ounty, How to set up Social Media Marketing – 3.0 0 Pennsylvania or Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Palm Beach County, Florida Bucls/Montgomery County, E-Mail Marketing – Constant Contact 1.0
From the filings
Lice Lifters
Health servicesSoftware purchasing at Lice Lifters flows through President and COO Michele Barrack at the brand's South Carolina headquarters. The system currently mandates Constant Contact and QuickBooks, leaving adjacent categories open for vendor evaluation. With 9 franchised locations and a 5-year initial term, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making direct HQ engagement the most efficient path for software vendors.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
County, Florida Bucls/Montgomery County, Marketing Pennsylvania or Palm Beach County, Florida Bucls/Montgomery County, How to set up Social Media Marketing – 3.0 0 Pennsylvania or Facebook, Instagram,
orida Bucls/Montgomery County, Marketing Pennsylvania or Palm Beach County, Florida Bucls/Montgomery County, How to set up Social Media Marketing – 3.0 0 Pennsylvania or Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,
ry County, Marketing Pennsylvania or Palm Beach County, Florida Bucls/Montgomery County, How to set up Social Media Marketing – 3.0 0 Pennsylvania or Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Palm Beac
/Montgomery County, Marketing Pennsylvania or Palm Beach County, Florida Bucls/Montgomery County, How to set up Social Media Marketing – 3.0 0 Pennsylvania or Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but is not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, at Franchisee’s expense, submit to Franchisor in the form prescribed by Franchisor, the following reports, financial statements, and other data:
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We derive revenue from the sale of Lice LiftersTM Branded Products, to our franchisees.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We will designate or approve suppliers who will make available to you for sale, supplies, materials, and other products and equipment used or offered for sale at the Franchised Business as we may designate in writing (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.5).
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During the last fiscal year, our total revenues were $250,943, of which $0 was derived from required purchases from franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We derive revenue from the sale of Lice LiftersTM Branded Products, to our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
80Item 8
We estimate that approximately 80-85% of the total goods and services required to establish the Franchised Business will be products and services that we require you to purchase or lease, and that approximately 80-85% of the total goods and services required to operate the Franchised Business on an ongoing basis will…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
The typical expense to you will be $100 to $1,000.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
if you desire to purchase products from a supplier other than an approved supplier, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall make such modifications or alterations to the Premises (including, without limitation, the changing of, and the assigning to Franchisor of, the telephone number) immediately upon termination or expiration of this Agreement
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We will conduct, as we deem advisable, inspections of the Treatment Center premises and your operation of the Treatment Center, at any time and with or without notice to you (Franchise Agreement, Section 3.9);
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 14
We may revise the contents of the Manual at any time, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must operate the Franchised Business only at the location approved by us (“Approved Location”).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate Website, or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall expend at least One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500) per month on local marketing, advertising, and promotion in such manner as Franchisor may, in its sole discretion, direct in the Manual or otherwise in writing from time-to- time.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a Cooperative is established in your area before the opening your Treatment Center, you must become a member of the Cooperative no later than 30 days after the opening of your Treatment Center.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all supplies, materials, and other products and equipment used or offered for sale at the Franchised Business for which we have established standards or specifications, solely from us, our affiliates, and other suppliers (including distributors and other sources) designated by us
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all supplies, materials, and other products and equipment used or offered for sale at the Franchised Business for which we have established standards or specifications, solely from us, our affiliates, and other suppliers (including distributors and other sources) designated by us that demonstrate…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
All such payments shall be made by electronic funds transfer or direct deposit.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
At all times during the operation of your Treatment Center you must have two (2) people in the Treatment Center between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday thru Friday.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register/point-of- sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have the right at any time to remotely retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
You must also pay travel, lodging, and meal expenses for trainees and any compensation or benefits due trainees during initial training, or during any regional or national conferences, or any additional or refresher training.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Lice Lifters
Lice Lifters operates 11 total units—9 franchised and 2 company-owned—according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is headquartered in South Carolina and provides health services, specifically lice removal and treatment. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 9 franchised locations, though the two company-owned units may also fall under centralized purchasing decisions made at HQ. The system does not disclose average unit volume in the most recent FDD, so vendors will need to model revenue potential based on the small unit count and the specialized nature of the service.
Royalties run at 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, suggesting either a flat or nascent expansion trajectory. This is a compact system where every location matters, and a single software mandate can cover the entire network quickly if you win HQ approval.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD lists one executive in Item 1: Michele Barrack, President and Chief Operating Officer. In a system of this size, Barrack is the de facto buyer for any technology that touches operations, marketing, or finance. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT named, which is typical for a sub-50-unit franchise. Vendors should prepare concise, ROI-focused pitches that respect the bandwidth of a hands-on COO who likely wears multiple hats. The absence of a field operations team or regional managers in the FDD further concentrates decision-making at the South Carolina headquarters.
Mandated and current tech stack
Item 11 of the 2026 FDD mandates two systems: Constant Contact by Constant Contact, Inc. for email marketing and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. These are the only named technology vendors in the disclosure. No point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or clinical management platform appears as a mandate or recommendation. This gap represents a clear opening for vendors in categories like appointment booking, patient intake, electronic health records, or franchisee onboarding. The existing mandates suggest a preference for established, cloud-based platforms with low implementation overhead—a pattern worth mirroring in your pitch.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand's designated-supplier or approved-supplier framework is not publicly documented. Vendors should ask directly whether Lice Lifters uses a preferred vendor program or allows franchisees to select their own tools within guidelines. On the renewal side, Item 17 states that franchisees in good standing may renew for up to three additional 5-year terms, with the renewal term capped at the length of the then-current lease. This lease-linked renewal cadence can create natural moments when franchisees reassess their operating costs—including software subscriptions. Aligning your outreach with known lease cycles or renewal windows, if you can obtain that data, may improve timing.
How to read the Lice Lifters FDD
The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2026 FDD. Start with Item 1 to confirm the leadership structure and any parent-company relationships (none appear on file; the brand appears independently owned). Item 11 lists the mandated technology systems covered above. Item 17 details the renewal conditions and term lengths that shape the franchisee lifecycle. Because no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, you will not find a list of individual franchisees in this view. For vendors building a target account list, the 9 franchised units represent the core opportunity, and all roads lead back to Michele Barrack's office. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by tech-stack fit and decision-maker access, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list tailored to your product category.
Questions vendors ask
Lice Lifters, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Lice Lifters files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 2 |
|---|---|
| PA | 2 |
| NJ | 2 |
| WI | 1 |
| SC | 1 |
Related Health services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.