From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Hoppin'

Personal services

Software purchasing decisions at Hoppin' are controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated technology stack specified in the 2025 FDD. The system currently comprises 4 total units (2 franchised, 2 company-owned), representing a small but growing addressable market after 100% year-over-year unit growth. Key executives involved in operations and training include CEO Richard Moyer and Director of Operations and Training Adam Mann.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
$645K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$622K–$1.77M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ee Thousand Dollars ($3,000) per calendar quarter (the “Ongoing LASM Expense”). During the Initial LASM Expense period, we will manage all local social media platforms (Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Ye

GoTabGoTab
POSItem 11

upplies, equipment and services from that you are authorized to use or sell in your Taproom. Such vendors include: Starr Design, Sign Art, CBG Draft Systems, Pour My Beer/Untappd, GoTab, Auto-Chlor, S

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

t least Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) per calendar quarter (the “Ongoing LASM Expense”). During the Initial LASM Expense period, we will manage all local social media platforms (Instagram, Facebook,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 8

ommunication of our approval or disapproval. In addition, you must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 8

on of our approval or disapproval. In addition, you must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and others

PourMyBeerPourMyBeer
Industry softwareItem 11

d/or lease products, supplies, equipment and services from that you are authorized to use or sell in your Taproom. Such vendors include: Starr Design, Sign Art, CBG Draft Systems, Pour My Beer/Untappd

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

d Dollars ($3,000) per calendar quarter (the “Ongoing LASM Expense”). During the Initial LASM Expense period, we will manage all local social media platforms (Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Yelp, Google

TwitterX
MarketingItem 8

r written form of communication of our approval or disapproval. In addition, you must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, L

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 8

y other written form of communication of our approval or disapproval. In addition, you must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Yelp, Twitter, Faceb

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

you agree Hoppin’ shall have independent access to your information through your POS system.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our standards and specifications, as a result of experience or changes in the marketplace and we will issue such changes to all franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive any such revenues from required purchases made by franchisees in the prior fiscal year (2024).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may take a portion of that income to spend on advertising or place it in a separate franchise advertising account.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We anticipate that during the operation of your Taproom, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including your lease, royalties or labor costs) are estimated to be approximately 35% - 45% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your Taproom

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to obtain our written approval for any product (including menu item or retail item, if we authorize you to sell retail items in the future), vendor and/or supplier or piece of equipment you wish to use in the operation of your Taproom and you will be responsible for paying us an assessment fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You are not permitted to: use the products or services of an unapproved vendor, lease or purchase products or equipment from an unapproved supplier; or sell any other products (including menu items or retail items) not approved by us, unless you first submit a written request to us for approval and agree to be…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign phone numbers

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Monitor the operation of your Taproom and inspect the inventory of products, supplies and equipment at your Taproom then advise you of the results for each inspection, at our cost.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized products (including recipes, menu and retail items), supplies, equipment and services, as well as changes in specifications, standards and operating procedures of a Hoppin’™ Taproom.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not sign a lease for the site (or contract to purchase the premises, if applicable) in which you wish to operate your Taproom until you have obtained our written consent.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website and will only have one web page, as we designate and approve, within our Website.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Starting the third month of operations, you directly must spend at least One Thousand Dollars ($1,000) on local advertising and promotion (or at least Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) per calendar quarter (the “Ongoing LASM Expense”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in and cooperate with promotional programs, rewards and/or loyalty programs, community programs, gift certificate or gift card programs we may establish and follow our and supplier requirements and guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

products or if we develop proprietary equipment or software in the future, you must purchase such items from us, our affiliates or approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved products or supplies and/or lease or purchase unapproved equipment from any vendor and/or supplier that are not on our pre-approved list without written permission.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty Fees shall be payable only to us and collected by us through electronic transfer with direct deposit to us from your account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in and cooperate with promotional programs, rewards and/or loyalty programs, community programs, gift certificate or gift card programs we may establish and follow our and supplier requirements and guidelines.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are required to retain a General Manager for the operation and management of your Taproom.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase black logoed shirts and hats for your employees from us, our affiliates and/or our approved vendors.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the POS systems from a vendor approved by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

you agree Hoppin’ shall have independent access to your information through your POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

There may be an additional cost for refresher training programs.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Hoppin'

Hoppin' is a personal-services franchise based in North Carolina with a total footprint of just 4 units—2 franchised and 2 company-owned. The system reported 100% year-over-year unit growth in its 2025 FDD, signaling early-stage expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to those 2 franchised locations, but the growth trajectory and a 10-year initial term suggest a long runway if the brand scales. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0%.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD lists Richard Moyer as Chief Executive Officer and Adam Mann as Director of Operations and Training. For vendors selling operational, training, or compliance tools, these are the likely decision-makers. Additional contacts include Travis Kirkland (Franchise Development Director), Scotty Kent (Director of Marketing and Public Relations), and Zach Munroe (Franchise Development Manager). No parent company is on file; Hoppin' appears to be independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all franchisee-level influence currently flows through a very small operator base.

Mandated and current tech stack

Hoppin' mandates a specific set of technology systems for its franchisees. The 2025 FDD requires 7 Shifts for labor scheduling, GoTab for ordering and payments, a generic 'POS System and Software,' and Pour My Beer/Untappd for self-service beverage dispensing. Vendors with competing solutions in scheduling, point-of-sale, or self-service beverage tech face a mandated-stack barrier. However, adjacent categories—such as inventory management, accounting, loyalty, or HR—are not mentioned, leaving potential whitespace for complementary tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

No Item 8 procurement signal was extracted from the available FDD data, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework remains unknown. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Renewal is for an additional 5 years and comes with conditions: franchisees must provide written notice, be in full compliance, sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee, meet training and qualification requirements, execute a general release, and upgrade the taproom to then-current standards. The FDD explicitly warns that the renewal contract may contain materially different terms. This upgrade clause is a natural trigger point for software re-evaluation, making the 10-year mark a critical window for vendors to engage.

How to read the Hoppin' FDD

The full 2025 Hoppin' Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where the mandated tech stack is detailed. Reviewing the FDD directly is essential for verifying the scope of mandated systems and identifying any additional approved suppliers not captured in our summary. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Hoppin', answered from the filing

The FDD lists Richard Moyer (CEO) and Adam Mann (Director of Operations and Training) as key executives, making them the likely buying center for operational and training-related software decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates a 'POS System and Software,' GoTab, 7 Shifts for scheduling, and Pour My Beer/Untappd for self-service beverage. Specific POS vendor names are not disclosed in the FDD.
Hoppin' has 4 total units: 2 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a very early-stage franchise system with 100% year-over-year unit growth.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract; no Item 8 procurement signal was found, so designated or approved supplier requirements are not disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal. Renewal requires upgrading to then-current standards, creating a potential trigger for tech re-evaluation at that point.
The 2025 Hoppin' FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hoppin'2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hoppin' files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 5 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX2
TN1
NC1
SC1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.