From the filings

HQ-led decisions

MyWay Mobile Storage

Home services

Software purchasing at MyWay Mobile Storage is controlled at the franchisor level, where the brand mandates specific platforms including QuickBooks Online and Salesforce. The system consists of 6 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2022 FDD. For software vendors, this is a small but tightly standardized addressable market where compliance with the mandated tech stack is the primary gate to entry.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$238K–$834K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 2%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

le Chrome web browser. Your Operating System and hardware must be capable of efficiently operating this software. You must also maintain broadband internet access and subscribe to QuickBooks Online an

SalesforceSalesforce
Mandatory
CrmItem 11

Your Operating System and hardware must be capable of efficiently operating this software. You must also maintain broadband internet access and subscribe to QuickBooks Online and Salesforce.com. You m

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

in the sole right to market on the Internet, including all use of websites, domain names, URL’s, linking, advertising, public/social media and/or networking pages and groups (i.e. Facebook, LinkedIn)

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e right to market on the Internet, including all use of websites, domain names, URL’s, linking, advertising, public/social media and/or networking pages and groups (i.e. Facebook, LinkedIn) and their

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must maintain broadband internet access and subscribe to QuickBooks Online and Salesforce.com.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

By operating the Customer Service Center, we will have direct, independent access to certain data and information related to you and your customers.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

At the current time, we are the only approved supplier for these items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase additional items from designated or approved suppliers in the future.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier may be charged for the costs of our testing of a product or supplier in an amount not to exceed $1,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier, you will submit to us a written request for such approval, and have such supplier acknowledge in writing that you are an independent entity from us and that we are not liable for debts incurred by you.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and listings to us as requested

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, delete, and otherwise modify any of the contents contained within the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure an accepted site before commencing your Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not permitted to maintain any website, public/social media page or group or an associated URL (such as Facebook or LinkedIn), in connection with the operation of your Business without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Prior to the beginning of the second month of operation of the Franchised Business, you will be required to expend a minimum of two thousand dollars ($2,000) to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for advertising and promotional items and programs, which must be used or fully employed prior to commencement or during the…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On a monthly basis beginning immediately after you commence operating your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000) per month on local marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to determine the composition of all-geographic territories and market areas for the implementation of Cooperative Advertising and promotion campaigns and to require that you participate in such Cooperative Advertising programs as and when established by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

The SafeBoxes and Container Covers for the SafeBoxes used in your operation may only be purchased through us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) all trucks, forklifts, packing supplies, computers, furniture, fixture and equipment in accordance with our approved standards and only through us or an approved supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us via electronic funds transfer or other similar means, as described in the Franchise Agreement.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information or data collected or compiled by you at any time without first notifying you.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Sales Force is the CRM software used by the franchisor and may only be purchased through us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we reserve the right to offer or require additional training courses as we deem necessary.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance will be mandatory at these meetings when they are held.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at MyWay Mobile Storage

MyWay Mobile Storage operates 6 franchised units, all of which are required to use a specific set of software platforms mandated by the franchisor. The brand is based in Michigan and falls within the home services segment, offering mobile storage solutions. For software vendors, the addressable market is small—just 6 locations—but the centralized purchasing model means a single deal at the franchisor level can cover the entire system. The 2022 FDD does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV), so vendors must assess opportunity size based on unit count and the mandated tech stack rather than per-location revenue metrics.

The royalty rate is 3.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 20 years. These long terms suggest stability, but the absence of disclosed year-over-year unit growth makes it difficult to gauge expansion velocity. Vendors should approach MyWay Mobile Storage with an understanding that the system is mature and tightly controlled, not in a rapid scaling phase.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at MyWay Mobile Storage sits at the franchisor level. The 2022 FDD names Edward Sickmund as the agent for service of process, which is the only executive listed in Item 1. While no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is identified by name, the centralized mandate of platforms like Salesforce and QuickBooks Online indicates that technology decisions are made at headquarters, not by individual franchisees. Vendors should direct their outreach to the franchisor’s leadership team, recognizing that the buying center may be small and concentrated.

Because the FDD does not list additional executives, vendors may need to supplement with LinkedIn or other professional data to identify the operational decision-maker. The key takeaway is that franchisees do not have autonomy to select their own accounting or CRM software; compliance with the mandated stack is non-negotiable.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD explicitly mandates several systems. For accounting, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is required. For customer relationship management, Salesforce.com by Salesforce, Inc. is mandated. Additionally, the franchisor requires use of a Customer Service Center and three proprietary MYWAY Storage websites: the business website, the central website, and the centralized website. These web properties suggest a controlled digital presence managed at the brand level.

This stack leaves limited room for direct replacement of core platforms. However, vendors offering complementary tools—such as those that integrate with QuickBooks Online or Salesforce—may find an entry point. The mandated nature of these systems means any new software must either enhance the existing stack or address a gap not covered by the current mandates. The FDD does not list any optional or recommended (non-mandated) technology, so the tech landscape is defined entirely by these required systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors should inquire directly about the process for becoming an approved vendor. The renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, provide some timing signals. Franchise agreements run for 20 years initially, with 10-year renewal periods. Renewal conditions include written notice, full compliance with all agreements, signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, and securing continued approved facilities. The franchisor may require a materially different contract on renewal, though territory boundaries remain the same and fees will not exceed those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees.

These renewal windows could serve as natural points for software evaluation, but with only 6 units and no disclosed growth rate, the cadence of opportunities is likely infrequent. Vendors should monitor any public announcements of expansion or system changes that might trigger a tech stack review.

How to read the MyWay Mobile Storage FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts cited here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed information on the franchisor’s obligations, franchisee requirements, and the mandated technology stack. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated software, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines contract renewal conditions. Item 1 identifies the franchisor and any parents or predecessors—here, no parent company is on file, indicating MyWay Mobile Storage appears independently owned.

To verify the data or explore additional details, review the embedded FDD viewer below. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker signals.

Questions vendors ask

MyWay Mobile Storage, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Edward Sickmund as agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No additional buying-center executives are named in the filing, but decisions appear to rest with franchisor leadership.
The brand mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit for accounting, Salesforce.com by Salesforce for CRM, a Customer Service Center, and three proprietary MYWAY Storage websites (business, central, centralized).
The 2022 FDD reports 6 franchised units. No company-owned units are disclosed, and no year-over-year unit growth figure is provided.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial terms run 20 years, with 10-year renewals requiring full compliance and a signed current agreement. Renewal timing may create openings, but no recent unit growth data signals near-term expansion.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document and verify the mandates and terms cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MyWay Mobile Storage2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MyWay Mobile Storage files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

WI1
UT1
PA1
CO1
MI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.