SaaS providers targeting personal-services franchises.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
26
25 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$822K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$397K–$697K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
50 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

or our then current suite of third-party hardware and software systems and services that we have designated for use with the Technology and Operating Platform, including currently QuickBooks Online Pl

ThryvThryv
Mandatory
CrmItem 8

e of third-party hardware and software systems and services that we have designated for use with the Technology and Operating Platform, including currently QuickBooks Online Plus, Thryv, Microsoft Off

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

p.com), top level or country code domain names (e.g., nauticalboatclub.com), folder extensions in domain names (e.g., company.com/nauticalboatclub), social media user names (e.g., Facebook, Twitter),

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 13

ticalboatclub.com), folder extensions in domain names (e.g., company.com/nauticalboatclub), social media user names (e.g., Facebook, Twitter), sponsored advertising programs (e.g. Google AdWords), or

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 13

program, (collectively “Online Materials”). You may not otherwise copy or publish to or link or deep link to any of our websites in connection with social media websites, such as Pinterest.com, by way

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

our then current Technology year for the Technology and and Operating Platform, and pay the then Operating Platform, $70 a current monthly fees. We currently have third- month for QuickBooks party ven

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

p level or country code domain names (e.g., nauticalboatclub.com), folder extensions in domain names (e.g., company.com/nauticalboatclub), social media user names (e.g., Facebook, Twitter), sponsored

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 13

ight to use any of the Marks on or in connection with the Internet anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, use in metatags in your website, online directories (e.g., Yelp.com), top level

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also obtain and maintain certain other hardware and software systems and services from our then currently approved vendor(s), including a suite of products including QuickBooks Online Plus; Microsoft Office 365 – Business Premium; and Managed Services: Audit, Inventory, Patching, Antivirus & Malware &…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, to independently access all your computer systems that you must maintain in connection with the operation of the Nautical Boat Club and to retrieve all information relating to the Nautical Boat Club’s operations.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 45 days after the end of each fiscal year of Your Franchise, submit to Us a balance sheet, income statement and statement of cash flow for the year then ended together with a copy of the first pages of Your annual tax return(s).

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase ancillary hardware or software that might be needed to use any such updates or modifications to the Technology and Operating Platform, and we and our affiliates may in the future be

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

136365

Item 8

During the last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received revenues totaling $136,365 from payments or rebates from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases from these 12 2026 FDD 4840-6282-6064 v.26 suppliers, which amounts to 10.4% of the revenues of $1,314,525.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

LLC all have contracts with us to pay us a 3% rebate on the price of boats (excluding the motor as to Crest Marine, LLC, Barletta Boat Company, LLC, Pontoon Boat, LLC (dba Bennington) and related items you purchase from these vendors.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 50% of your ongoing operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If we elect to test the samples or inspect the proposed supplier’s facilities, you may be charged a fee not to exceed the actual cost of such inspection or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any supplies or products from a supplier which has not already been approved, you must obtain our prior written approval, which may take up to 90 days from our receipt of all requested information, including information regarding the supplier’s fiscal strength, demonstrated customer service…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will promptly comply with Our directives concerning telephone service, listings and advertising including assigning to Us upon Our written request, any telephone number owned by Your or any of Your Associated Persons.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will permit Our representatives to conduct unannounced quality and service inspections of Your Franchise at any time during normal business hours, including by shadowing You and Your employees, agents or representatives.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may revise the contents of the Brand Standards Manual, and You must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must locate and obtain our approval for your Marina Site within the Designated Area and then sign an approved lease (with a form of Lease Rider attached as Exhibit D to the Franchise Agreement) within 180 days of your signing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

Absent advance written permission from us, you will have no right to use any of the Marks on or in connection with the Internet anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, use in metatags in your website, online directories (e.g., Yelp.com), top level or country code domain names (e.g.…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 for advertising to promote your Nautical Boat Club during the 60 days before and 90 days after you open

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to your contribution to the Brand Fund, you must spend the greater of $30,000 or 7% of your Gross Sales on approved local marketing expenditures (“Local Ad Expenditure”) during each calendar year.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will authorize Us and Our bank to credit and debit Your account directly for the payment of all Royalty Fees, reimbursements and other amounts payable hereunder by signing and delivering the Authorization Agreement for Pre-authorized Payments attached to this Agreement at Exhibit C.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees must wear uniforms and adhere to a dress code that we set while at work at your Nautical Boat Club.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire, install and use our Technology and Operating Platform and other computer hardware and software systems and services that are specified by and/or acceptable to us

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, to independently access all your computer systems that you must maintain in connection with the operation of the Nautical Boat Club and to retrieve all information relating to the Nautical Boat Club’s operations.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire, install and use our Technology and Operating Platform and other computer hardware and software systems and services that are specified by and/or acceptable to us

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

However, we may assess you a per diem fee for any additional training, which may be at your option or required by us.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Nautical Boat Club

Nautical Boat Club operates 26 total units—25 franchised and 1 company-owned—across a small but focused footprint in Florida, Texas, and Pennsylvania. The system’s average unit volume sits at $821,828, and the royalty rate is 6% on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the addressable market is 25 franchised locations, all of which operate under a centralized technology mandate from the franchisor. This is not a high-growth system by unit count—year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD—but the concentration of decision-making at HQ means a single sales cycle can unlock the entire network.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests with the franchisor’s leadership team. The 2026 FDD lists Thomas R. Gardiner as Manager and Bryan Wallace as President. Nicholas J. Marsello, Director of Development, may also play a role in evaluating operational or development-related tools. There are no multi-unit operators on file—all four mapped operators are single-unit franchisees—so franchisee-level purchasing influence is likely minimal. Vendors should direct their pitch to the HQ team, framing solutions around compliance with the mandated tech stack and operational efficiency for a small, service-oriented franchise system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit Inc. for financial management, and a proprietary Technology and Operating Platform for day-to-day club operations. No other third-party software vendors are named in the disclosure. This creates both a constraint and an opportunity: any software that integrates with QuickBooks Online Plus or can complement the proprietary platform without conflicting with it has a clear path to relevance. Vendors offering POS, scheduling, member management, or marketing automation should be prepared to demonstrate QuickBooks compatibility and a lightweight integration burden.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or procurement restrictions, which suggests an open or franchisor-guided purchasing model. The real timing signal comes from Item 17: franchisees can renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, provided they sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, upgrade their club, and pay a renewal fee. That renewal trigger—potentially every 5 to 10 years—creates natural windows for technology evaluation and replacement. With the most recent FDD filed in 2026, vendors entering the conversation now can position themselves ahead of the next renewal cycle.

How to read the Nautical Boat Club FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated technology and obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The document confirms a lean, HQ-driven operation with a small franchisee base and a tech stack built around QuickBooks and a proprietary platform. For a ranked target list of similar franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Nautical Boat Club, answered from the filing

President Bryan Wallace and Manager Thomas R. Gardiner are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Director of Development Nicholas J. Marsello may also influence operational technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit Inc. for accounting and a proprietary Technology and Operating Platform for club operations. No other named systems are disclosed.
26 total units: 25 franchised and 1 company-owned. Franchised units are concentrated in Florida (2), Texas (1), and Pennsylvania (1) based on the latest operator footprint.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or approved procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should assume an open or franchisor-guided model and verify directly with HQ.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewals require upgraded facilities and a new agreement, creating potential tech refresh windows every 5–10 years.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF below for full details on tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit economics.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Nautical Boat Club2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Nautical Boat Club files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

FL2
TX1
PA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Nautical Boat Club

unknown of boating country club holdings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.