From the filings

HQ-led decisions

M BROWZ Franchise

Personal services

Software purchasing at M BROWZ Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Marketing Officer Mehrnaz Bosch and Chief Executive Officer Negarina Cooper named in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates Boulevard for operations and has a total of 2 company-owned units, representing a very small initial addressable market for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$273K–$440K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

termine in our sole discretion. 7 32396285v5 In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, T

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pi

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

therwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Twitter,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

et, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, T

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

ion. 7 32396285v5 In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Myspace, TikTok, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

n the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all transactions and Gross Sales of the Franchised Business on a Computer System that is designated or approved by Franchisor, which must contain software that allows Franchisee to record accumulated sales without turning back, resetting or erasing such sales.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, at all times and without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s Computer System as described in Section 4 of this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor with the following reports and information, all of which must be certified as true and correct by Franchisee and in the form and manner prescribed by Franchisor: (i) a signed Gross Sales Report as described more fully in Section 4 of this Agreement on or before Monday of each week…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate us or any affiliate as an Approved Supplier with respect to any item you must purchase in connection with your Franchised Business in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we reserve the right to change the Approved Supplier at any time upon notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we and our affiliates did not receive revenue from required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

approximately 20% to 30% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, which is currently $500, plus our actual costs and expenses incurred.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that there will be substantial confusion among the public if, after the termination or expiration and non-renewal of this Agreement, Franchisee continues to use advertisements and/or the telephone number listed in the telephone directory under the name M BROWZ® or any name similar to it.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with any privacy policies, data protection policies, and breach response policies that Franchisor periodically may establish.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion, conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and Premises to ensure that Franchisee is operating its Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of this Agreement, the Manuals and the System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may only operate your Franchised Business from the Premises we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend between Eight Thousand Dollars ($8,000) and Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) on the initial advertising and grand opening of the Franchised Business between thirty (30) days prior to opening and the partial calendar month (if any) plus sixty (60) days after opening (the “Grand Opening Advertising…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend a minimum of $2,000 per month for months 3 through 12 of operations after Grand Opening Advertising campaign has concluded for local marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must utilize and accept any gift card or loyalty program imposed by Franchisor in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must: (i) purchase any and all Required Items that Franchisor designates for use in connection with the Franchised Business, which may including (without limitation) all products, supplies, inventory, fixtures, Computer System, parts, and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must utilize and accept any gift card or loyalty program imposed by Franchisor in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for build-out project management, uniforms, products and inventory bearing the Proprietary Marks, the point-of-sale system (the “POS System”), gift card redemption, and all skin care products used in the operation of or sold at the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for build-out project management, uniforms, products and inventory bearing the Proprietary Marks, the point-of-sale system (the “POS System”), gift card redemption, and all skin care products used in the operation of or sold at the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s computer system used in connection with the Franchised Business (the “Computer System”) via the Internet, other electronic means or by visiting the Spa, in order to obtain Gross Sales, tenant…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to specify or require that you use certain brands, types, makes, and/or models of computer hardware and software in connection with the Franchised Business that meets our System specifications, including without limitation: (i) a computer; (ii) an all-in-one printer/scanner/copier/fax machine; (iii)…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may require that you complete additional training as well. If we provide you with additional training, we reserve the right to charge you for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual conference for all M BROWZ® Spa owners and operators and may require Franchisee and its Designated Manager to attend this conference for no more than five (5) days each year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at M BROWZ

M BROWZ Franchise operates in the personal services sector with a total footprint of just 2 units, both of which are company-owned. The franchisor is headquartered in Ohio and does not report any franchised locations or year-over-year unit growth in its 2025 FDD. For a software vendor, the addressable market is extremely limited: 2 locations mapped to a single operator in Wisconsin. There are no multi-unit operators, and the unit-band split confirms zero locations in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ brackets. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. The royalty rate is 5.0% on a 10-year initial term.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits firmly at headquarters. The 2025 FDD identifies a compact leadership team: Negarina Cooper serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Mehrnaz Bosch is the Chief Marketing Officer. Dan Bosch holds the Sales Director role, while Carlos Guzman is listed as an Advisory Team Member and Narges Barefoot as Content and Digital Director. For a software pitch, the CMO and CEO are the most relevant points of contact, as they oversee marketing and overall operations respectively. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, which is consistent with a very small, founder-led system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit about one mandated technology vendor: Boulevard. This system is required for franchise operations. Additionally, the 'M BROWZ Team Site' is referenced as a named platform in use. No other POS, scheduling, or operational software vendors are disclosed in the filing. Vendors selling complementary or replacement solutions should be prepared to demonstrate clear integration paths with Boulevard and articulate a compelling reason for the CEO and CMO to switch or add to a stack that currently serves only two locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract detailing whether M BROWZ uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model. This lack of transparency means a vendor's first call should be a discovery conversation about how purchasing decisions are made. The renewal structure, detailed in Item 17, offers some timing context. Franchisees have the right to be considered for two successor 10-year terms, provided they meet conditions including no uncured material defaults, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, payment of a successor fee, and completion of refresher training. With only two company-owned units and no franchised locations, traditional renewal-driven software evaluation cycles are unlikely to apply. Any sales cycle will be direct, relationship-based, and triggered by a specific HQ initiative rather than a mass franchisee rollout.

How to read the M BROWZ FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints of this system. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where the Boulevard mandate is documented, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates) which lists the executive team. Item 17 outlines the renewal and termination conditions that can signal when operators might be forced to re-evaluate their tech stack. Because the system has no parent company and appears independently owned, all contractual obligations flow directly from this small corporate entity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts with stronger unit economics and clearer tech mandates.

Questions vendors ask

M BROWZ Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Chief Marketing Officer Mehrnaz Bosch and Chief Executive Officer Negarina Cooper as key executives, making them the likely buying center for any software pitch.
The FDD mandates the use of Boulevard. The 'M BROWZ Team Site' is also a named system in their technology stack.
There are 2 total units, all company-owned. The operator footprint is mapped to 1 operator in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators reported.
The specific procurement model (designated vs. approved supplier) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD's Item 8 extract.
With a 10-year initial term and two 10-year successor terms, renewal-driven evaluation windows are infrequent. The small unit count suggests ad-hoc, HQ-driven purchasing cycles.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document and disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

M BROWZ Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment M BROWZ Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.