From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Home Halo Franchising

Health services

Software purchasing at Home Halo Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, where Chief Executive Officer Daniel Deak and Chief Operating Officer Rafael Otero are the executives on file. The system mandates a Care Management System, representing a clear integration or replacement target for vendors. The total addressable market is small at 7 units, consisting of 6 company-owned and 1 franchised location.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$50K–$50K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves and our affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source restricted goods and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

56

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received $56 from suppliers from franchisees’ required purchases of source restricted products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 5% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 5% of the…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time, an inspection and/or evaluation of the operations of the Franchised Business – whether by mystery shopper programs, third party inspection services, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor, and, whether or not such inspections are on notice or secret – Franchisor, in Home Halo.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Administrative Office you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $1,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On an on-going monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 2% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $1,000 per month for each Territory in Franchisee’s Operating Territory, on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Operating Territory…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Home Halo Agency, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale/care management system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) Greater of 5% of Gross Sales Weekly as Will be debited automatically from your or Minimum Weekly designated by us bank account by ACH or other means Royalty Fee Requirement. designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, care management system/point-of-sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Managing Owner, at all times, must participate (on a full-time basis) in the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must install and use, at your expense, the pre-authorized payment, care management, care management, point-of-sale, credit card processing, automatic payment, automated banking, electronic debit and/or electronic funds transfer systems that we designate and require in the operation of your Home Halo Agency.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(4) At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to purchase, license and use the computer system and customer relationship management system and applications that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The vendor opportunity at Home Halo Franchising

Home Halo Franchising operates in the health services segment with a total of 7 units—6 company-owned and 1 franchised. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small, but the high proportion of company-owned locations means a single headquarters sale can cover nearly the entire system. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The Franchise Disclosure Document lists Daniel Deak as Chief Executive Officer and Rafael Otero as Chief Operating Officer. With no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus and a 6-to-1 company-to-franchise ratio, the CEO and COO are the de facto buying center. A vendor pitch should be directed to these executives, focusing on how a solution integrates with or improves upon the mandated clinical-operational workflow.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates a Care Management System. No specific vendor name is provided for this system, and no additional point-of-sale, scheduling, or back-office platforms are disclosed. This creates a dual opportunity: a vendor can either offer a superior Care Management System to replace the incumbent, or propose complementary software that integrates with whatever care management platform is currently in place. Because the mandate is explicit, any new system in this category will require franchisor approval.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not disclosed. Vendors should assume a controlled process given the mandated tech stance. On renewals, Item 17 specifies that a franchisee must provide 180 days' prior written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, pay a renewal fee, and secure a personal guarantee from the owners. The renewal term is 10 years. This 180-day notice window is the most concrete timing signal for a vendor to engage, as the franchisee and franchisor will be revisiting contractual obligations—including technology requirements—well before the term ends.

How to read the Home Halo Franchising FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data points above. It confirms the 7-unit system size, the executive leadership, the mandated Care Management System, and the 10-year term with its specific renewal conditions. When reviewing the FDD, pay close attention to Item 11 for any updates to the franchisor's obligations around technology, and monitor Item 8 in future filings for the emergence of a designated supplier program. For a ranked target list that benchmarks Home Halo Franchising against other health-services concepts, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Home Halo Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD lists Daniel Deak (CEO) and Rafael Otero (COO) as the key executives; either is a logical point of contact for enterprise software pitches.
The system mandates a Care Management System. No specific vendor for this system, nor any additional POS or operational platforms, are named in the FDD.
There are 7 total units: 6 are company-owned and 1 is franchised. This is a very small, health-services footprint with no additional operators mapped in our corpus.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract specifying whether suppliers must be designated, approved, or if purchasing is open.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement, creating a predictable window to engage before the term expires.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Home Halo Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Home Halo Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

MA3

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.