From the filings

+8.571% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Lifetime Green Coatings

Home services

Software purchasing at Lifetime Green Coatings is controlled at the corporate headquarters by a lean executive team led by CEO Michael Dzama and President/COO William Isenhart. The system mandates Franchise Central Software for its 39-unit network, creating a clear integration point for vendors. With 38 franchised locations and a single company-owned unit, the addressable market is small but concentrated, offering a direct path to a decision-maker.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
39
38 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+8.571%
vs prior filing
AUV
$193K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$128K–$238K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically collected and stored on your Business Management System and, as such, will have access to all data related to the sales, inventory and financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as the sole and exclusive supplier of floor coating materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2103456

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we derived $2,103,456, which amounts to 30.36% of our total revenue of $6,929,099, from the sale of products directly to franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 35% of the on-going operating expenses of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

Quality Assurance Actual costs incurred by As invoiced Payable if we engage a third party to perform Audit us periodic quality assurance audits, including mystery shopper programs.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You are responsible for selecting a site for your Operations Center and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not utilize, access or open accounts regarding or related to Digital Media unless expressly approved by Franchisor in writing which approval Franchisor may withhold, condition or limit as determined by Franchisor in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 prior to the opening your Lifetime Green Coatings Business to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend the greater of 5% of your monthly Gross Sales or the amount of your applicable Minimum Monthly Local Marketing Requirement.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Lifetime Green Coatings Business you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate, and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 4) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Managing Owner must at all times be actively involved in the operation of the Franchised Business unless Franchisee delegates management functions to an authorized Operating Manager who, among other things, satisfactorily completes Franchisor’s Initial Training Program and, otherwise meets the criteria and…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase, license, and use the business management systems that we required, which will include one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Lifetime Green Coatings

Lifetime Green Coatings operates a compact network of 39 total units, 38 of which are franchised. The system grew by 8.57% year-over-year, adding units in a footprint that stretches across Florida (8 units), Texas (5), South Carolina (3), Wisconsin (2), and Kentucky (2). The average unit volume sits at $193,004, and franchisees pay a 7.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. For a software vendor, the opportunity is not in volume but in concentration: every unit is owned by a single-operator franchisee, and all technology mandates flow from a small headquarters team in Indiana.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is clearly defined at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists Michael Dzama as Chief Executive Officer, William Isenhart as President and Chief Operating Officer, and Thomas Morrow as Chief Financial Officer. There is no CIO or CTO on file, which means technology decisions likely fall to the COO for operational tools and the CFO for financial systems. Paul Polheber, Vice President of Learning and Development, and Darla McKnight, Director of Franchise Support, may influence tools that touch training or field operations. With zero multi-unit operators in the system, franchisees have no independent purchasing power at scale; a vendor's path to adoption runs through HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is Franchise Central Software. No other POS, CRM, scheduling, or marketing platforms are named as required or recommended. This single-vendor mandate suggests the franchisor values standardization but also leaves adjacent categories—such as field service management, customer communication, or analytics—potentially open for pitch. A vendor should be prepared to integrate with or complement Franchise Central Software, as it is the operational backbone for all 39 locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and approved suppliers, contains no extract. This absence means the franchisor has not publicly disclosed a formal procurement policy beyond the mandated software. Vendors should assume a direct, relationship-based sales process with HQ. On the renewal side, Item 17 specifies that franchisees must provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and meet all compliance conditions to renew for a successive 10-year term. These renewal windows, combined with new unit openings driving 8.57% growth, create periodic opportunities to introduce new technology as franchisees sign fresh agreements.

How to read the Lifetime Green Coatings FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for vetting this brand as a sales target. It confirms the executive roster, the Franchise Central Software mandate, the 39-unit count, and the single-unit operator structure. The embedded PDF viewer below hosts the full document. Review Item 1 for the corporate officers who will evaluate your software, Item 11 for the franchisor's technology obligations, and Item 17 for the renewal mechanics that dictate when franchisees are most likely to adopt new systems. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Lifetime Green Coatings, answered from the filing

The buying center is the C-suite. The 2025 FDD lists CEO Michael Dzama, President/COO William Isenhart, and CFO Thomas Morrow as key executives. A technology pitch should target the COO or CFO for operational and financial software decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates Franchise Central Software. No other point-of-sale, CRM, or field-service management systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure document.
There are 39 total units: 38 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system is entirely single-unit operators, with the highest concentration in Florida (8) and Texas (5).
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the franchisor's control over vendor selection beyond the mandated software is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With 8.57% unit growth, new location openings present the most predictable sales cycle entry point.
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lifetime Green Coatings2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lifetime Green Coatings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

50 operators run 50 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit50

Top states by locations

FL8
TX5
SC3
WI2
KY2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.