From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Nash & Smashed

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Nash & Smashed are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team including CEO Muhammad Abbasi and Director of Business Management Zahid Razzaq. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks Online and operates a single franchised location, presenting a highly limited addressable market for vendors. The most recent FDD, filed in 2025, details a 10-year initial term with a 6% royalty on an AUV of $1,808,705.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.81M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$262K–$777K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

e: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Clover On POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Clover POS System, QuickBooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Crunchy Bite LLC, is currently an approved supplier of spices, breading, interior signs, interior decorations, uniforms, and kids toys, and the sole approved supplier of spices and breading.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

10.2 Modification of the System Franchisee recognizes that from time to time, Franchisor may introduce, as part of the System, other methods or technology which require certain System modifications including, without limitation, the adoption and use of modified or substitute Marks, new computer hardware and software…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we or affiliate earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $3,000 - $6,000 to promote the opening of the Franchised Business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Revenues per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Fees $500 per month plus transaction costs Renewal Fee $5,000 At time of renewal Retraining Fee Our then current At the time of Payable to us if your manager does not pass standard rates or retraining initial training and we permit you to send a $500 per trainee substitute manager to us for training. per day…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Payable to us to attend our Annual Franchise Convention Fee Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Nash & Smashed

Nash & Smashed is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Virginia. For software vendors, the addressable market is exceptionally small: the system consists of exactly 1 franchised unit, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,808,705 and charges a 6.0% royalty on gross sales. Year-over-year unit growth is not applicable given the single-unit base. The sole operator is not a multi-unit franchisee, and the unit is located in Wisconsin. This is not a scaling target, but a vendor selling into the system would capture 100% of the franchise network with a single sale.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1, and this small team constitutes the entire buying center. Muhammad Abbasi serves as CEO, Iqra Abbasi is the Director of Marketing, and Zahid Razzaq holds the title of Director of Business Management. Any software pitch—whether financial, operational, or marketing-focused—would need to clear through this group. The Director of Business Management is the most logical first contact for back-office or operational tools, while the Director of Marketing would evaluate customer-facing or campaign platforms. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file, which is consistent with a single-unit franchise where the founders wear multiple hats.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the FDD is QuickBooks Online. This requirement appears in the franchise agreement and covers the brand’s financial management needs. No point-of-sale vendor, online ordering platform, payroll provider, or inventory management system is named as required or recommended. The absence of a mandated POS is notable for a quick-service restaurant and may indicate that the single franchisee selects their own operational tools, though this is not confirmed in the disclosure. Vendors offering complementary solutions that integrate with QuickBooks Online—such as payroll, AP automation, or reporting dashboards—have a clear integration hook, but the total contract value is capped by the single-unit footprint.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement restrictions. This means the franchisor has not publicly disclosed whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or may buy on the open market. In practice, with one unit and a small HQ team, procurement decisions are likely made on an ad hoc basis rather than through a formal RFP process. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Item 17 provides a right to renew for additional 10-year terms, but the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms and conditions, and the franchisor can refuse renewal if conditions are not met. This creates no predictable contract cycle for software vendors to target.

How to read the Nash & Smashed FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Item 1 identifies the executives and their roles. Item 11 details the mandated QuickBooks Online requirement. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and the 10-year term structure. Because the system has only one unit, the FDD is relatively concise, but it still contains the standard 23 items required by the FTC Franchise Rule. Reviewing the document directly will confirm the absence of additional technology mandates and provide the exact language around supplier requirements. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can surface opportunities where the tech stack, decision-maker profile, and unit growth trajectory align with your product.

Questions vendors ask

Nash & Smashed, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite. Key contacts from the 2025 FDD include CEO Muhammad Abbasi and Director of Business Management Zahid Razzaq, who likely evaluate any operational or financial software.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online for financial management. No point-of-sale or other operational technology vendors are named as required or recommended in the disclosure document.
The system consists of exactly 1 total unit, which is franchised. The sole location operates in Wisconsin, and the FDD does not list any company-owned units or multi-unit operators.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing process for non-mandated software undefined.
With a single unit on a 10-year initial term and no disclosed renewal activity, contract windows are unpredictable. A renewal clause exists for additional 10-year terms, but the agreement may contain materially different conditions.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 technology disclosures and executive team details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Nash & Smashed2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Nash & Smashed files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.