From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mighty Quinn's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Mighty Quinn's is controlled at the headquarters level, where Co-CEOs Micha Magid and Christos Gourmos oversee a 15-unit system that is 87% company-owned. The brand mandates the Lunchbox platform for its tech stack, creating a clear integration point for complementary vendors. With only 2 franchised locations and a recent unit contraction, the addressable market is small but tightly controlled.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
15
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-66.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$739K–$896K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LunchboxLunchbox
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

ted, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for online ordering and customer rewards loyalty program is Lunchbox and our des

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is transacted, collected, and stored by the Franchised Business on the Business Management Systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Central BBQ, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of select System Supplies including, but not limited to, sauces and branded merchandise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 80% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant Location you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to opening the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, Franchisee’s grand opening marketing plan for review and approval by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 1% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

6. Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid weekly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Monday of each weekly Accounting Period (for the preceding week and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of the…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Restaurant must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is Toast, and as may be otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is transacted, collected, and stored by the Franchised Business on the Business Management Systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Mighty Quinn's

Mighty Quinn's is a quick-service barbecue concept headquartered in New Jersey. The system consists of 15 total units, of which 13 are company-owned and only 2 are franchised. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -66.7%, signaling recent contraction rather than expansion. For software vendors, the addressable market is therefore limited to a small, predominantly corporate-owned footprint concentrated in four states: New York (7 units), Maryland (3), New Jersey (3), and Florida (2). All 15 mapped operators are single-unit operators; there are no multi-unit franchisees in the system.

The brand is part of Mighty Quinn's Holdings, though the ultimate ownership structure is not detailed in the FDD. Average unit volumes are not disclosed, and the royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales. The initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists three co-founders as the controlling executives: Micha Magid and Christos Gourmos serve as Co-Chief Executive Officers and Managing Members, while Hugh Mangum is Co-Founder and Pitmaster. Operational leadership includes Bobby Gelastathis, Director of Operations, and Carly Eggert, Systems Manager. For a vendor pitching operational or back-of-house software, Gelastathis and Eggert are the most likely day-to-day buyers, with final approval resting with the Co-CEOs.

Because the system is 87% company-owned, there is no meaningful multi-unit operator layer to influence purchasing. The franchised units are bound by the same technology mandates as corporate locations, so a sale into the franchisor effectively covers the entire system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates Lunchbox as the technology platform. No other specific POS, online ordering, loyalty, or back-office systems are named in the disclosure. This creates a clear integration dependency: any software that needs to interoperate with the core ordering or guest-facing stack must work with Lunchbox. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or catering—should be prepared to discuss their compatibility with the Lunchbox environment.

Beyond the Lunchbox mandate, the FDD is silent on other technology requirements. This absence of detail is itself a signal: the brand may be open to new vendor relationships in areas not already locked down by the mandated platform.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, with a small, HQ-controlled system, procurement decisions are likely made directly by the operations and executive team rather than through a formal RFP process.

Franchise agreements carry a 10-year initial term with a single 10-year renewal option. Renewal conditions include signing the then-current form of franchise agreement, paying a renewal fee, remodeling the restaurant, and securing continued occupancy rights. The franchisor also requires a general release and personal guarantees from the owners. With only two franchised units and negative system growth, renewal-driven software evaluation windows are rare. The primary sales motion is a direct pitch to the corporate team.

How to read the Mighty Quinn's FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Mighty Quinn's technology mandates, decision-making structure, and contractual terms. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations), which surfaces the Lunchbox mandate, and Item 1 (the franchisor and its affiliates), which names the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 outlines renewal and termination conditions that can trigger technology re-evaluations. The embedded viewer below provides full access to the document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Mighty Quinn's, answered from the filing

Co-CEOs Micha Magid and Christos Gourmos are the managing members. Director of Operations Bobby Gelastathis and Systems Manager Carly Eggert are likely operational buyers for tech decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates Lunchbox as the technology platform. No other specific POS or operational systems are named in the disclosure.
15 total units: 13 company-owned and 2 franchised. Locations are concentrated in New York (7), Maryland (3), New Jersey (3), and Florida (2).
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier versus open-supplier requirements are unknown.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with a single 10-year renewal option. With only 2 franchised units and negative unit growth, near-term renewal-driven openings are minimal.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mighty Quinn's2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mighty Quinn's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NY2
FL1
MD1
NJ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Mighty Quinn's

unknown of mighty quinn s holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.