From the filings

+93.75% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Home Matters Caregiving

Health services

Software purchasing at Home Matters Caregiving is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including Chief Executive Officer Jeffrey Giedt and Chief Revenue Officer Clayton Foutch. The franchise currently mandates HubSpot and Wellsky Software across its system, which comprises 32 total units (31 franchised, 1 company-owned). With a 93.75% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
32
31 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+93.75%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$52K
per unit
Investment range
$100K–$207K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

WellSkyWellSky
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

ting to your Business from your computer, with no compensation to you. You must make sure that all required data is entered into your computer in a timely manner. You must use the Wellsky Software or

ADPADP
PayrollItem 6

fees paid on your behalf. Subscription $350 per month Monthly Payable to us or 3rd party required Payroll Services minimum fee payroll technology provider, currently Viventium or ADP. If you fail to m

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 16

such as wholesale, internet or mail order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, T

HubSpotHubSpot
CrmItem 6

ng $49 Monthly Payable to Us or 3rd Party Web Fee Host Subscription CRM $120 per user Monthly Payable to us or 3rd party required Management CRM and automation provider, currently HubSpot. P a g e |13

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 16

holesale, internet or mail order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 16

internet or mail order sales without our express written approval. The establishment of accounts and/or participation in any social networking sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain on forms approved or provided by us a monthly sales report and monthly profit and loss statement accurately reflecting the operations and condition of your Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain on forms approved or provided by us a monthly sales report and monthly profit and loss statement accurately reflecting the operations and condition of your Business.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you expressly understand and agree that we may from time to time change the components of the System, including, but not limited to, altering the products, programs, services, methods, standards, forms, policies and procedures of that System;

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we did not earn any revenue for providing these services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand and acknowledge that we may periodically receive payments from approved suppliers, such as in the form of rebates, based on such approved suppliers’ sales of products and services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, or from suppliers designated by us represents between 10% and 30% of your total purchases in operating your Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a reasonable fee for inspection and/or testing, which may be paid by you or the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any product, material or render any service that does not comply with the standards of the System, or you wish to purchase from a supplier that has not yet been approved, you must first submit a written request for approval of the proposed product or supplier and obtain our approval of the product…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

2.3 Transfer. On Termination of the Franchise Agreement, or on periodic request of Franchisor, Franchisee will immediately:

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or any of our authorized agents or representatives may, upon reasonable notice, inspect the Franchised Business during normal business hours to determine whether it is in compliance with this Agreement and with the System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We are permitted to revise the System, Marks, the various training programs offered to franchisees and their employees, and the Manual at any time, by addition, deletion or other modification to the provisions thereof, and such modification shall be made in our sole judgment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you choose to operate the Business from a leased space, we must accept the location of your Business, and our acceptance will not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must not maintain a website or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) on local and web-based advertising and promotion for your Business before opening and during the first three months of operation (grand opening).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) on local and web-based advertising and promotion for your Business before opening and during the first three months of operation (grand opening).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We use an automatic debit program for the Home Matters Caregiving Business, and we will debit your account for these amounts on the applicable dates.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You affirm, warrant and understand that you may staff the Franchised Business with as many employees as you desire at any time so long as our minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the software selected and approved by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must use Hub Spot as your CRM and automation software at a cost of $120 per month per user.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you Additional and plus expenses. request that we provide our initial New Employees training program to additional Our current training people, whether before your fee is $1,000, not to Business opens or while it is exceed a 5% increase operating, you must pay our then- annually. current training fee.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Home Matters Caregiving

Home Matters Caregiving operates 32 total units, 31 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The system grew by 93.75% year-over-year, signaling an aggressive expansion trajectory. For software vendors, this means a small but rapidly scaling addressable market where early integration can create sticky, system-wide adoption. The franchisor charges a 6.0% royalty on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are centralized at the headquarters level. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD includes Jeffrey Giedt (Chief Executive Officer), Clayton Foutch (Chief Revenue Officer), and Heidi Rowell (Chief Operating Officer). Paul Houle serves as Director of Sales, and Tyson Queen is the Director of Central Services. For a vendor pitching operational or CRM tools, the CRO and COO are likely the primary economic buyers, while the Director of Central Services may influence implementation and end-user requirements. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates two systems: HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. and Wellsky Software. HubSpot likely serves as the CRM and marketing automation backbone, while Wellsky is a platform commonly associated with post-acute and home care operations. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the filing. This creates a clear map of the incumbent stack: any new software must either integrate with or displace these mandated tools. Vendors offering complementary solutions in areas like scheduling, billing, or caregiver training should position around these core systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement rules, so it is unknown whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. On renewals, Item 17 states that franchisees must provide notice, be in compliance with the Franchise Agreement, sign a new agreement, sign a release, pay a renewal fee, and maintain minimum gross revenue requirements. Critically, the franchisor may modify the boundaries of the Protected Territory on renewal, and franchisees may be asked to sign a contract with materially different terms than the original. However, renewal fees will not exceed those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees. The renewal term is 10 years. This renewal structure means that as franchisees approach the end of their initial term, they enter a re-contracting event where technology stacks could be re-evaluated under new agreement terms.

How to read the Home Matters Caregiving FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape software purchasing at this brand. Item 1 identifies the executives who control strategy and spending. Item 11 lists the mandated technology systems. Item 8, when populated, defines the procurement guardrails. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that create periodic re-evaluation windows for technology contracts. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Home Matters Caregiving, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Jeffrey Giedt (CEO), Clayton Foutch (CRO), and Heidi Rowell (COO). Paul Houle (Director of Sales) and Tyson Queen (Director of Central Services) are also likely influencers for operational and sales tools.
The 2026 FDD mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. and Wellsky Software. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the filing.
There are 32 total units: 31 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand operates in the health services segment and grew units by 93.75% year-over-year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires a new agreement, which may have materially different terms. This creates potential re-evaluation windows as franchisees approach renewal and must sign updated contracts.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal document and its exhibits directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Home Matters Caregiving2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Home Matters Caregiving files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

13 operators run 13 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit13

Top states by locations

FL2
CT1
NY1
OR1
NH1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.