From the filings

HOLT COMPUTER TRAINING FRANCHISE INC.Holt Computer Training

Education

Software purchasing decisions at Holt Computer Training are made at the corporate level, though the specific decision-maker is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Payroll for financial operations, alongside social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube. With only 1 company-owned location, the addressable market is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$162K–$454K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 11

em performs a variety of functions, including inventory management, payment processing, employee scheduling, and sales report generation. The current POS system requirement is the Square POS, which in

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

puter Training franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile Page 21 Holt Computer Training FDD 2022 A on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, blogs and

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

t 365 Document creation Proprietary Software Customer Relationship Management Marketing Software Social Media Marketing Software QuickBooks Payroll Microsoft 365 Training Software QuickBooks Accountin

QuickBooks PayrollIntuit
PayrollItem 11

e are listed below; Software Used Function Microsoft 365 Document creation Proprietary Software Customer Relationship Management Marketing Software Social Media Marketing Software QuickBooks Payroll M

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

isees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile Page 21 Holt Computer Training FDD 2022 A on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 90% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 10% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge Franchisee a fee equal to the actual cost and expense for inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may change the and 19.1.4 operations manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) to Franchisor or an affiliate for creation of a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of the Franchised Business, which shall include advertising, marketing, social media and promotional elements.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend monthly, throughout the term of this Agreement, not less than two percent (2%) of Gross Sales per month on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory (“Local Advertising”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the ACH Authorization attached as Attachment 5, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business outlet.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and applications to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use all other software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription or access fees associated with them.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the annual convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we require it, you must participate in additional training for up to 12 days per year and an annual business meeting or convention for up to five days, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Holt Computer Training

Holt Computer Training is a small education franchise headquartered in New Jersey. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 1 total unit, with 1 company-owned and an undisclosed number of franchised units (likely zero). The brand does not report average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth, and its royalty rate is 6.0%. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a possible 10-year renewal. For software vendors, the addressable market is essentially a single decision-maker, so the sales cycle will be short but the total contract value limited. However, the mandated technology stack offers a clear picture of the franchise’s current needs and potential gaps.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD does not list any executives at the franchisor’s headquarters, leaving the software purchasing authority undefined. With only one company-owned unit, the decision likely rests with the owner or a general manager. There is no parent company, and the brand appears independently owned. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning we have no data on multi-unit franchisees who might influence technology decisions. Vendors should contact the corporate office in New Jersey directly to identify the relevant buyer. Without a named CIO, IT director, or procurement officer, the sales approach must begin with basic discovery.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly requires franchisees to use QuickBooks for accounting and QuickBooks Payroll for payroll processing. Additionally, the brand mandates a presence on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube. No other operational systems—such as a POS, CRM, LMS, or scheduling tool—are mentioned. This lean stack suggests that the franchise relies on manual processes or non-standardized tools for student management, scheduling, and communication. The social media mandate indicates an emphasis on local marketing, which could create opportunities for vendors offering marketing automation, content scheduling, or reputation management solutions. Similarly, the use of QuickBooks Payroll implies the business has employees, opening the door for HR, time-tracking, or employee scheduling software. However, any new tool would likely need franchisor approval, given the existing mandates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically details procurement requirements, is not extracted in our database. This means we cannot confirm whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. In practice, small franchisors often exert tight control over technology to maintain consistency, so vendors should anticipate a direct approval process. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term, and Item 17 provides for one additional 10-year renewal, subject to conditions including good standing, no more than three defaults, and execution of a general release. The renewal requires written notice at least six months before the end of the term, which could serve as a natural review point for software contracts. However, with only one unit and no recent growth, contract windows are unpredictable and likely driven by the owner’s initiative rather than a corporate calendar.

How to read the Holt Computer Training FDD

The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is accessible in the embedded PDF viewer below. Software vendors should focus on Item 11 for technology mandates, Item 8 for any procurement restrictions (though none are extracted here), and Item 17 for renewal terms that might affect contract timing. The document confirms the brand’s minimal footprint and limited tech requirements, making it a low-priority target for most vendors. For a ranked list of franchise systems with larger addressable markets and clearer buying signals, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

HOLT COMPUTER TRAINING FRANCHISE INC.Holt Computer Training, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the specific decision-maker is unknown. Given the single company-owned location, purchasing authority likely rests with the owner or a general manager. Vendors should inquire directly at the corporate office in New Jersey.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks for accounting and QuickBooks Payroll for payroll. It also requires use of social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube. No POS or other operational systems are specified.
As of the 2023 FDD, there is 1 company-owned location. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, but total units are 1, suggesting no franchised locations currently operate.
Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement signal, so the model is unclear. It may be open or designated; vendors should contact the franchisor to understand supplier requirements and approval processes.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal option for another 10 years, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. However, with only 1 unit, timing is unpredictable. The FDD requires 6 months' notice for renewal, suggesting a potential review period.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains detailed information on fees, obligations, and technology mandates relevant to software vendors.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

HOLT COMPUTER TRAINING FRANCHISE INC.Holt Computer Training2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment HOLT COMPUTER TRAINING FRANCHISE INC.Holt Computer Training files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. HOLT COMPUTER TRAINING FRANCHISE INC.Holt Computer Training’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.