From the filings

+20% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Liquivida

Health services

Software purchasing at Liquivida is controlled at the corporate level, with President and Founder Samael A. Tejada and VP of Operations Jessica Wright as likely decision-makers. The franchisor mandates Zenoti POS/EMR by Zenoti, Inc. across all locations. With 15 total units (12 franchised, 3 company-owned) and 20% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding, concentrated in Florida, New Jersey, Texas, Arizona, and Wisconsin.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
15
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.12M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$621K–$1.03M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ZenotiZenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 6

bove. The Brand Fund is defined and discussed in Item 11. Note 3. POS System Maintenance and Support Fee: You will pay an approved third-party POS supplier we designate, currently Zenoti for the Hyper

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

, or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, L

InBodyInBody
Industry softwareItem 7

rs, artwork, pharmaceutical refrigerators, multiple aesthetic beds, recliner lounge chairs and footrests, side tables, LED lights, several iPads, lap tops, computers, televisions, InBody machine, Shoc

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ations that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, I

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

t can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall utilize the accounting software QuickBooks (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage your books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have full access to all of your Computer System, POS system and data and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem, or Internet to permit us to verify your compliance with your obligations under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall supply to us on or before the 15th day of each month a balance sheet and income statement for the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves or our affiliates as Approved Suppliers for certain products and services including the Services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change Approved Suppliers from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

623420.47

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue as a result of franchisee purchases but our parent company, LQV Management, earned $623,420.47 in revenue from franchisee purchases

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may retain such Rebates for our own benefit.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases and leases will range from 70% to 90% of your total initial investment (not including the Initial Franchise Fee) and from 90% to 100% of your ongoing purchases and leases in the operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

you will be charged an assessment fee for the examination of any product, vendor, or supplier submitted to us for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or services in establishing and operating your Franchised Business that we have not approved (for goods and services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), or wish to use any item as a substitute for one of our then-current required items…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

You must comply with our System standards, other directions from us, and all applicable laws and regulations, including HIPAA, regarding the organizational, physical, administrative and technical measures and security procedures to safeguard the confidentiality and security of client information on your Computer…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Make periodic visits, which may be announced or unannounced, to your Franchised Business for the purpose of determining compliance with the requirements of the Franchise Agreement, for conducting quality assurance audits, and for any other purpose connected with the System only if we deem such necessary in our…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules we prescribe.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Your Franchised Business will be located at a single site, which must meet our standards and specifications and must be approved by us in advance.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must between $15,000 and $25,000 on the local advertising, promotion, and other marketing activities that we specify or approve in connection with your grand opening of a Liquivida Wellness Center.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to spend a minimum of $3,000 per month on local marketing during the term of the Franchise Agreement and all subsequent terms.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All products and services to be sold, handled, or dispensed either by you or your Medical Professionals in your Franchised Business must be purchased from us, our affiliate(s) or approved suppliers to, among other things, ensure uniformity in our System and to ensure that we have reviewed and approved any and all…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate Approved Suppliers from whom you will be required to purchase certain fixtures, furnishings, equipment, uniforms, supplies, marketing materials, forms, computer hardware, software, routers, and peripheral equipment and other products, supplies, services, and equipment, which you may or must use or…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to enter into a merchant services agreement with our designated supplier for payment processing and fund transfer services (i.e., ACH).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates shall be paid through a designated bank account. You must allow us or our affiliates to debit your account through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) system.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designated from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

If the Operating Principal will not supervise your Franchised Business on a full-time and daily basis, you must employ a full-time manager (a “Manager”) with qualifications reasonably acceptable to us, who will assume responsibility for the daily administrative operation of your Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Zenoti POS/EMR computerized point-of-sale system established under our Zenoti organizational platform (the “POS/EMR System”) or any other point of sale system be Liquivida Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate 2025 39 determine in our discretion.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must afford us unimpeded independent access to your Computer System and POS/EMR System in the manner, form, and at the times we may request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be required to pay us our then-current rates for additional training or $450 per day per trainee (plus hotel, air fare and other expenses incurred by us and our trainers).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Liquivida

Liquivida operates a small but growing network of 15 health-services locations—12 franchised and 3 company-owned—across five states. The brand reported a 20% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2025 FDD, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,123,575, with a 6% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 15 units, but the growth trajectory and renewal mechanics suggest future openings.

The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 20 mapped operators, all in the 1-unit band, with no multi-unit operators on file. This means every location decision flows through a single owner-operator, but technology mandates come from the top. The top states are Florida (10 units), New Jersey (4), Texas (4), Arizona (1), and Wisconsin (1).

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists five executives at Liquivida’s headquarters. Samael A. Tejada, President and Founder, is the ultimate authority. Jessica Wright, Vice President of Operations, is the most likely day-to-day decision-maker for operational software. Shayna Tejada handles finance and accounting operations, while Dr. Christopher J. Davis serves as Chief Medical Officer and Lisa Samela as Director of Operations. No dedicated IT or technology leadership role is disclosed, so any software pitch should address operational and financial stakeholders directly.

Because Liquivida mandates specific technology (see below), the buying center is centralized. Franchisees must adopt the mandated systems, so the sales motion is HQ-first. The absence of multi-unit operators reinforces this: no franchisee has enough scale to influence technology procurement independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

Liquivida mandates Zenoti POS/EMR by Zenoti, Inc. across all units, per Item 11 of the 2025 FDD. This is the sole named technology vendor in the disclosure. Zenoti serves as both point-of-sale and electronic medical records system, covering core operational workflows. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, this is the incumbent to understand.

No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed. The FDD does not list CRM, scheduling, marketing, HR, or financial software. This absence may represent white space for vendors whose tools integrate with or augment Zenoti’s capabilities. Any pitch should acknowledge the Zenoti mandate and position around it—either as an integration partner or as a superior alternative when renewal windows open.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement. This means the franchisor does not publicly disclose a designated supplier list, approved vendor program, or purchasing cooperative in the FDD. In practice, this could indicate an open procurement model or simply a limited disclosure. Vendors should clarify directly with HQ whether there are informal preferred-vendor relationships not captured in the FDD.

Renewal timing offers a strategic entry point. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewal terms. To renew, franchisees must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which “may have materially different terms and conditions than your original Franchise Agreement,” and pay a renewal fee equal to the greater of 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee or $10,000. They must also execute a general release. These conditions create a natural re-evaluation moment: when a franchisee renews, the updated agreement could introduce new technology mandates or remove old ones. With 12 franchised units and a 10-year initial term, the first wave of renewals will begin roughly a decade after each unit’s opening, depending on the brand’s founding timeline.

How to read the Liquivida FDD

The 2025 Liquivida Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for vendor due diligence. Key sections include Item 1 (executives and corporate structure), Item 11 (mandated technology and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full text. Use it to verify the executive roster, confirm the Zenoti mandate, and assess any updates to procurement language that may not be summarized here. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Liquivida, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Samael A. Tejada (President and Founder) and Jessica Wright (Vice President of Operations) as key executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, so operational software decisions likely route through these roles.
Liquivida mandates Zenoti POS/EMR by Zenoti, Inc. for all franchise and company-owned locations, per Item 11 of the 2025 FDD.
Liquivida has 15 total units: 12 franchised and 3 company-owned. All 20 mapped operators are single-unit, with locations concentrated in FL (10), NJ (4), TX (4), AZ (1), and WI (1).
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified, suggesting either open purchasing or a limited disclosure.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires a fee (greater of 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee or $10,000) and a signed current agreement, which may have materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2025 Liquivida FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 1 executives, Item 11 tech mandates, and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Liquivida2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Liquivida files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

19 operators run 20 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit18
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

FL10
NJ4
TX4
AZ1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Liquivida

unknown of lqv management.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.