ase the required POS system. Currently the required POS system is Aluvii. You are responsible for purchasing the required hardware for 3 POS stations. The POS system we require is Aluvii. The approxim
From the filings
Monkey Joe's
Personal servicesSoftware purchasing at Monkey Joe's is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by President and Director of Operations Daryl Dollinger. The franchise currently mandates the Aluvii POS system across all 14 franchised locations, creating a narrow but defined addressable market for complementary tools. With a 2022 FDD on file and a recent unit contraction of 17.6%, vendors who can demonstrate operational efficiency gains may find an opening.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2022)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
se and we may cease to make the Subpage available to you. Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor for approval before use, all social media posts and replies including sites such as Facebook, Linked In,
o make the Subpage available to you. Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor for approval before use, all social media posts and replies including sites such as Facebook, Linked In, Instagram, Yelp! and
s Gourmet Salads, Inc., Doc Green’s on Ponce, LLC, MSWG, LLC, Moe’s SW Grill LLC, Mama Fu’s Noodle House, Inc., Mama Fu’s Peachtree, LLC, P.J.’s Coffee & Tea, Inc., and Bonehead’s Peachtree, LLC, Unit
Subpage available to you. Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor for approval before use, all social media posts and replies including sites such as Facebook, Linked In, Instagram, Yelp! and other site
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We may develop or have developed for us, or designate: (i) computer software programs and accounting system software that you must use in connection with the Technology Systems (“Required Software”), which you must install;
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
In other words, we will have independent access to your sales information and data produced by your systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee’s current reporting obligations include the following: (i) A statement of relevant Gross Sales in the form required by Franchisor to be delivered with each payment of the Royalty Fee and Advertising Fee no later than 5:00 p.m. on each Tuesday; (ii) A monthly unaudited balance sheet and profit and loss…
How the franchisor buys
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We do have a Franchisee advisory council or board.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may designate, at any time and for any reason, a single or multiple suppliers for these items and require you to purchase exclusively from such designated supplier or suppliers, which exclusive designated supplier(s) may be us or an affiliate of ours.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments from authorized suppliers based upon their dealings with you and other franchisees and we may use the monies we receive without restriction
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
approximately 90% of the total cost of operating, your Facility.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
The proposed supplier or you must pay, in advance, a fee not to exceed the reasonable cost of any evaluation, testing, and inspections we undertake.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
If Franchisee desires to purchase any ingredients, products, supplies, furnishings and equipment from suppliers other than those previously approved by Franchisor and such items have not been designated by Franchisor to be exclusively supplied by a designated supplier(s), Franchisee shall first submit to Franchisor a…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee hereby grants to Franchisor the power and right to do the following: 2.3.1 Direct the Telephone Companies to transfer all Franchisee’s Interest in and to the Telephone Numbers and Listings to Franchisor;
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
As required by Franchisor, maintain a contract(s) with, or participate in any Franchisor contract(s), with any third-party(ies) offering customer service, shopper experience, food safety or other service programs designed to audit, survey, evaluate or inspect business operations.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may update and change the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in the Monkey Joe’s System and the operating requirements applicable to Monkey Joe’s Facilities, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each requirement within such reasonable time as Franchisor may require, or if no time…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve the site for your Facility and the site must meet our then-current site criteria.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
No advertising or promotion may be conducted by you over the Internet/worldwide web or through other forms of electronic media, whether within or outside your Franchise Territory, without our express prior written consent, which we can withhold for any or no reason.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend a minimum of $15,000 for the grand opening promotion.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least 2% of your Gross Sales each calendar quarter on local advertising.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee understands that Franchisor implements promotions such as discount coupons, certificates, frequent customer cards, special menu promotions, gift cards and other activities intended to enhance customer awareness and build traffic at Monkey Joe’s Facilities on a national, regional or local level.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
you must purchase all games, inflatable and play equipment, food products, supplies, ingredients, machinery, systems, furnishings, merchandise, employee uniforms, goods, fixtures, inventory, paper products, packaging, and other items used, sold, displayed or distributed in your Facility (i) in compliance with our…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
you must purchase all games, inflatable and play equipment, food products, supplies, ingredients, machinery, systems, furnishings, merchandise, employee uniforms, goods, fixtures, inventory, paper products, packaging, and other items used, sold, displayed or distributed in your Facility (i) in compliance with our…
Payments
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to honor and participate in these programs in accordance with such procedures and regulations specified by Franchisor in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
During operations hours, a Manager who has successfully completed the initial training program must at all times be at the Facility.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Require all employees of the Facility to wear uniforms and abide by the dress guidelines conforming to the specifications and standards Franchisor may from time to time designate in the Operations Manual or otherwise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase the POS system defined in Item 7. We currently require the Aluvii POS System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
In other words, we will have independent access to your sales information and data produced by your systems.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
In addition, we may require you and your managers and employees to attend additional training programs, and you may be charged a reasonable fee for the additional training that we develop in the future.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may require Franchisee and/or one or more of the operating managers of the Facility to attend conferences which may be offered by Franchisor from time to time.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
- Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.
The vendor opportunity at Monkey Joe's
Monkey Joe's operates 14 franchised locations, all within the personal services segment. The brand does not disclose any company-owned units in its 2022 FDD. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported, and the system contracted by 17.6% year-over-year, suggesting a period of consolidation. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—14 units—but the mandated tech stack creates a single point of integration and a clear buyer at headquarters.
The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal conditions include signing the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, paying a renewal fee, completing retraining, and potentially refurbishing the facility. These renewal events, though infrequent given the unit count, represent natural moments when operators may reevaluate ancillary software.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits with the brand’s leadership. The 2022 FDD Item 1 lists Daryl Dollinger as President, Director of Operations, Brand Leader, and Secretary, and Julie Arko as VP of Operations. No separate CIO or CTO is named, meaning technology decisions likely route through Dollinger and Arko directly. Vendors should prepare concise, operations-focused pitches that speak to labor efficiency, compliance, or revenue recovery—areas that matter to a small executive team managing a contracting system.
Mandated and current tech stack
Monkey Joe's mandates the Aluvii POS System across all franchised locations. Aluvii is the sole named vendor in the FDD’s technology disclosures. This means any software that integrates with or sits alongside the POS—such as scheduling, CRM, or reporting tools—must be compatible with Aluvii’s environment. Vendors offering complementary solutions should demonstrate existing or easily built integrations with Aluvii to reduce friction.
No other mandated or recommended systems appear in the 2022 disclosure. The absence of additional named vendors may signal an opportunity for tools in areas like marketing automation, inventory management, or customer engagement, provided they align with the brand’s lean operational profile.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand’s policy on designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a controlled procurement environment given the small unit count and centralized leadership. Renewal terms require franchisees to sign the current form of Franchise Agreement and a general release, which could open brief windows for technology reevaluation. However, with only 14 units and a 10-year term, these windows are rare.
How to read the Monkey Joe's FDD
The full 2022 Monkey Joe's Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because no Item 8 extract is available, procurement rules remain opaque. Use the document to verify the decision-makers and tech mandates cited here, and to identify any updates in subsequent filings. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Monkey Joe's, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Monkey Joe's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
27 operators run 27 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 4 |
|---|---|
| GA | 3 |
| FL | 3 |
| VA | 2 |
| MO | 2 |
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.