From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Mo'Tail & Spaw

Personal services

Mo'Tail & Spaw is a personal-services franchise whose 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) leaves many vendor-critical questions unanswered. The FDD does not name specific HQ executives, mandate any technology systems, or disclose the total number of units. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size and the identity of the economic buyer are currently unknown based on public filings.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of database backup.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate new or different approved suppliers, including designating ourselves or one of our affiliates as an approved supplier of any goods or services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

3. We maintain and provide updated standards, specifications, and designated and approved suppliers for all the equipment, supplies, products, and other materials you will need to operate the franchised business (Section VI of the Franchise Agreement).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Franchise agreement

Neither Mo'Tail & Spaw Franchising L.L.C. nor its affiliates derived any revenue, rebates, or other material consideration from required purchases and leases to Mo'Tail & Spaw franchisees or suppliers in the calendar year 2025.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Franchise agreement

approximately 20% of your ongoing costs of operating your Mo'Tail & Spaw Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier for the purchase of a designated product or service Reimbursement of costs and Supplier When other than the supplier we expenses Franchisor incurs in Approval applicable designate, we may require approving a supplier that you reimburse us for the costs and expenses we incur in…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at our option, assign to us (i) telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages, and other business listings

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must reimburse us for audit expenses if the audit is Audit All costs of inspection and audit Upon demand initiated due to your non- compliance with the terms herein or the Operating Manual or if an inspection Mo'Tail & Spaw Error!

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operating Manual from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your site is subject to our approval (Section IV of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not establish or maintain a domain name, an internet website, or a webpage that relates to or advertises your Mo'Tail & Spaw Franchised Business or displays the Marks, as we reserve the exclusive right to own and/or control any websites or web pages concerning Mo'Tail & Spaw Franchise Businesses and the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required that you spend $10,000 to $15,000 on grand opening advertising during the first 3 months of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required that you spend $10,000 to $15,000 on grand opening advertising during the first 3 months of operation.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificates, memberships, loyalty programs, and gift card administration programs, as we may be designated occasionally.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If your Territory is within the geographic boundaries of a Region or Local Cooperative that we designate, you will be required to participate in the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisees may not contract with alternative suppliers for designated products or services.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For any product or service, we designate as an approved supplier, you may not purchase these products and services from other suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Due Date Remarks 6% of Gross Revenues 2 each week after opening (“Standard Royalty Fees are payable by Royalty”) and when open 6 full electronic funds transfer, Tuesday of each Royalty Fee 1 calendar months, Standard credit card transaction (3% week Royalty or $750 (“Minimum charge for credit card Royalty”)…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificates, memberships, loyalty programs, and gift card administration programs, as we may be designated occasionally.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain a designated full-time on-premise manager of the franchised business who we approve devotes his/her full-time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business and successfully completes the initial training program to our satisfaction.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Mo'Tail & Spaw employees and staff must wear uniforms that conform to Mo'Tail & Spaw specifications, which are contained in the Mo'Tail & Spaw Operating Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must lease or buy and use RunLoyal, iTrust Ventures, M&S white-labeled app that is the same technology that will handle POS, scheduling, and appointments, staffing schedules, etc., G-Suite for email, Collar System, Canva, iDog Cam, Apple computers, Nest Cam.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty, consumer relations management programs (CRM), or frequent customer programs that we have adopted or approved now or in the future.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may provide additional training programs at reasonable times and locations selected by us during the term of the Franchise Agreement.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend the national convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Mo'Tail & Spaw

Mo'Tail & Spaw operates in the personal-services segment, but the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose the total number of franchised or company-owned units. Without a unit count, software vendors cannot calculate the total addressable market from the FDD alone. The brand appears to be independently owned, as no parent company is listed in our records. For a vendor evaluating whether to allocate sales resources, the lack of disclosed scale is a primary consideration.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1, which is where franchisors typically disclose the officers and directors responsible for the system. As a result, we cannot identify a CIO, VP of Operations, or other likely software buyer at the headquarters level. The decision-maker level—whether purchasing power sits at HQ, rests with multi-unit operators, or is entirely decentralized to individual franchisees—is unknown based on the current filing.

Mandated and current tech stack

No technology systems are named in the 2026 FDD. The document does not mandate or recommend a specific point-of-sale system, appointment-booking platform, payroll provider, or any other operational software. For a vendor, this absence of Item 11 signals means there is no publicly documented incumbent to displace or integrate with. It also means franchisees may be selecting tools independently, but that cannot be confirmed from the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8, which would normally describe whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to procure freely. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed. Without these data points, it is impossible to map out when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common trigger for technology re-evaluation.

How to read the Mo'Tail & Spaw FDD

The full 2026 FDD is available below. Because the document omits many standard disclosures, vendors should read it carefully for any indirect signals about operations, territory, or training that might hint at technology needs. For a ranked list of franchise brands with complete tech-stack and buyer intelligence, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Mo'Tail & Spaw, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a designated buying center. The decision-making structure is not disclosed in the filing.
The 2026 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, scheduling, or operational technology systems for franchisees.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so the current US footprint is unknown.
The 2026 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 detailing whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making it impossible to estimate contract windows.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mo'Tail & Spaw2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mo'Tail & Spaw files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Mo'Tail & Spaw’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.