From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Khalil Biryani House

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Khalil Biryani House are made at the headquarters level by its managing members and C-suite, including the CFO Ahad Ali. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online for accounting. With only 2 company-owned locations in New York, the addressable market is extremely limited for software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$351K–$701K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

oss sales each month on marketing your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: CLOVER POS – Hardwar

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

our business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: CLOVER POS – Hardware and Software QuickBooks Online Li

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 6

l vary depending on the service options you choose to add on to the software. In most cases, this will be $100 to $124.95 per month. You will also be required to have a license of QuickBooks Online. N

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Khalil Biryani House Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Khalil Biryani House Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Khalil Biryani House

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Khalil Biryani House Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Khalil Foods, Inc., is currently a supplier of some of the specialty spice blends and rice products you will be required to purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Khalil Biryani House Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Khalil Biryani House Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(iii) notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of 25 Khalil Biryani House FDD 2024 Franchise Agreement the Marks…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Khalil Biryani House Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Khalil Biryani House Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“System Standards” means, as of any given time, the then-current mandatory procedures, requirements, and/or standards of the System as determined by Khalil Biryani House Franchising

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Khalil Biryani House Franchising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Khalil Biryani House Franchising, in the manner specified by Khalil Biryani House Franchising…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our affiliate and our approved vendors as prescribed.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our affiliate and our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by Khalil Biryani House Franchising.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Khalil Biryani House Franchising, in the manner specified by Khalil…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: CLOVER POS – Hardware and Software QuickBooks Online License

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Khalil Biryani House Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Khalil Biryani House

Khalil Biryani House is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), the brand operates just 2 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is therefore extremely limited: only 2 units, both under direct corporate control. The brand’s royalty rate is 5.0% and the initial franchise term is 10 years, with the possibility of two 5-year renewals. However, with no year-over-year unit growth disclosed, the brand does not appear to be in an active expansion phase. The operator footprint data shows 1 mapped operator (none multi-unit), with units falling only in the 1-unit band. The top state is New York with 1 unit; the second unit’s location is not mapped. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This makes it a low-priority target for most software vendors, unless they are seeking to establish a relationship with a small, independent operator that may grow in the future.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Khalil Biryani House are centralized at the headquarters level. The FDD lists the following executives in Item 1: Md Khalilur Rahman (Managing Member), Mst Rima Khatun (Managing Member), Sakia Sraboni (Director of Food & Beverage), Rakib Uzzaman (Chief Marketing Officer), and Ahad Ali (Chief Financial Officer). As a small chain with no franchisees, the managing members and the CFO are likely the key decision-makers for any software procurement. Vendors should direct their pitches to the CFO, Ahad Ali, for financial and operational tools, and to the CMO, Rakib Uzzaman, for marketing technology. The Director of Food & Beverage may influence operational tech choices.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online for accounting purposes. No other technology systems—such as point-of-sale (POS), inventory management, or payroll—are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This suggests that the brand either uses non-disclosed systems or has minimal tech infrastructure. For software vendors, this represents a potential gap: if the brand is only using QuickBooks for accounting, there may be opportunities to introduce POS, online ordering, or HR platforms. However, with only 2 units, the scale of deployment would be small.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, meaning there is no disclosed information about designated or approved suppliers. Procurement appears to be open, with no franchisor-imposed restrictions beyond the accounting software mandate. The franchise agreement (Item 17) allows for two additional 5-year renewal terms, provided the franchisee meets conditions such as compliance, renovation, and signing a general release. However, since there are no franchisees, these renewal windows are irrelevant for now. For the company-owned units, software contracts likely follow standard corporate renewal cycles, but no specific timing is disclosed. Given the brand’s small size and lack of growth, software vendors should not expect frequent or large-scale purchasing events.

How to read the Khalil Biryani House FDD

The full 2024 FDD is available below in our embedded viewer. It contains detailed information on the franchisor’s history, fees, obligations, and financial performance (if any). Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, which may list mandated tech), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Since the brand is small, the FDD is relatively short. Use it to verify the facts presented here and to identify any additional tech requirements or purchasing processes. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Khalil Biryani House, answered from the filing

The managing members (Md Khalilur Rahman, Mst Rima Khatun) and C-suite executives, including CFO Ahad Ali, control purchasing. As a small chain, decisions are centralized at HQ.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online for accounting. No POS or operational tech systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 2 company-owned locations, with no franchised units reported. The brand is a very small quick-service restaurant concept based in New York.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved supplier program (Item 8 not extracted). Procurement appears to be open, with no franchisor-mandated purchasing requirements beyond accounting software.
With only 2 units and a 10-year initial term, renewal windows are distant. The franchise agreement allows 2 additional 5-year terms, but no recent growth signals suggest imminent expansion.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. (Note: we never name the specific depository or registry per brand rules.)
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Khalil Biryani House2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Khalil Biryani House files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.