From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Lighting Squad Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Lighting Squad Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Thomas Scott and VP of Marketing Kayla Ryan are key contacts on file. The system currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and Workiz across its operations. With only 2 total units (both company-owned) disclosed in the 2023 FDD, the addressable market is extremely small today, but the 10-year initial term and renewal structure signal long-term vendor relationships if franchising expands.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$48K–$91K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

delivery of our products and services. You must fully cooperate in implementing any such modifications at your expense. You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, QuickBooks Online. Y

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other The Lighting Squad franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Li

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other The Lighting Squad franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

you may do cooperative advertising with other The Lighting Squad franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

WorkizWorkiz
Field serviceItem 6

o the Brand and Technology Fund Contribution. Three Hundred and Fifty Dollars ($350.00) of the Brand and Technology Fund Contribution shall go towards access for up to 5 users for Workiz and other tec

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tive advertising with other The Lighting Squad franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to have a digital bookkeeping application, QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide Franchisor with independent access to your QuickBooks Online account which Franchisor may access at any time.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may in the future modify or establish other service performance or revenue reporting systems, as we deem appropriate, for the accurate and expeditious reporting of Gross Revenue and delivery of our products and services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We have received no revenue from required purchases by franchisees for the most recent fiscal year ending on October 31, 2022.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately between 20% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 20% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee of $500 which may be refunded if the proposed supplier is approved for use by the entire system.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute such forms and documents included in Attachment 8 to appoint Franchisor its true and lawful attorney-in-fact, with full power and authority, for the sole purpose of assigning to Franchisor, Franchisee’s telephone numbers, listings, and passwords and administrator rights for all email and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, customer surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

After a location for the Franchised Business is consented to by Franchisor and acquired by Franchisee pursuant to this Agreement, the location shall be set forth on Attachment 3 of this Agreement, which location and attachment shall be incorporated herein and made a part hereof.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend a minimum of $2,500 per month on local advertising and marketing activities for the first year of operation.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to allocate to an advertising cooperative, as described in Section 13.4, up to one-half of Franchisee’s required Local Advertising expenditures.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Employ sufficient employees as prescribed by Franchisor to operate the Franchised Business at its maximum capacity and efficiency as required by Franchisor;

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

The Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for advanced training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory advanced training and/or attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to five (5) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Lighting Squad Franchising

Lighting Squad Franchising is a home-services concept headquartered in Tennessee. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 2 total units, both company-owned. No franchised units are reported, and our corpus contains no mapped operator footprint. For software vendors, this means the current addressable market is limited to a single headquarters location. The initial franchise term runs 10 years, and the FDD outlines a renewal structure allowing up to two additional 5-year successor terms, for a maximum total of 10 years of renewal coverage. Royalty percentages and average unit volume are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Despite the small unit count, the franchisor has already mandated specific technology systems, which signals a centralized procurement posture. Vendors who align with the existing stack or offer complementary tools may find an opening if the brand begins active franchise sales.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD Item 1 names three executives: Thomas Scott, CEO and Founder; Brian Tyrrell, Brand Manager; and Kayla Ryan, VP of Marketing. In a system of this size, the CEO is the most likely ultimate decision-maker for software purchases, with the VP of Marketing likely influencing customer-facing or operational tools. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role listed, so pitches should be directed to the founder level. Because all units are company-owned, there is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate—HQ controls procurement entirely.

Mandated and current tech stack

Lighting Squad Franchising mandates two systems across its operations. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. serves as the accounting platform, and Workiz is the mandated field service management solution. These are the only named technology vendors in the FDD. No POS, CRM, payroll, or marketing automation systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended. For vendors selling adjacent software—such as scheduling optimization, customer communication, or reporting tools—the presence of Workiz and QuickBooks Online creates both integration opportunities and competitive boundaries.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly available. The renewal terms in Item 17 provide some structural insight: a franchisee in good standing can enter up to two additional 5-year terms. This suggests that vendor contracts tied to franchise agreements could have a long lifecycle, but with only 2 company-owned units and no franchised locations, there is no imminent wave of new-unit openings to trigger software evaluations. Vendors should monitor any franchise sales activity for a potential expansion signal.

How to read the Lighting Squad Franchising FDD

The 2023 Lighting Squad Franchising FDD is embedded below for full-text review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement, if present), and Item 17 (renewal and term structure). Because the system is small and closely held, the FDD is the most reliable source of data on purchasing authority and technology requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Lighting Squad Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Thomas Scott (CEO and Founder), Brian Tyrrell (Brand Manager), and Kayla Ryan (VP of Marketing). For software pitches, the CEO and VP of Marketing are the most likely decision-makers.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting and Workiz for field service management. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The 2023 FDD reports 2 total units, both company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and two optional 5-year renewals, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. However, given only 2 company-owned units, no near-term expansion-driven window is evident.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lighting Squad Franchising2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lighting Squad Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Lighting Squad Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Lighting Squad Franchising

unknown of home run franchising.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.