From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

LEI Home Enhancements

Home services

Software purchasing at LEI Home Enhancements is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including CEO Robert Keller and COO Tim Caldwell. The franchisor mandates a customer relationship management (CRM) program and a point-of-sale system for its network. With 30 total units—22 franchised and 8 company-owned—this represents a compact but specific addressable market for vendors offering home-services technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$61K–$142K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall establish and maintain, at its own expense, a bookkeeping, accounting and record keeping system in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) consistently applied and conforming to the requirements that Franchisor may prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisor shall have the right to independently access Franchisee’s data and computer system through the Software System or other methods.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor, in the form prescribed by Franchisor from time to time: (i) its then current lists of customers serviced by the Franchised Business; (ii) by the third business day following the end of each month, a Profit and Loss Statement for the immediately preceding month along with a completed…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the sole approved applier of products and services that use the Licensed Marks (the “Licensed Products”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the computer system and software requirements of the Franchised Business at any time in our discretion, but we are not obligated to provide any maintenance, repairs, upgrades or updates.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1925746

Item 8

Our total revenue derived from required franchisee purchases or leases, based on the most recent audited financial statements dated December 31, 2021, was $1,925,746, which is 71% of our total revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates or other material consideration from suppliers in connection with your required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

approximately 5% to 10% of your ongoing costs of operating your Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for the costs that we incur in the supplier approval process.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

For any other required products, services or leases, if we require the purchase, service or lease to be from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign any telephone numbers of the Franchised Business to Franchisor

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, or its authorized agents and representatives, has the right during business hours, but without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect the following operations and material to ascertain that Franchisee is operating the Franchised Business in accordance with the System and the terms of this Agreement

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right from time to time to revise the Operations Manual, and Franchisee expressly agrees confirm in writing to Franchisor that Franchisee has made corresponding revisions to its copy of the Operations Manual and will comply with each new or changed standard immediately upon receipt of such…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We do not offer any assistance in connection with the site of your Franchised Business but must approve the site in writing.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Before opening your Franchised Business and during the first three months of operation, you must spend $10,000 on grand opening advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must also spend at least $1,000 per month on local advertising for your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

The home improvement products offered in the Franchised Business must be supplied by our approved supplier or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The home improvement products offered in the Franchised Business must be supplied by our approved supplier or suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to complete an Automatic Clearing House (ACH) agreement in a form prescribed by Franchisor, authorizing automatic withdrawals to the extent necessary.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with all of Franchisor’s mandatory standards, methods, policies, products, procedures, techniques and specifications that Franchisor may prescribe periodically, whether in the Operations Manual, System Standards or in other written or electronic communications, including the wearing of proper…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Among the currently required computer programs is a customer relationship management (CRM) program, which is used to track leads and sales jobs, the required point-of-sale system, as designated by us in writing to you, and Sharepoint.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisor shall have the right to independently access Franchisee’s data and computer system through the Software System or other methods.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Among the currently required computer programs is a customer relationship management (CRM) program, which is used to track leads and sales jobs, the required point-of-sale system, as designated by us in writing to you, and Sharepoint.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you (or the officers or managing partners/members of a corporate, partnership or limited liability company franchisee) and your managers to complete supplemental and refresher training programs from time to time during the term of your Franchise Agreement, but not more often than once each year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at LEI Home Enhancements

LEI Home Enhancements operates a network of 30 total units, with 22 franchised and 8 company-owned locations. The brand is part of Lasting Energy Innovations, LLC, and is headquartered in Ohio. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: a single parent company and a lean franchise system where corporate mandates carry significant weight. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) from 2022 shows a year-over-year unit decline of 8.3%, a signal that the system may be in a period of consolidation or optimization—often a trigger for technology reevaluation.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. These economics suggest franchisees are likely cost-conscious, making a strong ROI case essential for any software pitch.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists the executive team: Robert Keller (Chief Executive Officer), Marc Longworth II (President), Ray Kubik (Chief Financial Officer), and Tim Caldwell (Chief Operating Officer). For a vendor selling operational or financial software, the COO and CFO are the most probable entry points. Rhonda Gaskill, Vice President of Franchise Development, may also influence tools that affect franchisee onboarding and compliance. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that HQ is the sole buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD explicitly mandates two technology categories: a customer relationship management (CRM) program and a point-of-sale system. The specific vendors for these systems are not named in the filing. This creates an opening for vendors to inquire whether the current solutions are up for renewal or if the franchisor is open to evaluating alternatives. Given the system's size, it is plausible that LEI uses off-the-shelf or lightly customized platforms rather than a heavily bespoke stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal in our extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—remains unknown. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 offer a timing clue. Franchise agreements run for 10 years, and to renew, a franchisee must not be in default, must provide 3 to 6 months’ notice, and must sign a new agreement that may contain materially different terms. This contractual reset point is a natural moment for the franchisor to introduce updated technology requirements. With negative unit growth, the system may also be focused on operational efficiency, making a well-timed software pitch relevant.

How to read the LEI Home Enhancements FDD

The full 2022 FDD is embedded below. Use it to verify the executive team, confirm the exact language of the technology mandates in Item 11, and check for any supplemental supplier schedules that may not have been captured in our extract. Pay close attention to the parent company structure under Lasting Energy Innovations, LLC, as shared services or group purchasing arrangements could influence software decisions across multiple brands. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

LEI Home Enhancements, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Robert Keller, President Marc Longworth II, CFO Ray Kubik, and COO Tim Caldwell. The COO is a likely operational-tech buyer.
The 2022 FDD mandates a customer relationship management (CRM) program and a point-of-sale system. The specific software vendors for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
The system has 30 total units, comprising 22 franchised locations and 8 company-owned outlets. This is a small, tightly controlled home-services network.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. The Item 8 signal was not captured, so it is unclear if they use designated suppliers or an open model.
Initial terms are 10 years. Renewals require 3-6 months' notice and a new agreement, which may have materially different terms. With recent negative unit growth, renewal churn could create openings.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LEI Home Enhancements2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LEI Home Enhancements files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 14 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

TX1
OH1
UT1
CO1
MN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind LEI Home Enhancements

unknown of lasting energy innovations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.