From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mosquito Mike

Home services

Software purchasing at Mosquito Mike is controlled at the franchisor level, given the small, tightly held system of 4 total units. The brand mandates OneStep GPS and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., leaving limited room for alternative operational tools. With only 3 franchised locations across Massachusetts and Utah, the addressable market is extremely narrow, but the high AUV of $974,190 signals a premium service model that may invest in complementary software.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$974K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$100K–$124K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

advertising with other Mosquito Mike franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile P a g e |21 Mosquito Mike FDD 2023 A1 on Facebook, Twitter, Li

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile P a g e |21 Mosquito Mike FDD 2023 A1 on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, o

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ther Mosquito Mike franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile P a g e |21 Mosquito Mike FDD 2023 A1 on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, I

OneStep GPSOneStep GPS
Field serviceItem 11

owing hardware and software: Hardware: general purpose desktop or laptop computer; multi-function printer; high speed internet; smartphone or tablet for each technician. Software: OneStep GPS; QuickBo

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

e and software: Hardware: general purpose desktop or laptop computer; multi-function printer; high speed internet; smartphone or tablet for each technician. Software: OneStep GPS; QuickBooks Online Th

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile P a g e |21 Mosquito Mike FDD 2023 A1 on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, or any other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ng with other Mosquito Mike franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile P a g e |21 Mosquito Mike FDD 2023 A1 on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ito Mike franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile P a g e |21 Mosquito Mike FDD 2023 A1 on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, MM Support Services, is our designated supplier for merchant services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may in the future modify or establish other service performance or revenue reporting systems, as we deem appropriate, for the accurate and expeditious reporting of Gross Sales and delivery of our products and services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended November 30, 2021, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from vendors on account of required purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we receive rebates on franchisee required purchases from designated vendors of direct mail services of 5%, or approximately $.01 per mailer.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 35%-45% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us with a $750 evaluation fee and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us with a $750 evaluation fee and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Outlet and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business and vehicle(s), at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you do not identify a site that meets our approval within ninety (90) days of signing the Franchise Agreement, we reserve the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at least Thirty-Five Thousand Dollars ($35,000.00) on marketing, promotion and awareness generating activities.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, each year, you are required to spend at least (i) Thirty Five Thousand Dollars ($35,000) or (ii) ten percent (10%) of the prior year’s Gross Sales.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, chemicals, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, chemicals, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, chemicals, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 5 that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee, Technology Fee and Brand Development Fund Contribution due as well as all other fees and/or sums due Franchisor, from…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.1.3 Employ sufficient employees as prescribed by Franchisor to operate the Franchised Outlet at its maximum capacity and efficiency as required by Franchisor;

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, inventory, chemicals, uniforms, marketing materials, inventory, computer systems certain software, and other supplies, products and materials from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the hardware, software, system tools and processes as stated in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training and/or attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to six (6) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Mosquito Mike

Mosquito Mike is a home-services franchise specializing in mosquito and pest control, headquartered in Massachusetts. The system is small: 4 total units as of the 2023 FDD, split between 3 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. The average unit volume (AUV) is $974,190, which is strong for a young or tightly held brand and suggests operators generate enough revenue to invest in operational software beyond the mandated baseline.

The addressable market for software vendors is just 3 franchised units, all operated by single-unit franchisees. There are no multi-unit operators in the system. The geographic footprint is concentrated in Massachusetts (2 units) and Utah (1 unit). This is not a volume play; it is a relationship-driven, high-touch sale where a vendor must convince the franchisor or the individual owner-operator to adopt a new tool.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not list any HQ executives by name or title in Item 1, so the specific buyer persona is not publicly documented. In a system of this size, the decision-maker is almost certainly the brand owner or a general manager operating from the Massachusetts headquarters. There is no parent company—Mosquito Mike appears independently owned—so no corporate overlord dictates technology standards from above.

For a software vendor, this means the pitch must be direct and personal. You are selling to the person who also runs operations, marketing, and franchisee support. Demonstrating immediate ROI and minimal implementation burden is critical, because there is no dedicated IT or procurement team to evaluate complex platforms.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates two technology systems: OneStep GPS and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. OneStep GPS is a fleet and asset tracking solution, which makes sense for a service business dispatching technicians to residential properties. QuickBooks Online handles accounting and financial management. No point-of-sale system, CRM, field-service management platform, or marketing automation tool is disclosed as mandated or recommended.

This leaves a wide gap for vendors selling complementary software. A field-service scheduling tool, a customer communication platform, or a chemical-usage tracking system could all be positioned as add-ons that integrate with QuickBooks Online and sit alongside OneStep GPS. However, any vendor must be prepared to justify why a 3-unit franchise needs their product when the franchisor has not seen fit to mandate it.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the formal purchasing model—whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to buy freely—is not disclosed. In practice, with only 3 franchised units, procurement is likely informal and relationship-based.

Item 17 outlines renewal terms: a franchisee in good standing can sign a successor agreement for an additional 5 years, unless the franchisor decides to withdraw from the geographic area. The initial term is 7 years. With no year-over-year unit growth disclosed and a tiny base, there are no predictable contract cycles or expansion-driven buying windows. A vendor's best entry point is when an existing operator seeks to improve efficiency or when the franchisor considers standardizing a new tool across the system.

How to read the Mosquito Mike FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Mosquito Mike's technology mandates, fee structure, and contractual terms. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Focus on Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations around technology and equipment, Item 8 for any procurement restrictions (though none are extracted here), and Item 17 for renewal and termination conditions that affect long-term software commitments. For vendors, the key takeaway is that Mosquito Mike is a micro-system with high per-unit revenue and a lean mandated tech stack—an environment where a well-timed, high-value software pitch can land, but the total addressable market is extremely limited. To see how Mosquito Mike compares to other franchise brands and get a ranked target list for your software, explore the full FranCloud platform.

Questions vendors ask

Mosquito Mike, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name specific executives. Given the system's size (4 units), purchasing decisions likely rest with the owner or a general manager at the Massachusetts headquarters.
The 2023 FDD mandates OneStep GPS for fleet or field tracking and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No POS or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated.
There are 4 total units: 3 franchised and 1 company-owned. All operators are single-unit, with locations in Massachusetts (2) and Utah (1).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial terms are 7 years, with a 5-year renewal if in good standing. With only 3 franchised units and no disclosed recent growth, contract windows are infrequent and unpredictable.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full Item 11 tech disclosures and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mosquito Mike2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mosquito Mike files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

MA2
UT1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.