From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Junk King

Home services

Software purchasing at Junk King is controlled at the headquarters level, with a mandated tech stack enforced across its 171 franchised locations. The brand operates under the Neighborly umbrella, with key executives like President Paul Tis and VP of Operations Amy Davis shaping operational decisions. For vendors, this represents a concentrated, single-point-of-contact sales opportunity into a system with an average unit volume of $551,635.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
171
171 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$552K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$0.11
per unit
Investment range
$121K–$236K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

IntuitIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

r other financial institutions may charge a fee for electronic transfers. Currently, we require that you also license QuickBooks Online either directly from our designated vendor, Intuit Limited, or t

LinxupLinxup
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 8

from Intuit QuickBooks Online, human resource, payroll, and benefits outsourcing services from Paychex, and invoicing software from Intuit Merchant Services, and GPS services from Linxup GPS. We may a

PaychexPaychex
Mandatory
PayrollItem 8

ntly, you must purchase the following from our specific vendors: accounting software from Intuit QuickBooks Online, human resource, payroll, and benefits outsourcing services from Paychex, and invoici

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

approval at any time upon the supplier’s failure to meet our then-current criteria. Currently, you must purchase the following from our specific vendors: accounting software from Intuit QuickBooks Onl

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

ales and payment of fees by automatic bank draft. Some banks or other financial institutions may charge a fee for electronic transfers. Currently, we require that you also license QuickBooks Online ei

ParadoxParadox
HrItem 11

e in the future but as of the date of this Disclosure Document we don’t anticipate an increase of more than 30% annually in addition to any direct price increases from the vendor, Paradox, Inc. You ma

QuickBooks PayrollIntuit
PayrollItem 6

upplier) specify and you will be required to pay to us or the third-party supplier fees for such software. Other QuickBooks add-ons that are not required may be available, such as QuickBooks Payroll,

QvinciQvinci
AccountingItem 6

). security platforms for all areas Additional Franchise Portal of the Franchised Business, User Accounts are available financial reporting platform at $20 - $40/month. (currently Qvinci), Tableau sof

ValpakValpak
MarketingItem 2

enter Licensing, LLC in Los Angeles, CA. From April 2021 till July 2022, he was self-employed as a consultant in Los Angeles, CA. From May 2017 until April 2021, he was the CEO of Valpak Direct Market

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you use an appropriate chart of accounts, comply with our operating procedures and specifications, including internal audit standards, and use our required software (as part of the Software System) and that your accounting must also be compatible with our required Software System.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to remotely access and evaluate, copy and audit your electronic records located on the Computer System

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, within 15 days after the end of each month, you must submit to us the following information for the preceding month: (i) copies of your most recent balance sheet and statement of profit and loss, including a summary of your costs for labor, rent and other material cost items; and (ii) if requested by us…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must participate in our Customer Care Center and pay us the Customer Care Center Fee as disclosed in Item 6. Through the Customer Care Center, we are the sole supplier of all call center and related customer care services for your franchised business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Advisory Council which collaborates with us on operational policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate a primary or single source of supply for certain products and supplies, and we or our affiliates may be that single source.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

4474565

Item 8

In the year ended December 31, 2025, we had revenue of $4,447,565, or about 26.85% of its total revenues of $16,562,322, as a result of purchases by JUNK KING franchisees from approved suppliers or under our specifications or as a result of purchases, if any, directly from us.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may receive a commission from the brokerage of a capital lease or other equipment finance, should you require financial assistance from third parties.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

approximately 10% to 30% of your on-going purchases in connection with operation of your Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay upon demand our (or the third party’s) actual costs of the testing and any related costs/expenses (regardless of whether we grant an approval).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may purchase from other suppliers if you follow our supplier approval procedures, as described in the Manuals, and obtain our prior written approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign and transfer all right, title and interest in the telephone numbers, domain names, and social media or digital marketing accounts used at any time for the Business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our authorized representative have the right to visit and inspect your Business at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain your compliance with the provisions of this Agreement, and to inspect and evaluate your services, supplies or products…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will revise the Operations Manual and these standards, procedures, techniques and management systems periodically to meet changing conditions and in the best interest of the JUNK KING Businesses and the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve your site so long as it meets our site selection guidelines.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any domain name containing any of the Marks or operate a website or social media account for your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend an amount annually on approved local marketing and advertising of your Business (the “Minimum Local Marketing Spending”) (as defined below).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your territory is in a geographic area that is subject to an existing advertising cooperative, you must join and actively participate in the advertising cooperative and abide by the bylaws, rules, and regulations duly required by the advertising cooperative, which we have the right to mandate or approve.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may not contract with an alternative supplier for any products and/or services for which we have designated a supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase the following from our specific vendors: accounting software from Intuit QuickBooks Online, human resource, payroll, and benefits outsourcing services from Paychex, and invoicing software from Intuit Merchant Services, and GPS services from Linxup GPS.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must sign an electronic ACH Form, attached as Schedule B, to authorize and direct your bank or financial institution to allow us or our affiliate to initiate a transfer of funds electronically directly to our or our affiliate’s account and to charge to your account all amounts due to us or any affiliate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must employ a sufficient number of competent and trained employees to ensure efficient service to Customers.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase the following items pursuant to our specifications: computer hardware and software, equipment, signs, supplies, and tools, Vehicles, truck equipment, advertising materials, employee uniforms, insurance, dumpsters, and the site of the Franchised Location.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full and complete access to the information and data entered and produced by the Computer System and can use them in any way we deem appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you to attend and complete a “refresher” training course or advanced training course if we determine that you are not current on all aspects of the System or are otherwise in need of training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to attend both of our annual franchisees’ meetings (the Summit Meeting and the Reunion (see Item 6)), and additional training events.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Junk King

Junk King presents a concentrated sales target for software vendors, with 171 franchised locations generating an average unit volume of $551,635. The system is entirely franchised, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This means a single headquarters decision can unlock deployment across the entire network. The operator footprint is highly fragmented, with 81 mapped operators all running single units—no multi-unit operators exist in the system. This fragmentation reinforces the power of the HQ mandate: franchisees are not making independent technology choices at scale. Top states by unit count include California with 12, Florida with 8, and Texas, Massachusetts, and New York with 4 each.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Junk King sits within the Neighborly corporate structure. President Paul Tis and Vice President of Operations Amy Davis are the key operational executives named in the FDD. Michael Anthony Davis serves as Chief Executive Officer for Neighborly and Manager, indicating ultimate strategic authority rests at the parent brand level. Additional financial oversight comes from SVP, Corporate Controller Malia Gelfo and VP of Finance Heather Shipley. For a vendor, the path to a sale runs through this HQ team, not through individual franchisees. The mandate-heavy tech stack confirms that franchisees have little autonomy in software selection.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD Item 11 mandates five specific technology systems. Junk King Junkware serves as the proprietary operational backbone. The Neighborly Franchise Portal is required, reflecting the parent company's centralized management approach. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for financial management, and Qvinci is required for financial reporting and consolidation. A Customer Engagement Platform is also mandated, though the specific vendor is not named in the available extract. This stack leaves clear gaps for vendors in areas like route optimization, customer relationship management beyond the mandated platform, HR, and marketing automation—provided they can integrate with or replace the existing mandated tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin in the available data. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, and the process for becoming one, contains no extract. This means the formal procurement framework is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal signals, and the initial franchise term length is not stated. Without term or renewal data, vendors cannot predict natural contract windows from the FDD alone. The practical approach is to engage the HQ team directly, armed with a clear integration story for the existing mandated stack, particularly Junkware and the Neighborly portal.

How to read the Junk King FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 for the complete technology obligations and any additional systems not captured in the summary extract. Item 1 lists the full executive team and their roles. Item 8, if available in the full document, will clarify the supplier approval process. Item 17 may contain renewal terms not reflected in the summary data. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and serves as the definitive source for all compliance and operational requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Junk King, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by President Paul Tis and VP of Operations Amy Davis, under the Neighborly management structure. Michael Anthony Davis serves as CEO for Neighborly, indicating strategic technology decisions are centralized at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD mandates Junk King Junkware, the Neighborly Franchise Portal, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., Qvinci, and a Customer Engagement Platform. These are required systems for all franchisees.
There are 171 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed. The top states by operator count are California (12), Florida (8), Texas (4), Massachusetts (4), and New York (4).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically details designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract, leaving the specific supplier approval process unknown.
The initial franchise term length is not disclosed in the FDD, and no renewal signals are available from Item 17. Without term or renewal data, predicting contract windows is not possible from public filings alone.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 technology disclosures and executive team details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Junk King2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Junk King files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

81 operators run 81 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit81

Top states by locations

CA12
FL8
TX4
MA4
NY4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Junk King

pe_firm of KKR.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.