From the filings

+13.636% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Mobility City Holdings

Health services

Software purchasing decisions at Mobility City Holdings appear to flow through a small HQ team led by President Diane Baratta and COO Vincent L. Baratta. The franchisor mandates several specific technology platforms for its 50 franchised locations, including QuickBooks and Method. With 51 total units and 13.6% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is modest but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
51
50 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+13.636%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$48K
per unit
Investment range
$240K–$540K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Choice LocalChoice Local
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

ise, including online marketing, email marketing, pay per click advertising, newspaper advertising, other forms of advertising, digital platform, printing, and payment processing. Choice Local and Goo

Google AdsGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

line marketing, email marketing, pay per click advertising, newspaper advertising, other forms of advertising, digital platform, printing, and payment processing. Choice Local and Google Ads are curre

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

Computer System You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, CRM, business management, and ordering systems that we designate. We currently require that you use QuickBooks and Metho

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

Launch Plan, which we may modify as we deem appropriate. Type of Marketing Coordinator Initiation of Marketing Activity Google Ad Words & Choice Local 6 weeks before Main Showroom Google My Business O

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ards 0.5 Boca Raton, FL Opening Order & Products in Method 1 Boca Raton, FL Lunch & Learn with Vinny & Diane 1 Boca Raton, FL Monthly Reporting Timing & Tactics 0.5 Boca Raton, FL QBO Onboarding & Acc

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

32 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Bookkeeping – You must use our designated supplier for bookkeeping, currently Bookkeeping Ops.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have, and you must give us, independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and other software programs and will have access to all data related to your 26 Mobility City FDD March 12, 2026 Mobility City Business, including the financial…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 8

We currently deposit these rebates in the marketing fund and/or use the rebates towards costs of our annual franchise meeting, software development, and other business support with the approval of our franchise advisory committee.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Vehicles and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

171170.24

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $171,170.24 in rebates from suppliers as a result of franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 70% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate, at its own expense, in all programs and systems that Franchisor may require or implement for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer feedback.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Showroom Locations, Showroom Facilities, Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Showroom Locations you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within the first 6 months after the Effective Date of this Agreement, Franchisee shall spend between $25,000 to $40,000 in connection with the launch and promotion of Franchisee’s Mobility City Business (the “Market Launch Program”), as directed by Franchisor and in accordance with Franchisor’s requirements, brand…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Beginning in the seventh month after the Effective Date, and continuing on a monthly basis thereafter and through the Term of this Agreement, Franchisee must spend not less than 5% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Designated…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Mobility City Business or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all branded marketing materials from either us or our designated exclusive supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 7% of Gross Sales; subject Monthly on the Will be debited automatically from to Minimum Monthly fifth day of the your bank account by ACH or other Royalty Fee Requirement month for the means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

Your business must have at least one full-time technician per Vehicle (initially you will have one vehicle, and you are required to have a second Vehicle operating no later than 180 days following your Main Showroom opening).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, CRM, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have, and you must give us, independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and other software programs and will have access to all data related to your 26 Mobility City FDD March 12, 2026 Mobility City Business, including the financial…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, CRM, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In some instances, we may require you and/or your employees to attend and complete additional training programs at your expense.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Mobility City

Mobility City Holdings operates 51 total units—50 franchised and one company-owned—in the health services segment. The most recent FDD (2026) reports year-over-year unit growth of 13.636%, signaling a franchise system in active expansion mode. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 51 locations, with new units adding incremental opportunity each year. The franchisor charges a 7.0% royalty and signs franchisees to 10-year initial terms. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

HQ exerts clear control over technology decisions. The FDD lists Diane Baratta as Director and President, Vincent L. Baratta as Chief Operating Officer, and Charles Lewis as Vice President of National Accounts. Ben Fretti (Director of Operations) and Craig Kreakie (Senior Vice President of Operations) round out the operations leadership. This small, centralized team is the likely buying center for any software that touches franchisee operations, marketing, or financial reporting. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates purchasing authority at the franchisor level.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD names several mandated technology vendors. Choice Local and Digital Resource appear to cover marketing or local presence management. Method and QuickBooks by Intuit are mandated for operational and financial workflows. Avachado is also listed, though the FDD does not specify whether it is mandated or recommended. No point-of-sale system is disclosed. Vendors selling adjacent tools—such as POS, scheduling, or specialized health-services platforms—should expect to displace or integrate with this existing stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a public extract detailing procurement obligations. The presence of multiple mandated vendors, however, strongly suggests a designated-supplier model rather than an open procurement process. Renewal terms require franchisees to give 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel showrooms to current standards. Owners must also personally guarantee the renewal agreement. These 10-year cycles, combined with ongoing unit growth, create periodic windows for technology evaluation—both at renewal and when new locations open.

How to read the Mobility City FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Review Item 1 for executive names and ownership structure (no parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned). Item 11 lists the franchisor's obligations, including mandated technology. Item 17 details renewal conditions and the 10-year term. Because no operator footprint data is available in our corpus, the FDD remains the primary source for verifying unit counts, growth rates, and any supplier restrictions. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Mobility City Holdings, answered from the filing

The buying center likely includes Diane Baratta (Director/President), Vincent L. Baratta (COO), and Charles Lewis (VP of National Accounts). The franchisor mandates several core systems, indicating centralized procurement control.
The FDD mandates Choice Local, Digital Resource, Method, and QuickBooks by Intuit. Avachado is also named as a recommended or mandated system. No specific POS vendor is disclosed.
There are 51 total units: 50 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand operates in the health services segment and grew units by 13.6% year-over-year.
The FDD does not provide a specific extract for Item 8 procurement obligations. The presence of multiple mandated vendors suggests a designated-supplier model for core operational and marketing technology.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With 13.6% recent unit growth, new location openings may create additional entry points.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive names, and unit counts directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mobility City Holdings2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mobility City Holdings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

56 operators run 56 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit56

Top states by locations

FL8
CA7
TX7
OH2
NY2

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.