From the filings

+150% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Level Up Franchise

Home services

Software purchasing at Level Up Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level, with President and CEO Jennifer Mallett and Lead Technology Integrator Kevin McClenithan as key contacts. The franchise mandates Service Fusion for operational technology across its small but rapidly growing network of 6 total units (5 franchised, 1 company-owned). With 150% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is currently limited but expanding quickly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+150%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$52K–$68K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Service FusionService Fusion
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 6

omation software system. Franchised Business. You must pay all fees required for this license subscription directly to us, and the license subscription fee is subject to change by Service Fusion. You

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

o cooperative advertising with other Level Up Automation franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, o

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, b

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ive advertising with other Level Up Automation franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations utilizing the accounting procedures specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee shall prepare a full and complete written statement of the income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change or dissolve the council at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2022, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from vendors on account of required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% of your costs for ongoing operation

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge Franchisee an evaluation fee of equal to the actual cost and expense for evaluation, inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall implement all computer hardware, software and Internet security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business and vehicle(s), at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we 19.1.4 and 21.4 may change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The location you select and we approve will be purchased or leased by you from independent third parties.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

beginning no later than fifteen (15) days prior to and during the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at least Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) on marketing, promotion and awareness-generating…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least three percent (3%) of monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all items outlined in the Operations Manual, and any equipment bearing the Marks in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all items outlined in the Operations Manual, and any equipment bearing the Marks in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 5, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.1.3 Employ sufficient employees as prescribed by Franchisor to operate the Franchised Business at its maximum capacity and efficiency as required by Franchisor;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the hardware, software, system tools and processes as stated in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Portal.io; Service Fusion all in one field management, vehicle tracking, customer management system, POS, and inventory management software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to five (5) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Level Up Franchise

Level Up Franchise is a home-services brand headquartered in Massachusetts with a small but fast-growing footprint. The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 6 total units — 5 franchised and 1 company-owned — representing 150% year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is modest, but the growth trajectory signals a franchise system actively adding new locations, each of which will need operational technology. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.5% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing decisions at Level Up Franchise are centralized at headquarters. The 2023 FDD lists Jennifer Mallett as President and CEO, and Kevin McClenithan as Lead Technology Integrator. These two executives form the core buying center for software evaluation and procurement. Michelle Goth, Franchise Success Manager, may also influence tools that affect franchisee operations and support. Vendors should direct initial outreach to McClenithan for technical fit and Mallett for budget authority. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned, which means decisions are made in-house without external corporate approval layers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates Service Fusion as the operational platform for field service management. This is the only named technology vendor in the disclosure. Service Fusion covers scheduling, dispatching, invoicing, and customer management — core functions for a home-services franchise. For software vendors selling adjacent or complementary tools (e.g., CRM, marketing automation, HR, or financial systems), the mandate signals that Level Up Franchise is willing to standardize technology across its network. Any new software pitch should address integration with Service Fusion or fill a gap it does not cover.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2023 FDD does not contain a procurement signal, meaning the franchisor’s policy on designated versus approved suppliers is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about whether they can sell to franchisees independently or must go through HQ approval. On renewals, Item 17 states that franchisees in good standing may execute up to two successor agreements of 5 years each, at the franchisor’s sole discretion. With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal windows, the system is in early-stage growth, so most units are likely still within their first term. New unit openings — driven by 150% growth — represent the most immediate software buying events.

How to read the Level Up Franchise FDD

The 2023 FDD is the primary source for understanding Level Up Franchise’s technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual terms. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data and technology signals.

Questions vendors ask

Level Up Franchise, answered from the filing

President and CEO Jennifer Mallett and Lead Technology Integrator Kevin McClenithan are the primary decision-makers for technology procurement, according to the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD mandates Service Fusion for field service management across all franchised and company-owned locations.
There are 6 total units: 5 franchised and 1 company-owned, as disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated or approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. With 150% recent unit growth, new location openings may create near-term software evaluation opportunities.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on technology mandates and procurement.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Level Up Franchise2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Level Up Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.