From the filings

+120% units YoYHQ-led decisions

LaundroLab

Personal services

Software purchasing at LaundroLab is controlled at the franchisor level, with a tightly mandated tech stack covering POS, payments, and operations. The franchise currently operates 24 total units (22 franchised, 2 company-owned), creating a small but concentrated addressable market for vendors who can displace or integrate with existing mandated systems. The most recent 2026 FDD names CleanCloud, LaundryPay, LaundryPulse, Parlevel, QuickBooks Online, and Screen Cloud as required platforms.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
24
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+120%
vs prior filing
AUV
$538K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.03M–$1.87M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CleanCloudCleanCloud
Mandatory
POSItem 11

issuance date of this disclosure document, we require you to purchase, use and maintain the following software programs: LaundryPulse, LaundryPay, Parlevel, Screen Cloud, Acronis, CleanCloud, and Quic

ParlevelParlevel
Mandatory
InventoryItem 11

d or have disapproved. As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we require you to purchase, use and maintain the following software programs: LaundryPulse, LaundryPay, Parlevel, Screen Clo

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

this disclosure document, we require you to purchase, use and maintain the following software programs: LaundryPulse, LaundryPay, Parlevel, Screen Cloud, Acronis, CleanCloud, and QuickBooks Online. Yo

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

e, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

rnet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube o

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

le discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs and

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, L

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising expenditures, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, b

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

herwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we require you to purchase, use and maintain the following software programs: LaundryPulse, LaundryPay, Parlevel, Screen Cloud, Acronis, CleanCloud, and QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have full access to all of Franchisee’s data, system, and related information by means of direct access, whether in person, or by electronic means, including but not limited to telephone/modem, installed and maintained at Franchisee’s sole expense.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(ii) a monthly income statement and profit and loss statement, in a format specified by Franchisor, including a standard chart of accounts, within ten (10) business days after the end of each month;

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate additional suppliers, or remove any supplier from our approved list at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not, and our affiliates did not, derive any revenue on account of franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 5% to 15% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased from us, our affiliates or approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must reimburse Franchisor for Franchisor’s reasonable costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at Franchisee’s request, or pay Franchisor a fee of $500, whichever is greater, regardless of whether Franchisor subsequently approves the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event Franchisee wishes to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee must provide Franchisor the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item Franchisee wishes to purchase, and the purchase…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee must terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and listing and assign the same to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee expressly agrees to strictly comply with Franchisor’s standards and specifications for all items associated with Franchisee’s Computer System and any Required Software, including any security software.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in order to maintain the high quality and uniform standards associated with the System and to protect its goodwill and reputation, Franchisee will permit Franchisor, during business hours, to inspect Franchisee’s Franchised Business, confer with Franchisee and Franchisee’s employees and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to, and expect to, supplement or modify the Manual and our standards, specifications and other publications we issue in our sole discretion, at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you find a proposed retail space without the assistance of our approved New Franchised Business Opening Investment Services team, you must submit the proposed space to us for approval before you lease/purchase the location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend at least $25,000 on advertising for the grand opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of $1,500 per month on local marketing and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our Loyalty Program Media and customer loyalty/affinity and similar programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Franchised Business, Franchisee must participate in the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, items and services required for the development and operation of your Business from our approved or designated suppliers for any given item of service.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, items and services required for the development and operation of your Business from our approved or designated suppliers for any given item of service.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty payments are paid weekly via ACH on each Tuesday for the sales week ending the immediately preceding Sunday.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Business must, at all times during operating hours, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to acquire the POS System from our required vendor at the then-current cost.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You grant to us unlimited independent access to the data generated by your computerized point of sale system, and will permit us to poll via electronic connection your computer systems for any purpose we deem appropriate, including in order to compile sales data, consumer trends, labor costs, and any other…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee and Franchisee’s employees to attend such training at its then-current fee for providing such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend the Annual Conference and/or Convention and pay our then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at LaundroLab

LaundroLab is a personal-services franchise with 24 total units — 22 franchised and 2 company-owned — generating an average unit volume of $537,787. The system is small and geographically concentrated, with just one unit each in North Dakota and South Dakota according to the operator footprint disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No multi-unit operators are on file; all mapped operators run a single location. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 22 franchised locations plus the two corporate units, with no disclosed year-over-year unit growth in the current filing.

The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Renewal terms extend for an additional 5 years, subject to a $5,000 renewal fee and a series of conditions including execution of the then-current franchise agreement — which may contain materially different key terms. This renewal structure means vendors have periodic re-evaluation windows, though the small unit count makes each individual renewal a high-touch sales opportunity rather than a scalable inside-sales play.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 names five executives: Jason Lepes (CEO), Dan D’Aquisto (President), Ryan Conrad (Director of Franchise Development), Mark Vlaskamp (Senior Director of Operations), and Jeff Gorr (Franchise Business Coach). Software purchasing authority likely sits with Vlaskamp on the operations side, with Lepes and D’Aquisto holding final budgetary approval. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT leadership listed, which is consistent with a small franchisor where operations leadership doubles as the technology buyer. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the Senior Director of Operations, framing conversations around operational efficiency and franchisee compliance with mandated systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

LaundroLab mandates six specific technology platforms, all named in the FDD: CleanCloud, LaundryPay, LaundryPulse, Parlevel, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and Screen Cloud. This is a fully prescribed stack covering point-of-sale and store operations (CleanCloud), payment processing (LaundryPay), machine monitoring and customer engagement (LaundryPulse), vending and attendant management (Parlevel), accounting (QuickBooks Online), and in-store digital signage (Screen Cloud). There is no indication of optional or recommended alternatives — these six systems appear to be required for all franchisees.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement software, the mandate creates both a barrier and a signal. Displacing an incumbent requires convincing HQ that the new system offers enough operational or financial upside to justify retraining and redeployment across the entire system. Integration partners, on the other hand, may find opportunity in building connectors to CleanCloud or QuickBooks Online, especially if they can demonstrate value without disrupting the mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include an extract describing procurement procedures, designated suppliers, or approved vendor lists. In the absence of explicit language, vendors should assume that all purchasing decisions flow through the franchisor and that the mandated systems listed in Item 11 represent the current approved stack. There is no parent company on file; LaundroLab appears independently owned, which means procurement decisions are made internally without a private equity or strategic buyer overlay.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, require franchisees to bring their business into full compliance with then-current system standards — including technology — at least 90 days before the end of the term. This creates a natural trigger for software evaluation and upgrade discussions. With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewals, the earliest renewal cohort for the current system will depend on when the first franchise agreements were signed, a date not disclosed in the available data.

How to read the LaundroLab FDD

The full 2026 LaundroLab Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (the mandated tech stack listed above), Item 1 (executive team and corporate structure), Item 8 (procurement — though no extract is available in this filing), and Item 17 (renewal conditions and timing). The FDD is the single authoritative source for understanding what LaundroLab requires, who enforces those requirements, and when franchisees are contractually obligated to revisit their technology choices. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

LaundroLab, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Jason Lepes (CEO), Dan D’Aquisto (President), and Mark Vlaskamp (Senior Director of Operations) as key executives. Operations leadership likely drives software evaluation, with final approval from the C-suite.
LaundroLab mandates CleanCloud (POS/operations), LaundryPay (payments), LaundryPulse (monitoring), Parlevel (vending/attendant), QuickBooks Online (accounting), and Screen Cloud (digital signage). All are named in the 2026 FDD.
There are 24 total units: 22 franchised and 2 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in North Dakota (1) and South Dakota (1), with no multi-unit operators on file.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement or supplier approval process in Item 8. Vendors should assume designated-supplier control given the mandated tech stack and centralized operations leadership.
Renewal terms run 5 years after the initial 10-year term, with a $5,000 renewal fee and a 90-day notice requirement. Given the small unit count, contract windows are likely tied to individual franchisee cycles rather than mass renewals.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full Item 11 tech disclosures, executive listings, and renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LaundroLab2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LaundroLab files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

19 operators run 22 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit18
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX6
NC4
FL2
MI2
AZ2

Ownership

The portfolio behind LaundroLab

unknown of 2ulaundry.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.