From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Iron BodyFit

Health services

Software purchasing at Iron BodyFit flows through a lean HQ led by CEO Hadri Jaffal and Director of Business Development Gordon Thomas. The system currently mandates Stripe by Stripe, Inc. for payment processing across all 8 franchised locations. With a small but fully franchised footprint, the addressable market is limited today, but vendors who align early with a mandated tech stack can lock in a growth partner.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$276K–$535K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

StripeStripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 6

nd in accordance with our standards and specifications. Note 6: POS System – You must maintain and utilize the point-of-sale systems that we designate from time to time, currently Stripe. The POS syst

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves and our affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source restricted goods and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we have not received any rebates from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 70% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 50% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Studio.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of your Studio Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $8,000 prior to the opening your Studio to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going calendar year monthly basis, you must spend not less than $1,600 on the local marketing of your Studio.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Studio you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty (Notes 2 and Monthly on the Will be debited automatically from 3) first Thursday of your bank account by ACH or other Monthly each month means designated by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Studio must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license, and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point-of-sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Studio.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud- based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner, and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Iron BodyFit

Iron BodyFit operates 8 franchised locations in the health services segment, with its headquarters in Florida. The system is small, but every unit runs on a mandated payment stack—Stripe by Stripe, Inc.—which creates a clear entry point for complementary software vendors. Because the franchise is 100% franchised with no disclosed company-owned units, any software sale must win over both the franchisor’s HQ and individual franchisees, though the HQ mandate signal suggests top-down control.

The total addressable market is 8 units today. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, so vendors should treat this as a steady-state opportunity unless growth signals emerge in future disclosures. Average unit volume (AUV) and royalty rates are also not disclosed, making it difficult to model franchisee-level software budgets from public data alone.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Hadri Jaffal, Chief Executive Officer, and Gordon Thomas, Director of Business Development. In a system this small, both individuals likely sit at the buying center. The CEO typically holds final approval authority on technology mandates, while the Director of Business Development may be the first point of contact for vendor outreach and partnership discussions. No additional IT or procurement leadership is named, which is consistent with a lean franchisor organization.

Because Iron BodyFit mandates Stripe, any vendor selling adjacent software—such as booking, CRM, or membership management—should expect the CEO and Director of Business Development to evaluate integration compatibility with the existing payment processor. The absence of a named CIO or CTO means the decision-making unit is compact and likely moves faster than in larger franchise systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is Stripe by Stripe, Inc., a cloud-based payment processing platform. No other point-of-sale, scheduling, or operational software is listed as mandated or recommended. This does not mean other tools are absent from the system; it means the franchisor has not disclosed them as required or endorsed in the franchise disclosure document.

For software vendors, this is a double-edged signal. A single mandated system reduces integration complexity but also means the franchisor has already made at least one top-down technology decision. Vendors selling into this system should prepare to demonstrate how their product complements Stripe and fits into a health-services workflow. Without a disclosed POS mandate, there may be an opening to become the de facto operational backbone if franchisees are currently piecing together their own solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Iron BodyFit’s 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, which would normally describe the franchisor’s procurement program—whether it designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or leaves purchasing entirely to franchisees. In the absence of that disclosure, vendors should assume a mixed or open procurement environment and be prepared to sell both to HQ and directly to franchisees.

Similarly, the FDD does not include an Item 17 renewal extract, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without these data points, it is impossible to estimate when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common window for technology re-evaluation. Vendors should monitor future FDD filings for these signals and, in the meantime, treat any entry point as opportunistic rather than calendar-driven.

How to read the Iron BodyFit FDD

The 2025 Iron BodyFit Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if present). Because this FDD omits several standard disclosures—including AUV, royalty rates, and renewal terms—vendors should read it as a partial but authoritative snapshot of the system’s current technology and leadership structure. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets beyond this single brand.

Questions vendors ask

Iron BodyFit, answered from the filing

CEO Hadri Jaffal and Director of Business Development Gordon Thomas are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. They likely control vendor evaluation and purchasing decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates Stripe by Stripe, Inc. for payment processing. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
Iron BodyFit has 8 total units, all franchised. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
No Item 17 renewal extract or initial term length is disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Contract windows cannot be estimated without those signals.
The 2025 Iron BodyFit FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Iron BodyFit2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Iron BodyFit files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

FL7
NJ1
NY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Iron BodyFit

unknown of iron bodyfit usa.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.