From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hommies Shawarma

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Hommies Shawarma is controlled at the headquarters level in Illinois, where the executive team mandates specific systems. The brand currently operates a single company-owned unit and requires franchisees to use QuickBooks Online and Toast POS. With only one location open, the immediate addressable market for vendors is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$235K–$454K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ent). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Hardware for Toast POS and Credit

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Hardware for Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Toast POS System, QuickBooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as QuickBooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole designated supplier for the proprietary sauces and spices.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliate derived revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge you any costs incurred by us to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not sign a lease or contract for the Accepted Location without first receiving Franchisor’s prior written consent to the location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $4,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater of 1.5% of Gross Revenues or $2,000 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

you must contribute to the advertising cooperative the amount and in the manner determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase the following from designated suppliers: proprietary sauces and spices, all other ingredients, food and beverage products, packaging and certain software.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase the following from designated suppliers: proprietary sauces and spices, all other ingredients, food and beverage products, packaging and certain software.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Fees shall be payable to us by electronic funds transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to staff the Franchised Business with the number of managers and employees sufficient to operate the Franchised Business in compliance with this Agreement and the standards and specifications in the Operations Manual and to provide proper customer service during all hours of operation.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase, install and use a point of sale system and computer equipment consisting of hardware, software and applications in accordance with Franchisor’s specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Subject to change. Hommies Shawarma Franchise Disclosure Document 5 Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Currently, we charge $500 per day per person plus expenses for training at our We may charge you for training newly-hired location, and personnel; for refresher training courses; for $500 per day per the seminars…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor holds a Franchise Conference for franchisees, Franchisee must attend the Franchise Convention each time it is held during the term of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Hommies Shawarma

Hommies Shawarma is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Illinois. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed. For software vendors, this represents a single-account opportunity at present. There is no year-over-year unit growth rate available, and no parent company is on file—the brand appears to be independently owned. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

The royalty fee is set at 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. While the brand is small, the mandated tech stack creates a clear picture of the systems already in place, which can help vendors identify displacement or adjacent opportunities.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are made at the headquarters level. The FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Maen Qadan serves as Director and CEO, making him the ultimate decision-maker for any enterprise-level software contract. Motasem Qadan is the Head of Operations, a key stakeholder for operational tools including POS, inventory, and labor management. Ibrahim Braik holds the title of Head of Marketing and Branding, relevant for martech and customer engagement platforms. Laith Tellawi is Head of Supply Chain, and Mohammad AlNasser is Head of Product Development. No dedicated IT or technology leadership role is listed, suggesting that technology evaluation may fall to the operations or executive team directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific technology systems for franchisees. QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the required accounting software. Toast POS System by Toast, Inc. is the mandated point-of-sale platform. These mandates are concrete signals: any vendor selling accounting or POS solutions faces an entrenched incumbent with a franchisor mandate. However, adjacent categories—such as payroll, inventory management, online ordering, loyalty, or HR—are not addressed in the available FDD extracts, leaving potential whitespace for complementary tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Details on the procurement model are sparse. The Item 8 extract, which typically describes whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or under an open sourcing policy, was not available. This gap means vendors cannot yet determine if they must first sell to the franchisor or can approach the single unit directly.

On renewals, the FDD provides more clarity. Franchise agreements carry a 10-year initial term and can be renewed for successive 10-year terms, provided the franchisee meets conditions including full compliance with the agreement, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and execution of a then-current franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms. The renewal also requires a fee and a general release. This structure means that if the brand grows, contract renewal cycles could create periodic openings for technology re-evaluation every decade.

How to read the Hommies Shawarma FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 technology mandates, and Item 17 renewal conditions referenced throughout this page. Reviewing the source document directly is the best way to validate the details before building a pitch. For vendors targeting the quick-service restaurant segment, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on franchisor mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker profiles.

Questions vendors ask

Hommies Shawarma, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include Maen Qadan (Director and CEO), Motasem Qadan (Head of Operations), and Ibrahim Braik (Head of Marketing and Branding).
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting and Toast POS System by Toast, Inc. for point-of-sale. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, was not provided.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms and can be renewed for additional 10-year terms. With only one unit and no disclosed growth, contract windows are unpredictable.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hommies Shawarma2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hommies Shawarma files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Hommies Shawarma’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.