From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Krystal Oh Nails

Personal services

Software purchasing decisions at Krystal Oh Nails are controlled directly by CEO Krystal Oh at the brand's New York headquarters. The franchise currently mandates Boulevard for POS and appointment scheduling and QuickBooks Online for accounting, with only 2 company-owned locations in operation. This creates a highly concentrated, but very small, addressable market for software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$793K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$138K–$248K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

puter with internet access and a printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Boulevard POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Boulevard POS and Appointment Scheduling Software, Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.3 Financial Statements Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $2,000 - $3,000 to promote the opening of the Franchised Business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater pf 1.5% of Gross Revenues or $1,500 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

At present, you must use POS software from Boulevard.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $500 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $500 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

3.6 National Franchise Convention Fee Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Krystal Oh Nails

Krystal Oh Nails is a personal services brand headquartered in New York, operating exactly 2 locations, both of which are company-owned. The FDD for 2025 does not disclose any franchised units, which means the total addressable market for a software vendor is currently capped at these two corporate salons. For a SaaS company, this is not a volume play; it is a targeted, relationship-driven sale directly to the founder.

The royalty rate is set at 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, so you cannot model a technology budget based on top-line revenue. The brand shows no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, reinforcing the picture of a nascent or deliberately small system.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority flows through a single individual: Krystal Oh, the CEO. The FDD’s Item 1 lists no other executives, no CIO, no VP of Operations, and no technology committee. When you pitch software to this brand, you are pitching directly to the owner-operator who runs both locations. The sales motion here is not about navigating a complex buying center; it is about convincing a hands-on founder that your tool solves a specific, acute operational pain point in a high-touch service environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two specific technology systems. First, Boulevard is required for point-of-sale and appointment scheduling. This means any competing POS or booking platform faces a mandate barrier, not just a preference. Second, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. If you sell financial software, ERP, or advanced analytics, you will need to integrate with or displace QuickBooks Online, and you will need Krystal Oh’s direct sign-off to do so.

No other mandated systems—such as payroll, HR, inventory, or marketing automation—are disclosed in the FDD. This absence could signal an opportunity to introduce complementary tools, but it also means you will need to discover the current unmandated stack during discovery calls.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract for Item 8, leaving the brand’s procurement model opaque. You cannot tell from this filing whether Krystal Oh Nails uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open purchasing policy. This lack of transparency means a vendor must clarify procurement rules early in any conversation.

On renewals, Item 17 offers a clear structure. Franchisees—if any existed—would have the right to renew for additional 10-year terms, provided they sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. They must also pay a renewal fee, execute a general release, and meet all system standards. For a software vendor, this 10-year cycle means any franchisee that does come on board will have a long horizon, but the renewal trigger is not a predictable software re-evaluation moment unless the franchisor changes the tech stack in the new agreement.

How to read the Krystal Oh Nails FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It is the primary source for every data point in this profile. When you review it, pay close attention to Item 11 for any updates to mandated technology, and cross-reference Item 1 for any changes in the executive team that could shift buying authority. For vendors targeting emerging or micro-franchise systems, this document is your factual baseline before investing in a sales cycle.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Krystal Oh Nails, answered from the filing

CEO Krystal Oh is the sole executive listed in the FDD. As a 2-unit system with no other named officers, she is the direct buyer for any software procurement.
The 2025 FDD mandates Boulevard for POS and appointment scheduling, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The system has 2 total units, both company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD, indicating a very early-stage or corporate-only footprint.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known from this filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with renewal terms of 10 years. With no unit growth data or recent activity signals, no predictable contract window can be inferred from the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Krystal Oh Nails2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Krystal Oh Nails files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Krystal Oh Nails’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.