From the filings

+29.167% units YoYHQ-led decisions

IV Nutrition

Health services

Software purchasing at IV Nutrition is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated POS/EHR system already in place across all locations. The brand operates 38 total units (31 franchised, 7 company-owned) and posted a 29.2% year-over-year unit growth rate. For vendors, the addressable market is concentrated but expanding, with a footprint spanning 52 located units and a royalty rate of 6.0% on a 10-year initial term.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
38
31 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+29.167%
vs prior filing
AUV
$665K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$201K–$583K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CeterusCeterus
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

nthly costs for the services typically range from $400 to $800, and if utilized, these fees will be your responsibility. You are required to use our designated supplier, currently Ceterus, during your

DelightreeDelightree
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

use Morrow Hill to select the location for your Franchised Clinic; there is no additional fee required to be paid by the franchisee for using Morrow Hill. You are required to use Delightree, our desig

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

red to use Delightree, our designated supplier for Learning Management, Project Management, and internal communications services for the Franchised Clinic. You are required to use Qvinci, our designat

ZenotiZenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 8

rs, you must, at your sole expense, acquire and implement the new required POS system within the timeframe we specify. You are required to enter into a contract with Soham Inc dba Zenoti, our only app

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically, subject to applicable state and federal law, including HIPAA and other privacy regulations.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to provide your profit and loss statements to us on a monthly basis for our review in a manner that we prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

One of our officers, Jason Fechter, owns 100% interest in Fechter Construction LLC, which is one of our suppliers and is the required supplier for all items necessary to open your IV Nutrition Clinic including furniture, millwork, and interior signage.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established an Advisory Council (“Advisory Council”) which functions as a representative group of franchises that meets periodically with our team and management to advise us on initiative as well as challenges and concerns regarding the franchise system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change designated suppliers at any time, and you acknowledge that such changes may require additional investments on your part.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1086307.41

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received $144,245.49 in revenues from required franchisee purchases from us, which represents 5.64% of our total revenues of $2,558,222.93 for the 2025 calendar year. During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, our affiliate, Fechter Construction, LLC, received…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may, from time to time, receive rebates from Approved Suppliers based on the aggregate volume of items ordered.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90-95% of your ongoing operating purchases

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us a $500 fee upon submission of a product or supplier for our consideration.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer your telephone directory listings to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Advise you of operating problems from your reports or our inspections.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Manual from time to time, but these modifications will not alter your status and rights and obligations under the Franchise or Development Agreements.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of your Franchised Clinic’ proposed site and sign a lease we approve for that premises within 120 days of the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not design, develop or host a website, or any web page, or use any domain name or email address containing the marks or regarding the Franchised Clinic other than as approved or required by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $10,000 to conduct the Initial Marketing Program in your territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 per month on local advertising and marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to proprietary items, you must purchase or lease certain products or services required for your Franchised Clinic from suppliers and distributors designated and approved by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy the equipment and license the software for the required POS system from our current designated supplier, Soham Inc dba Zenoti, or any successor supplier we may designate in our sole discretion.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to enter into a contract with Soham Inc dba Zenoti, our only approved vendor for point-of-sale data transmission service which facilitates the processing of credit cards and with one of our approved vendors, Adyn N.V., for payment card industry compliance.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will automatically debit your bank account on the 5th and the 20th day of the month for the royalties, technology fee, and national marketing contributions due.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designated from time to time.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must operate your Franchised Clinic in strict conformity with the methods, standards, specifications and sources of supply that we designate and prescribe in our Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy the equipment and license the software for the required POS system from our current designated supplier, Soham Inc dba Zenoti, or any successor supplier we may designate in our sole discretion.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically, subject to applicable state and federal law, including HIPAA and other privacy regulations.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all IV Nutrition 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 17 CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional in-person recurrent training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so in the future.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at IV Nutrition

IV Nutrition is a health-services franchise headquartered in Kansas, operating 38 total units—31 franchised and 7 company-owned—across a mapped footprint of roughly 52 located sites. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $665,127.59, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth reached 29.2%, signaling an expanding addressable base for software vendors. The operator landscape is heavily single-unit: 43 operators run one location, while only three operators manage two to nine units. No operator controls 10 or more locations. Florida (9 units), Texas (8), and California (5) are the top states by unit count.

For a vendor, the opportunity is not in a massive multi-unit roll-up but in a growing, HQ-controlled system where a single technology decision can cover the entire network. The franchisor’s mandate over the POS/EHR stack means that winning the corporate relationship is the only path to deployment across franchised and company-owned clinics.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Co-Owner/CEO Jason Fechter and Co-Owner/President Tara Zeller sit at the top of the organization. Operations Manager Kaitlyn McCullagh is the most likely day-to-day buyer for clinic-operations software, while Accounting Director Tim Kruse may influence financial-system decisions. Chief Marketing Officer Brooke Janousek would be the entry point for marketing or patient-engagement tools. No parent company is on file; IV Nutrition appears independently owned, so all purchasing authority resides with this group.

Because the franchisor mandates the POS/EHR system, the buying center is centralized. Vendors should expect a direct sales motion targeting the Overland Park headquarters rather than a franchisee-by-franchisee approach.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD confirms that IV Nutrition mandates a POS/EHR system for all franchisees. The specific vendor is not named in the disclosure, which is common when the franchisor reserves the right to designate or change the system without amending the FDD. For software sellers, this creates both a barrier and an opening: the incumbent holds a mandated position, but any dissatisfaction with the current system—or a need for adjacent tools in scheduling, inventory, or patient engagement—could trigger a review.

No other technology mandates are disclosed. The absence of named vendors for accounting, marketing automation, or HR systems suggests those categories remain open or are handled at the franchisee level, though the centralized management structure makes an HQ-led evaluation likely.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so IV Nutrition’s supplier-designation process is not publicly documented. Vendors should ask directly whether the franchisor uses a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement policy. Given the POS/EHR mandate, the franchisor clearly exercises control over technology selection, and any new vendor will need to navigate an HQ approval process.

Renewal terms in Item 17 require franchisees to give 180 days’ prior written notice, comply with all material terms, pay all monetary obligations, agree in writing to update the clinic, sign a general release of claims, and execute the then-current standard Franchise Agreement for a new 10-year term. This renewal cycle, combined with 29% unit growth, means new locations and renewing franchisees may create periodic software evaluation windows. The 10-year term length suggests that once a system is embedded, switching costs are high—so timing a pitch around new-unit openings or a known dissatisfaction point is critical.

How to read the IV Nutrition FDD

The 2026 IV Nutrition Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement—though empty here), and Item 17 (renewal and term). The unit-count table in Item 20 provides the geographic and operator-segment breakdown used throughout this page. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

IV Nutrition, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Co-Owner/CEO Jason Fechter, Co-Owner/President Tara Zeller, and Operations Manager Kaitlyn McCullagh as key executives. Purchasing decisions likely route through this leadership group, with McCullagh handling operational tools.
Item 11 mandates a POS/EHR system for all franchisees. The specific vendor is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, but the mandate signals centralized control over clinic-management technology.
IV Nutrition has 38 total units: 31 franchised and 7 company-owned. The operator footprint maps 46 operators across roughly 52 located units, with the heaviest concentration in Florida (9) and Texas (8).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier or approved-supplier requirements are not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify purchasing rules directly during discovery.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal requiring 180 days’ written notice and a signed general release. With 29% unit growth, new-location openings may create near-term software evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item-level disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

IV Nutrition2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment IV Nutrition files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

46 operators run 52 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit43
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

FL9
TX8
CA5
NJ4
IA3

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.