From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Modern Market Eatery

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Modern Market Eatery is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Robert McColgan and COO Robin Robison. The brand operates 25 company-owned locations with no franchised units reported, and the most recent FDD does not mandate any specific technology systems. This creates a concentrated, 25-unit addressable market for vendors who can align with HQ priorities.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.42M
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$729K–$1.42M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the back-office software that we specify, including inventory management, on-line employee scheduling, payroll processing, accounting, payables, guest marketing, tips management, and other management and accounting software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must transmit data to us at the times we specify and give us independent access to your systems (and provide us with any user names and passwords necessary for that purpose).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit to us, at your expense, in the form we prescribe: 12.2.1 Within ten (10) days after the end of each month, a statement of operating performance of the Restaurant including total revenue, total sales per day part, and other revenue and information as specified in the Manual; 12.2.2 Within thirty (30)…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

However, we reserve the right to designate

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, we and our affiliates did not receive any rebates or payments from approved suppliers Modern Market Eatery – 04/22 FDD 19 ACTIVE 682342171v5 on account of franchisee purchases or leases of required and approved items from those suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers with respect to their sales of products or services to you or other Modern Market Eatery franchisees, whether or not the product or service is presently mentioned in this Item.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may be required to pay a fee, which will not exceed our reasonable costs incurred in evaluating the supplier, regardless of whether or not we approve the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier, unless it is an item for which we have designated a particular vendor as the source for the particular…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, you shall terminate your use of such numbers and listings and assign the numbers and listings to us or our designee, and, at our option, will execute the Conditional Assignment and Power of Attorney – Telephone and On-Line Numbers and…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply fully with our quality assurance program.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will periodically inspect the Restaurant and its operations to assist your operations and ensure compliance with the System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We have the right to change the Manual and the elements of the System at any time without consultation with you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our acceptance of a site and acquire a possessory or leasehold interest in the site for your Restaurant within 135 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement or we will have the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 during the Grand Opening Marketing Period.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

If we require you to conduct such local advertising and marketing in your market area (“Local Store Marketing”) we may require you to spend an amount we determine, currently at least 1% of gross sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also participate in any “frequent guest” or guest loyalty programs that we prescribe from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is applicable to your Restaurant, you must become a member and begin contributing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, equipment, furnishings, smallwares, merchandise, promotional items, information technology services, credit card processing services, and other products and services that you purchase for operation of or sale in the Restaurant in accordance with…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase this equipment new from our approved vendor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Suppliers You must purchase your food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, equipment, furnishings, smallwares, merchandise, promotional items, information technology services, credit card processing services, and other products and services that you purchase for operation of or sale in the Restaurant in…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must furnish us and the bank with authorizations as necessary to permit us to make withdrawals from the Account by electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in programs we establish relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff in numbers sufficient to promptly service guests, including specified positions and minimum staffing levels that we may establish in the Manual.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To promote a consistent image, you agree that you and your employees will comply with such dress code or standards as we may require, which may include use of branded (or other “uniform”) apparel, and otherwise identify themselves with the Proprietary Marks at all times in the manner we specify (whether in the Manual…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and install in your Restaurant, at your own expense, the point of sale (POS) system hardware and software, back office computers and other computer equipment (including a computer, monitor, and printer and iPads), digital menu boards, communications devices, audio/visual equipment, and software…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must transmit data to us at the times we specify and give us independent access to your systems (and provide us with any user names and passwords necessary for that purpose).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

6.6.2 We may charge you our then-current fee for training additional persons, newly- hired staff, refresher training, advanced training, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Operating Principal and one other management person that we approve must attend a national business meeting, our Annual Conference or any other similar meetings, conferences, retreats, or conventions we require.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Modern Market Eatery

Modern Market Eatery is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Colorado, operating 25 company-owned locations. The brand reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $2,418,158 in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly those 25 units — no franchised locations exist yet, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The parent entity is ModMarket, LLC, and the brand’s ownership group includes members Bill Allen and Dustin Beck alongside the executive team.

The absence of franchised units means every technology decision flows through a single, centralized buyer: the corporate headquarters. This is a small but potentially high-value account for vendors offering operational, financial, or guest-experience platforms that can demonstrate ROI against a $2.4 million AUV baseline.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD identifies Robert McColgan as Chief Executive Officer, Robin Robison as Chief Operating Officer, and Chris Cheek as Chief Development Officer. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of IT is listed. In a 25-unit, company-owned chain, software evaluation and purchasing authority likely sits with the CEO and COO, possibly with input from the development officer if the tool touches site selection, construction, or franchise sales infrastructure.

Vendors should prepare to engage McColgan or Robison directly. The organizational structure is lean, and there is no field-operator layer to navigate — no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus. This is a pure HQ sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS provider, online ordering platform, loyalty vendor, payroll system, or back-office software is named. This is a blank-slate environment from a compliance standpoint. The brand may already use commercial tools, but those choices are not disclosed in the franchise disclosure document.

For a vendor, this means there is no incumbent protected by a franchise-wide mandate. The sales conversation starts with discovery: what does the HQ team currently use, and where do they feel pain? Given the AUV and the quick-service format, likely needs include kitchen display systems, inventory management, labor scheduling, and a digital ordering stack — but none of this is confirmed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our analysis. The brand’s procurement model — whether it requires purchases from specific vendors, maintains an approved-supplier list, or allows open purchasing — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume they will need to justify their solution on merit and price without a mandated opening.

Franchise agreement renewals occur at the 10-year mark, provided the franchisor is still operating in the geographic market and the franchisee is in good standing. However, with no franchised units currently, renewal cycles are not a near-term trigger for software displacement. The more relevant timing signal is any HQ-led initiative — a new unit opening push, a brand refresh, or a leadership change — that could prompt a technology evaluation.

How to read the Modern Market Eatery FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below. It is the primary source for the facts on this page: unit count, AUV, royalty rate (5%), initial term (10 years), executive names, and the absence of technology mandates. When reading, pay attention to Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) and Item 8 (procurement restrictions) for any updates that may appear in future filings. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the brand’s current legal disclosure to prospective franchisees — but for software vendors, it doubles as a concise buyer-intelligence brief.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Modern Market Eatery, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Robert McColgan (CEO), Robin Robison (COO), and Chris Cheek (Chief Development Officer) as key executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, so purchasing decisions likely involve this leadership group.
The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or back-of-house technology systems. Vendors should assume an open, HQ-evaluated landscape.
Modern Market Eatery operates 25 company-owned quick-service restaurants. No franchised units are reported in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year terms and are renewable. With no franchised units currently, contract windows would align with HQ-driven refresh cycles, not unit-level renewals.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Modern Market Eatery2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Modern Market Eatery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Modern Market Eatery

pe_firm of Butterfly Equity.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.