From the filings

+10% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Museum of Illusions

Personal services

Software purchasing at Museum of Illusions is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Executive Officer Kim Schaefer and Business Development Manager Domagoj Duvnjak listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchise currently mandates Eden and Roller across its system, signaling a centralized, top-down approach to technology decisions. With 20 total units—11 franchised and 9 company-owned—and a 10% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market for software vendors is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
20
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+10%
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.04M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
15%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$1.94M–$6.55M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

15%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 15% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 15%. Total 15% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 15%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

me or any name confusingly similar to the Marks. We have the sole right to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all social media and/or social networking accounts, including Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

name confusingly similar to the Marks. We have the sole right to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all social media and/or social networking accounts, including Facebook, Instagram, YouTube,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

the Marks. We have the sole right to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all social media and/or social networking accounts, including Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, and Trip

ROLLERROLLER
POSItem 11

r system (including point-of-sale system, hardware and software) that meets our specifications and that is capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system (Eden and Roller softwares). O

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ilar to the Marks. We have the sole right to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all social media and/or social networking accounts, including Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, a

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ingly similar to the Marks. We have the sole right to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all social media and/or social networking accounts, including Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok, Pin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use an approved computer system (including point-of-sale system, hardware and software) that meets our specifications and that is capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system (Eden and Roller softwares).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you are still required to provide us with the Royalty Report and such other reports and financial information as we require.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently our Parent is the sole approved supplier of the merchandise you must have in your inventory.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you expressly understand and agree that we may from time to time change the components of the System including, but not limited to, altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System; abandoning the System altogether in favor of another system in…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

3

Item 8

approximately 3% to 25% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer all domain names, internet listings, telephone numbers and telephone listings to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

This will permit us to electronically inspect and monitor information concerning your Total Sales and any other information that may be contained or stored in the computer system.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Operations Manual may be modified by us from time to time (a) to reflect changes in the System, including, without limitation, changes in specifications, standards, policies and procedures of Museum of Illusions Businesses;

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall obtain our acceptance of any proposed site for the Franchised Business in accordance with our procedures within one hundred-eighty (180) days from the date hereof.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not (a) maintain your own website or use a private email address to conduct any business related to the Franchised Business;

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of your Franchised Business to the public, and you must spend between $20,000 and $100,000 for your grand opening advertising campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct local advertising and promotional programs in your Territory to promote your Franchised Business, and you must spend at least 5% of Total Sales on your local advertising, unless we mutually agree otherwise.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently our Parent is the sole approved supplier of the merchandise you must have in your inventory.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer system and communication systems), and other products used or offered for sale at the Franchised Business solely from suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable satisfaction, the ability to meet our then-current…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The Royalty Fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) on the 10th day of each month based on sales for the preceding calendar month.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must maintain other personnel for adequate staffing of the Franchised Business, including a Sales Manager, Museum Manager, Events Manager, receptionist, and other staff.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease the point-of- sale system we specify, including the peripheral equipment we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use an approved computer system (including point-of-sale system, hardware and software) that meets our specifications and that is capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system (Eden and Roller softwares).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Business, or if we determine that additional We do not currently training is necessary, you charge a fee, but we must pay our per diem for may charge a fee in each trainer we send to the future (not to your Franchised Business, exceed $1,500 per and you must reimburse diem) that will be each trainer’s expenses…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Museum of Illusions

Museum of Illusions operates 20 total units in the US—11 franchised and 9 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $3,044,818. The brand grew units by 10% year-over-year, adding locations in a controlled, deliberate manner. For software vendors, the immediate addressable footprint is modest: 20 locations, all under a centralized HQ structure based in Arizona. The royalty rate sits at 15%, and initial franchise terms run 10 years. This is not a massive enterprise account, but it is a concentrated one where a single corporate decision can deploy software across the entire system.

The franchise operates in the personal services category, specifically experiential entertainment. That means the tech needs skew toward ticketing, POS, CRM, and operational management rather than traditional retail or food-service stacks. The AUV of over $3 million per location suggests healthy per-unit revenue that can support meaningful software spend, especially if a vendor can demonstrate ROI tied to guest experience or operational efficiency.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Luka Novak (Director), Ivan Stipančić (Director), Domagoj Duvnjak (Business Development Manager), and Kim Schaefer (Chief Executive Officer). No dedicated CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology appears in the filing. In practice, this means software purchasing decisions likely route through Kim Schaefer as CEO, with Domagoj Duvnjak potentially handling vendor evaluation and operational integration. The presence of two directors—Novak and Stipančić—suggests a board-level awareness of major contracts, but day-to-day buying authority almost certainly sits with the CEO and Business Development Manager.

For vendors, the pitch should be concise and business-case-driven. You are not navigating a large IT org chart; you are selling directly to the leadership team that controls both strategic direction and operational execution. The centralized structure means a single yes can unlock all 20 units, but it also means there is no multi-location pilot path—you either win the HQ relationship or you do not.

Mandated and current tech stack

Museum of Illusions mandates two systems: Eden and Roller. Both are named in the FDD as required technology. Eden typically handles operational and back-office functions, while Roller is a platform built for attractions and experiential venues—covering ticketing, POS, memberships, and guest engagement. The fact that both are mandated, not merely recommended, signals that HQ enforces technology standardization tightly. Any vendor pitching a replacement or adjacent tool must be prepared to demonstrate clear superiority over these incumbents or fill a gap they do not address.

No other mandated or recommended vendors appear in the FDD. This does not mean the franchise uses no other software—only that additional tools are not disclosed as required. A vendor selling complementary solutions (e.g., workforce management, advanced analytics, marketing automation) may find an opening if the current stack leaves those needs unmet.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract on procurement rules. Without designated-supplier or approved-supplier language on file, the procurement model remains unconfirmed. This could mean the franchise operates with an open procurement approach, or simply that the relevant disclosures were not captured in the available data. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification requirements during initial conversations.

Item 17 provides a clearer signal on timing. Franchise agreements run for 10 years and include an automatic successor term. Within the last six months of the term, compliant franchisees receive renewal documents. This creates a natural window where the franchisee—and by extension HQ—may reassess operational tools, including software. If a vendor can align its outreach with these renewal cycles, the likelihood of a receptive conversation increases. The FDD also notes that successor agreements may include materially different terms, though fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated franchisees. This flexibility could extend to technology requirements, opening the door for new mandates.

How to read the Museum of Illusions FDD

The full 2025 Museum of Illusions Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though none are captured here), Item 11 (mandated systems—Eden and Roller), and Item 17 (renewal and successor terms). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative picture of the franchise's obligations, restrictions, and decision-making structure. For vendors building a targeted account list, FranCloud can surface similar franchise profiles ranked by tech mandate strength, unit growth, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

Museum of Illusions, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Kim Schaefer (CEO) and Domagoj Duvnjak (Business Development Manager) as key executives. Purchasing authority likely sits with this leadership group, though no CIO or CTO is named.
The FDD mandates Eden and Roller. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required, but these two platforms form the core mandated stack.
There are 20 total US units: 11 franchised and 9 company-owned. The brand operates in the personal services segment with 10% year-over-year unit growth.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Without designated-supplier or approved-supplier language on file, the model remains unconfirmed from available data.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with automatic successor terms. Renewal documents are sent within the last six months of the term, creating a natural window for re-evaluating tech vendors at that point.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Museum of Illusions2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Museum of Illusions files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Museum of Illusions

unknown of metamorfoza d o o.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.