From the filings

+20% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Herbie's Burgers

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Herbie's Burgers is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean C-suite. The 2025 FDD discloses no mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market is currently 6 company-owned locations, all operated by a single entity with no multi-unit franchisees.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$227K–$363K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 13

ll as their registration as part of any user name on any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as META (FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM

Instagram
MarketingItem 14

n permission. This includes display of the copyrighted works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking web sites or mobile platforms (such as META (FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM), SNAPCHAT

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 13

ser name on any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as META (FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM), SNAPCHAT(SNAP), , LINKEDIN, X(TWITTER)

Snapchat
MarketingItem 13

n as part of any user name on any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as META (FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM), SNAPCHAT(SNAP), , LI

TikTok
MarketingItem 13

g website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as META (FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM), SNAPCHAT(SNAP), , LINKEDIN, X(TWITTER),TIKTOK or YOUTUBE),

Twitter
MarketingItem 13

any gaming website, social networking website or mobile platform, or video streaming website or mobile platform (such as META (FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM), SNAPCHAT(SNAP), , LINKEDIN, X(TWITTER),TIKTOK or Y

YouTube
MarketingItem 14

n commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking web sites or mobile platforms (such as META (FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM), SNAPCHAT (SNAP), LINKEDIN, X (TWITTER), TIKTOK or YOUTUBE). We and HBC

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to all information and data contained in the POS System and there are no limitations on our right to access or use any or all information we collect from your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor monthly, in the form approved by Franchisor, a profit and loss statement and balance sheet for each calendar month within twenty-five (25) days after the end of that month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time in our sole discretion, designate additional Approved Suppliers (which may be us or our affiliates) or remove any Approved Supplier from our approved list and we also have the right to designated new, modified or additional Approved Supplies or discontinued or disapprove any previously required…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date hereof, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees;

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

Therefore, these purchases and leases are up to 100% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing your Franchised Restaurant, and will represent up to 95% of your ongoing expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You or the proposed supplier must pay the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation and the actual cost of the test.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to sell or use any product, material or supply or purchase any products from a supplier not on either of these lists, you must notify us and may need to submit samples and other information to us so that we can make an informed decision as to whether this product or supplier meets our standards.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days from the date of termination or expiration of this Agreement, Franchisee shall authorize and initiate the transfer (and shall refrain from interfering with the transfer) to Franchisor, or its designee, of all telephone numbers and directory listings used in connection with the Franchised…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause the Franchised Restaurant to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to its customers the evaluation forms Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request its customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may hire outside consultants and vendors to perform certain types of operational inspections and audits.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the System, Confidential Operations Manual, the Menu Items, and other products and services offered by the Franchised Restaurant (such as, but not limited to, the addition, deletion, and modification of Menu Items, operating procedures, products and…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate your Franchised Restaurant only at a site that you select and that we approved as meeting our minimum site selection criteria.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with Franchisor’s grand opening marketing campaign requirements, which may include engaging Franchisor’s designated advertising agency or other service providers, and a required expenditure ranging from $2,000 to $5,000.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend a minimum of three percent (3%) of Gross Revenues on local advertising (the “Local Advertising Spend Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times cooperate with Franchisor and other franchisees of Franchisor and shall actively participate in any and all sales, public relations, advertising, cooperative advertising, and purchasing programs or promotional programs (including, without limitation, product give-away promotions and…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in and contribute your share to cooperative advertising and promotional programs in the Advertising Coverage Area, however, this amount will be credited toward your local advertising expenditure amount.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase only from Franchisor or suppliers designated by Franchisor (“Designated Suppliers”) all goods and services that Franchisor identifies from time to time

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase only from Franchisor or suppliers designated by Franchisor (“Designated Suppliers”) all goods and services that Franchisor identifies from time to time including, without limitation: (1) fixtures, furniture, equipment, interior and exterior signage, graphics, décor, and Franchised…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise instructed by Franchisor, all Royalty Fees, Advertising Fund contributions, Local Advertising Required Spend (if any), amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts which Franchisee owes to Franchisor shall be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept debit cards, credit cards, stored value cards, and other non-cash systems (including, for example, APPLE PAY, GOOGLE WALLET, etc.) that Franchisor specifies periodically to enable customers to purchase authorized products, and to acquire and install all necessary hardware and/or software used…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You (or a managing owner) or a trained employee certified by us and acting as a full-time manager must at all times directly supervise the Franchised Restaurant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must require all your employees to work in clean uniforms approved by us, but furnished at your cost or the employees’ cost as you may determine.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer-based point-of-sale cash register system and designated back-office solution software that we designate (“POS System”), together with other specified computer hardware and software, in operating your Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to all information and data contained in the POS System and there are no limitations on our right to access or use any or all information we collect from your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that previously-trained and experienced franchisees and their managers and/or employees attend and successfully complete to our satisfaction any such continuing education and refresher training programs or seminars to be conducted at a location we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to attend in- person at least one special meeting each year (typically the HERBIE’S BURGERS National Franchise Conference); provided, however, that this special meeting will not last more than four business days.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Herbie's Burgers

Herbie's Burgers is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York, operating 6 company-owned locations. The brand is small but showing momentum, with a 20% year-over-year unit growth rate. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 6 units, all under direct corporate control. There are no franchised locations, and the single mapped operator in the FDD is not a multi-unit franchisee. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed.

The absence of a franchisee base means the sales motion is purely a direct, HQ-level enterprise sale. There is no need for a field-sales strategy targeting multi-unit operators. The opportunity lies in being an early technology partner as the brand scales from a small corporate footprint into a potentially larger franchised system.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions are made at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD identifies three key executives in Item 1: Nicholas Warchol, Chief Executive Officer; Aaron Wilson, Chief Financial Officer; and Noah Bondy, Chief Operating Officer. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO listed, which is typical for a brand of this size. The CFO and COO are the most logical entry points for a vendor pitch. The CFO will own the budget and financial systems evaluation, while the COO will be the champion for any operational technology that impacts store-level efficiency, labor management, or supply chain.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology vendors. This is a critical piece of intelligence. It means the brand has not standardized on a point-of-sale system, a back-of-house management platform, or a payroll provider for any future franchisees. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate. You are not displacing an incumbent mandated by the franchisor; you are competing to become the standard. The lack of a tech mandate also suggests the current corporate stack may be homegrown or assembled from non-enterprise, local solutions, creating an opening to professionalize their operations with a unified platform.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier approval process remains undefined. This is common in emerging franchisors that have not yet built a complex supply chain infrastructure. The renewal structure, detailed in Item 17, provides the only hard contractual timing trigger. The initial agreement runs for 10 years. Renewal terms are for 5 years, and the franchisee must provide notice of intent to renew between 9 and 15 months before expiration. For a vendor selling into the corporate entity, annual or quarterly budget cycles are a more practical timing signal than the franchise renewal window, but the renewal clause defines the long-term contractual rhythm of the system.

How to read the Herbie's Burgers FDD

The 2025 Herbie's Burgers Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For a software vendor, the most relevant sections are Item 1, which lists the executives who will evaluate your product, and Item 11, which would list any mandated technology—in this case, it is silent. Item 8 defines supplier restrictions, though none are captured here. Item 17 outlines the renewal terms that dictate when franchisees might be open to switching systems. Use this FDD to confirm that your point of contact is still in role and to understand the contractual environment before you build your pitch. For a ranked list of franchise targets based on tech-mandate and growth signals, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Herbie's Burgers, answered from the filing

The buying center is the C-suite. The 2025 FDD lists Nicholas Warchol (CEO), Aaron Wilson (CFO), and Noah Bondy (COO). For operational or financial software, the CFO and COO are the likely initial points of contact.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. Franchisees, if any existed, would not be bound to a specific vendor stack by the franchisor.
There are 6 total units, all company-owned. The FDD shows a 20% year-over-year unit growth rate, with a single mapped operator footprint concentrated in Wisconsin.
The procurement model is not specified in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which would detail designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract, suggesting an open or undefined procurement policy at this stage.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal term, contract windows are infrequent. Renewal requires notice 9-15 months before expiration, creating a defined renegotiation period for any existing agreements.
The full 2025 FDD is available in the embedded viewer below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. Review Item 1 for executive profiles and Item 17 for renewal and contractual timing triggers.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Herbie's Burgers2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Herbie's Burgers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.