From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hi Tech Deck Franchise

Home services

Software purchasing at Hi Tech Deck Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level, with Robert S. Litzenberger listed as the agent for service of process in the 2025 FDD. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned unit and mandates a specific POS/CRM system, QuickBooks (desktop and online) by Intuit, and Rhino CAD Renderings Software. With only one location, the addressable market is extremely limited, but the mandated tech stack signals a top-down procurement model for any future expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.07M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$259K–$340K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

7%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%. Total 7% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

/or laptop/tablet(s) Camera systems Printer Shredder The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

s obligation. Computer System as follows: Software: Operating Software – CRM (As required by Brand Standards Manual) Rhino CAD Renderings Software (Or currently required Software) QuickBooks Online Ha

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Hi Tech Deck Franchise may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Hi Tech Deck Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Us or our Affiliates as Supplier You will be required to purchase inventory and tools from us directly.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Hi Tech Deck Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Hi Tech Deck Franchise may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 60% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Hi Tech Deck Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Hi Tech Deck Franchise may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Hi Tech Deck Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Hi Tech Deck Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising or public relations activities (including websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Hi Tech Deck Franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to spend a minimum of 10% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire all Inputs required by Hi Tech Deck Franchise from time to time in accordance with System Standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase inventory and tools from us directly.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Hi Tech Deck Franchise (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

The Principal Executive must make reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls), including regional or national brand conferences, that we require.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Hi Tech Deck Franchise

Hi Tech Deck Franchise operates in the home services segment with a single company-owned unit and an average unit volume of $1,065,695.07. The franchise is headquartered in Florida and filed its most recent FDD in 2025. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just one location—the company-owned unit. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not available, which means there is no visible expansion pipeline to target. The royalty rate is 7.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Despite the tiny footprint, the franchisor mandates a specific set of software systems, which tells you that any future franchisees will have no autonomy over tech selection. If the brand scales, the HQ-level decision-maker will control all software purchasing. The AUV of over $1 million suggests a healthy per-unit revenue base, but with only one unit, the total software spend is minimal.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists Robert S. Litzenberger as the agent for service of process. No other executives, officers, or directors are named in Item 1. In a franchise system this small, the agent for service of process is typically the owner or a principal officer, meaning Litzenberger is the most likely software purchasing authority. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file. If you are selling software into Hi Tech Deck Franchise, your outreach should go directly to Litzenberger, who appears to be the sole decision-maker for the brand.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates four systems. First, a POS/CRM system is required, though the specific vendor is not named in the extract. Second, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for desktop accounting. Third, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is also mandated, suggesting franchisees may need both versions or have the option to use either. Fourth, Rhino CAD Renderings Software is mandated, which aligns with the home services and deck-design nature of the business. No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed. If you sell adjacent software—such as project management, field service management, or marketing automation—you would need to displace or integrate with this existing stack, and the decision runs through HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or can purchase on the open market, contains no extract. This absence means you cannot determine from the FDD alone whether the franchisor controls hardware and software procurement through a preferred vendor program or leaves it open. In practice, the mandated tech list strongly implies HQ control over those specific categories.

Renewal conditions appear in Item 17. To renew, a franchisee must give advance notice, be in compliance with all contractual obligations, conform the business to then-current standards for new franchisees, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement and related documents (including a personal guaranty), and sign a general release unless prohibited by applicable law. The renewal term length is not specified. The initial term is 10 years, but without a renewal term or year-over-year growth data, you cannot model contract expiration cycles. If the single unit is company-owned, there is no franchisee renewal event to target.

How to read the Hi Tech Deck Franchise FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though empty here), Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions), and Item 1 (the franchisor and its officers). With only one named executive and one unit, this FDD is a quick read. Focus on the mandated tech stack to understand what is already locked in, and note that any sales motion will be a direct conversation with the individual who controls the brand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger unit growth and clearer procurement signals, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Hi Tech Deck Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD names Robert S. Litzenberger as the agent for service of process, indicating he is the key contact for legal and operational matters. No other executives are listed, so purchasing authority likely rests with him.
The FDD mandates a POS/CRM system (vendor not named), QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and Rhino CAD Renderings Software. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract, so designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open-market status is unknown.
Renewal conditions require advance notice, compliance with obligations, and signing the then-current franchise agreement. The initial term is 10 years, but no renewal term length is specified, making contract windows unpredictable.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine the full document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hi Tech Deck Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hi Tech Deck Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Hi Tech Deck Franchise’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.