Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must use the accounting system and the pre-formatted template required by Franchisor, if any.
From the filings
Software purchasing at Massage Heights is centrally controlled through its franchisor entity, part of SWG International, LLC, with mandated technology systems dictating the operational stack. The franchise operates 98 total units (97 franchised, 1 company-owned) with an AUV of $1,090,390, representing a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can align with its prescribed tech environment. The most recent FDD (2026) names Suzanne Lozano as agent for service of process in Texas, but does not disclose a dedicated CIO or technology buyer.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Franchisor behaviours
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must use the accounting system and the pre-formatted template required by Franchisor, if any.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchised Business, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchised Business.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Monthly profits and loss statement, balance sheet, and trial balance must be submitted to Franchisor within 15 days of the end of each reporting month (“Monthly Reporting Deadline”) and annual financial statements within ninety (90) days after the end of Franchisee’s each fiscal year (“Annual Reporting Deadline”).
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
This includes purchasing or leasing all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, and real estate related to establishing and operating your Franchised Business under our specifications, which may include purchasing these items from: (1) our designees, (2) approved…
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We formed a Franchisee Advisory Council in February 2011 (“FAC”).
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor expressly reserves the right to add to, subtract from, revise, modify or change from time to time the System or any part thereof
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor may receive periodic volume rebates or other revenue or consideration as a result of Franchisee’s purchases of Franchisee’s Products, services, equipment, inventory, supplies and hardware and software from designated or approved suppliers.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall pay the costs of the inspection and the test of a sample and all required fees and expenses for approval, as set forth in the Brand Standards Manual and modified periodically by Franchisor in Franchisor’s discretion.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee may request that Franchisor inspect a new product or service or approve or designate a new supplier by following the procedures.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any renewal organization or standards that Franchisor may reasonably specify.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor or Franchisor’s authorized agent shall have the right to request, receive, inspect, and audit any of the records referred to above wherever they may be located.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the right to add to, delete, and otherwise modify, the Brand Standards Manual from time to time to reflect changes in authorized Products and Services, business image or the operation of the Franchised Business; provided, however, no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
You may operate a Franchised Business only at the approved location designated in the Franchise Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee may not independently market on the Internet, or use any domain name, address, locator, link, metatag, or search technique, with words or symbols similar to the Marks or otherwise establish any presence on the Internet without Franchisor’s prior written approval.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend a minimum of the greater of 3% of your Gross Revenue or $5,000 per month on local advertising, with a minimum of $5,000 of this requirement being spent on a local digital advertising program using a required vendor designated by Franchisor.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we elect to form such cooperatives, or if such cooperatives already exist near your Territory, you must participate in compliance with the provisions of the Brand Standards Manual, which we may periodically modify at our discretion.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must use the online ordering system that Franchisor has established to obtain the majority of the products and supplies that Franchisee will use in operating its Franchised Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Except as specifically set forth in the Brand Standards Manual, Franchisee must purchase all Products, services, equipment, inventory, supplies and software from Franchisor’s designated or approved suppliers, manufacturers, and distributors.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- card and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that Franchisor may…
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
In addition to offering and accepting Franchised Business gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any payment vendors and accept all payment methods that we determine.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You must also employ a Lead Massage Therapist at all times who will train all other massage therapists who work at your Franchised Business (“Lead Massage Therapist”).
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Only advertising and promotional materials, services, equipment, tools, inventory, products, signage, supplies, and uniforms that meet Franchisor’s standards and specifications shall be used at the Franchised Business.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must use the POS system we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchised Business, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchised Business.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall agree to use in operating the Franchised Business the computer equipment, operating software and communications equipment designated by Franchisor.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may require Franchisee (or its Managing Owner, if Franchisee is an entity) and its Designated Retreat Director, to attend refresher or additional training courses.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, including each member of Franchisee’s entity if Franchisee is an entity (“Required Attendee”), must attend mandatory annual conventions and business meetings
Massage Heights operates 98 total units—97 franchised and 1 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $1,090,390. The brand is part of SWG International, LLC, a holding company structure that centralizes strategic decisions. For software vendors, the addressable market is the 97 franchised locations, though year-over-year unit growth stands at -3.96%, signaling a consolidating footprint. Top states by unit count are Texas (20), California (11), Florida (6), Colorado (5), and Michigan (4). The operator base includes 58 mapped operators, 12 of whom are multi-unit, with a unit-band split of 1:46 and 2-9:12; no operators control 10 or more units. This concentration suggests that while HQ mandates technology, multi-unit operators may hold some influence in local deployment conversations.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a chief information officer or dedicated technology buyer. Suzanne Lozano is named as the agent for service of process in Texas, but her role in software procurement is not specified. Given the mandated technology stack and the holding-company structure under SWG International, LLC, purchasing authority is almost certainly centralized at the franchisor level. Vendors should prepare to engage with senior leadership at the Texas headquarters, recognizing that the decision-making unit is likely small and tightly held. Without a named CIO, initial outreach should target the executive office or operations leadership.
Massage Heights mandates four technology components in its franchise system: Heights experiential systems, the Retreat Management System, a System Website, and a Technology System. The FDD does not name the third-party vendors behind these systems, but the language indicates they are prescribed by the franchisor and non-negotiable for franchisees. This creates a high barrier to entry for new software vendors unless they can demonstrate integration capability or superior outcomes within the existing mandated framework. The absence of vendor names in the FDD means due diligence requires direct inquiry with the franchisor to understand the current stack’s architecture and any upcoming RFPs.
Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement, leaving the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model unclear. However, the renewal terms offer a timing signal: franchisees in good standing may add one renewal term of 10 years, provided they give written notice at least 12 months before expiration, sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee, and upgrade the Retreat, technology, and other systems to comply with current Brand Standards. This mandatory technology upgrade at renewal creates a predictable window every decade when franchisees must revisit their software stack. With a 2026 FDD and initial 10-year terms, vendors can back-calculate likely renewal cohorts based on the brand’s founding and expansion history.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Massage Heights’ operational mandates, fees, and contractual obligations. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) for tech mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) for contract cycle timing. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Massage Heights is available.
Operator footprint
51 operators run 58 mapped locations. 7 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 18 |
|---|---|
| CA | 9 |
| FL | 4 |
| CO | 3 |
| MI | 2 |
Ownership
Ownership: Massage Heights.
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.