From the filings

+7.143% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Live Hydration Spa Franchise

Personal services

Software purchasing at Live Hydration Spa Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team, including Co-Founder and CEO Felicia Janovich and VP of Operations Robb Clemans. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) does not mandate any specific technology systems or vendors, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 32 total units (30 franchised, 2 company-owned), the addressable market is compact but growing at 7.1% year-over-year.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
32
30 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.143%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$57K
per unit
Investment range
$228K–$396K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ADPADP
PayrollItem 2

ve and has served in this role since November 2021. From August 2020 and continuing to date, Mr. Ferrer served as a Business Strategist/HCM Consultant - Global Enterprise Sales at ADP in Waukee, Iowa.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(7) Bookkeeping Services Fee – Franchisee shall pay to Franchisor, Franchisor’s affiliates, or Franchisor’s designees a set up fee plus an on-going monthly fee related to bookkeeping services and shall use a supplier of bookkeeping services as designated by Franchisor and only from those suppliers designated and…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Spa Location.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate Live Hydration Spa, LLC are currently designated as an approved supplier of certain branded products and provide administrative services to our franchisees, such as the management of relationship with approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% to 90% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and/or evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Spa Facility.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Spa Location you must obtain our approval of your Spa Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not utilize any websites, web based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $31,000 prior to opening and during the first three months of operation commencing not later than 30 days prior to the opening of your Spa Location Franchise for the purpose of promoting your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the marketing management fees, you are required to pay our designated supplier a monthly amount not less than the greater of 4% of Gross Sales or $2,000 per month for the search engine optimization, search engine marketing, and digital marketing of your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Spa Location Franchise you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your Spa Location Franchise.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase the computer systems, point of sale systems and software systems designated by us in the Manuals, with a minimum of two configured hardware terminals.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid monthly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the 5th of each monthly Accounting Period, for the preceding month and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement, or such other specific day of…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Spa Location Franchise must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies and comprising a portion of the Initial Supply Inventory required prior to…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Spa Location.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor provides instructors and training materials for those programs and seminars, but Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Live Hydration Spa

Live Hydration Spa operates 32 total locations, 30 of which are franchised and 2 company-owned, with a year-over-year unit growth rate of 7.143%. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small but expanding. The brand charges a 7.5% royalty on gross sales, though Average Unit Volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The initial franchise term runs for 10 years, and the renewal term is also 10 years, subject to conditions including a general release, a renewal fee, and a required remodel. This structure means long sales cycles for displacement at existing units, but each new franchise sale represents a fresh deployment opportunity.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD Item 1 lists five key executives: Felicia Janovich, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer; Cassandra Kuhl, Co-Founder and Chief Medical Officer; Robb Clemans, Vice President of Operations; Brittany Brooks, Executive Field Specialist; and LaNita Knoke, Compliance Officer. For a technology pitch, the most likely buyers are CEO Janovich for strategic partnerships and VP of Operations Clemans for tools affecting daily unit performance. No parent company is on file, indicating that purchasing decisions are made internally without a larger corporate hierarchy to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems or vendors. No POS provider, booking platform, CRM, or operational software is named in the captured data. This absence of a mandated tech stack means the brand is either operating without a standardized system or has not formalized those requirements in its disclosure document. For a vendor, this is a critical signal: the franchise is potentially open to building a tech stack from scratch or replacing whatever fragmented tools franchisees currently use. The lack of a named system also means there is no incumbent to displace at the corporate level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals from Item 8 of the FDD were not captured in our corpus, so it is unknown whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase freely. The renewal process, detailed in Item 17, requires franchisees to provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel the spa to meet current standards. Owners must also personally guarantee the new agreement. These stringent renewal conditions, combined with the 10-year term, suggest that major operational overhauls—including software changes—are more likely to be driven by corporate mandates during a remodel cycle or at the point of a new unit opening rather than at renewal.

How to read the Live Hydration Spa FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 for any future updates on mandated technology, Item 8 for supplier restrictions, and Item 19 for financial performance representations, which are currently absent from our extracted data. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the brand's official legal disclosures as of 2025. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Live Hydration Spa Franchise, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at HQ. Key contacts include Felicia Janovich (Co-Founder, CEO), Cassandra Kuhl (Co-Founder, CMO), and Robb Clemans (VP of Operations), who likely evaluates operational tools.
The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, booking, or operational software. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed, representing a greenfield opportunity for vendors.
There are 32 total units: 30 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a small, emerging personal-services chain with 7.1% year-over-year unit growth.
The procurement model is not detailed in the extracted FDD data. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not captured, so the restrictions on franchisee purchasing are currently unknown.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requiring 180 days' notice, contract windows are infrequent. Vendors should monitor the 7.1% growth rate for new-unit deployment opportunities rather than relying on renewal churn.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Live Hydration Spa Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Live Hydration Spa Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

45 operators run 45 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit45

Top states by locations

NE8
TX6
FL6
AZ3
TN2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Live Hydration Spa Franchise

unknown of c f holding company llc and live holdings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.