From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Living Rite

Health services

Software purchasing at Living Rite is controlled at the headquarters level by President Ben Brower and Vice President Kristi Brower. The franchise currently mandates EZ Pay, INSYNC, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. across its system. The addressable market is small, with approximately 4 total units mapped, concentrated in Illinois and South Carolina.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
2%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$38K–$108K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 2%, Ad fund 2%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

e you to utilize a separate credit card processing platform. You will be responsible for reimbursing us for any credit card processing fess we incur. You must purchase and utilize QuickBooks as your p

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

business. You may not register any domain name nor operate any website that includes the terms “LivingRite,” or “Mental Health Branding.” You may request permission to establish a Facebook® page withi

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

e terms “LivingRite,” or “Mental Health Branding.” You may request permission to establish a Facebook® page within the MHB/LivingRite Facebook® page, to establish a MySpace® page, twitter® account, or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To maintain client records consistent with other LivingRite™ Businesses, You shall to use the client relationship management program, commercial billing service and such other services, software or computer programs that MHB

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with access to INSYNC and QuickBooks and we shall have independent access to the data stored by INSYNC and QUICKBOOKS.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

submit to MHB, on or before the fifth (5th) day following the end of each month, financial reports on the income and expenses of the LivingRite™ Business in the format specified in the Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

MHB is currently the only approved supplier of certain software, technology and promotional materials

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change this list from time to time and reserve the right to become the exclusive designated supplier of any such products or services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date hereof, neither we nor our affiliates have received any revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MHB may receive payments or other compensation from approved suppliers on account of such suppliers’ dealings with You and other franchisees and in consideration of the various benefits provided to you in connection with such dealings (such as volume discounts, rebates, mark-ups, improved client service, and quality…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that the cost of the equipment, software, forms, supplies, malpractice insurance and other services that must be purchased from designated or approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent between 90% and 100% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to request approval of a supplier, we may grant approval of alternative suppliers upon written request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further irrevocably assign your telephone numbers listed on Exhibit 3 to MHB.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MHB may conduct periodic quality control inspections of the LivingRite™ Business during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify and update the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time and you will be notified via email (provided by you on your Franchise Agreement) or another form of communication of such modifications and updates.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Our prior approval is required in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise expressly approved by MHB in advance, You shall not conduct activity associated with your LivingRite™ Franchise over the Internet, including via any social media sites or platforms, blogs, electronic communications and other online sites.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $100 for each full time mental health provider per month on local advertising for your LIVINGRITE™ BUSINESS.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, vendor services, materials, supplies and certain computer software to be used in connection with operating a LIVINGRITE™ BUSINESS from our approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, vendor services, materials, supplies and certain computer software to be used in connection with operating a LIVINGRITE™ BUSINESS from our approved suppliers.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with access to INSYNC and QuickBooks and we shall have independent access to the data stored by INSYNC and QUICKBOOKS.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

use of the 21 client management software (currently INSYNC) that we require you to use.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you or your employees to attend additional training programs or refresher courses as necessary for successful development of the franchised business at our sole discretion; we may charge you $50 per day for each employee who we require to attend additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at all such franchisee conventions, annual meetings or other such continuing education programs will be mandatory for at least one of your previous trainees.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Living Rite

Living Rite is a health services franchise headquartered in Illinois. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) maps approximately 4 total units, all operated by single-unit franchisees. The unit-band split shows all 4 locations fall into the 1-unit category, with no multi-unit operators on file. The geographic footprint is concentrated: 3 units in Illinois and 1 in South Carolina. For a software vendor, this is a compact, centralized target with a very small addressable unit count. The royalty rate is 2.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the top. The 2025 FDD lists Ben Brower as President and Kristi Brower as Vice President. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned. With no multi-unit operators and a single-tier ownership structure, any software sales effort must engage these HQ executives directly. There is no CIO or separate technology buyer named, so the President and Vice President are the de facto decision-makers for technology adoption and vendor selection.

Mandated and current tech stack

Living Rite mandates three specific systems across its franchise network: EZ Pay, INSYNC, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. These are the only named technology vendors extracted from the FDD. EZ Pay likely handles payment processing, INSYNC may cover operational or clinical management, and QuickBooks serves as the accounting backbone. Any vendor pitching a replacement or complementary tool must address integration with or displacement of these mandated systems. The FDD does not list any recommended but optional technology.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD provides no extract on procurement restrictions or designated suppliers, meaning the franchisor’s sourcing rules are not publicly detailed in the current disclosure. Renewal terms, however, are explicit. A franchisee in good standing may add one additional 10-year term, or the length of the then-current lease term if shorter. The renewal fee is $500, and the franchisee must sign the then-current form of agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This renewal cycle creates a potential window for technology re-evaluation every decade, though the small unit count limits the volume of such events.

How to read the Living Rite FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including Item 1 executives, Item 11 mandated systems, and Item 17 renewal conditions. Review it to verify the data points summarized here and to identify any additional vendor requirements not captured in this extract. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Living Rite, answered from the filing

President Ben Brower and Vice President Kristi Brower are the named executives in the 2025 FDD, indicating centralized purchasing control at HQ.
The 2025 FDD mandates EZ Pay, INSYNC, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
Approximately 4 mapped units exist, all single-unit operators, with 3 in Illinois and 1 in South Carolina.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier model in Item 8; procurement signals are not available in the current extract.
Initial terms are 10 years, with one additional 10-year renewal possible. Renewal requires good standing, a $500 fee, and signing the then-current agreement.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Living Rite2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Living Rite files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

IL3
SC1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.